BIOMAP 8

from to (Europe/Moscow)
at Dubna, Russia
Material:
Go to day
  • Monday, 2 July 2018
    • 16:00 - 19:00 Registration
  • Tuesday, 3 July 2018
    • 08:30 - 09:30 Late registration and putting up posters
      Location: ICH
    • 09:30 - 10:40 Plenary session Chair: Marina Frontasyeva
      Location: ICH
      • 09:30 Welcome address – JINR Director, Academician Victor A. Matveev 20'
      • 09:50 Wolterbeek Bert – Welcome address 10'
      • 10:00 Gromov Sergey – Global air pollution 40'
    • 10:40 - 11:00 Conference photo
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee/tea and poster viewing
    • 11:30 - 12:50 Plenary session Chair: Gromov Sergey
      Location: ICH
      • 11:30 Ridikas Danas et al. – Support of IAEA to studies related to atmospheric pollution: Past and present projects 40'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:10 Frontasyeva Marina et al. – Twenty five years (1990 - 2015) of European moss surveys: trends and remaining hotspots for heavy metals and nitrogen 40'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:50 - 15:00 Lunch and poster viewing
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Session 1 Chair: Gromov Sergey
      Location: ICH
      • 15:00 Purvis Ole William et al. – Element signatures and lichens: a historical perspective in air pollution studies 20'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 Vieira Bruno et al. – Lichens as biomonitors of long-range transported trace elements under different altitudes and different air mass influences 20'
      • 15:40 Steinnes Eiliv et al. – Monitoring atmospheric deposition of organic pollutants in Norway using terrestrial moss 20'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee/tea and poster viewing
    • 16:30 - 17:50 Session 2 Chair: Hoover Richard
      • 16:30 Cecconi Elva et al. – Background element content of the lichen Pseudevernia furfuracea: a comprehensive overview. From the supranational state of art to a new methodological framework for the assessment of regional benchmarks 20'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:50 Edyta Łokas et al. – High airborne radioactivity in terrestrial environments of arctic region 20'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:10 Hristozova Gergana et al. – Atmospheric deposition studies in Bulgaria based on moss biomonitors, neutron activation analysis and inductively coupled plasma atomic emission spectroscopy 20'
      • 17:30 Chaligava Omar et al. – Distribution of major and trace element atmospheric deposition in Georgia (2014-2017 moss survey) 20'
    • 19:00 - 21:00 Welcome party ( Hotel "Dubna" )
  • Wednesday, 4 July 2018
    • 09:00 - 11:00 Plenary session Chair: Ridikas Danas
      Location: ICH
      • 09:00 Ilyin Ilia – Assessment of transboundary atmospheric pollution by heavy metals in the EMEP region using biomonitoring information and modelling results 40'
      • 09:40 Bolsunovsky Alexander et al. – Monitoring sources of radioactive contamination of the environment based on pine tree analyses 40'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:20 Revich Boris – Particulate matter, heat waves and wildfires as risk for health 40'
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee/tea and poster viewing
    • 11:30 - 12:50 Session 3 Chair: Ilyin Ilia
      Location: ICH
      • 11:30 Markert Bernhard et al. – Bioindication and biomonitoring (B & B) technologies with special consideration of lithium and its effects on human 20'
      • 11:50 Popovic Slavisa et al. – Development of ecosystem data base in Serbia 20'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:10 Prabhakara Murty P.V.S. et al. – Personal exposure monitoring of air pollution – priorities and challenges 20'
      • 12:30 Arsenic Ilija et al. – Kolmogorov complexity of heavy metals and radionuclide's spatial distribution 20'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:50 - 14:30 Lunch and poster viewing
    • 14:30 - 16:10 Session 4 Chair: Steinnes Eiliv
      Location: ICH
      • 14:30 Aleksiayenak Yulia et al. – Biomonitoring study of trace elements atmospheric deposition in Belarus 20'
      • 14:50 Dołęgowska Sabina – Uncertainty of selected steps of moss sample analyses for trace elements 20'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:10 Lazo Pranvera et al. – Combination of naturally growing bryophyte moss biomonitoring, instrumental analyses, statistical analysis and GIS technique for evaluating trace elements atmospheric deposition – 2010, 2015 moss biomonitoring in Albania 20'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Stihi Claudia et al. – Survey of heavy metal deposition in Romania; temporal trends and spatial distribution: 2010 and 2015 20'
      • 15:50 Tepanosyan Gevorg et al.– Atmospheric deposition of iodine and potential sources in Armenia 20'
    • 16:10 - 16:30 Coffee/tea and poster viewing
    • 16:30 - 17:30 Session 5 Chair: Lazo Pranvera
      Location: ICH
      • 16:30 Zbigniew Ziembik et al. – Biomonitoring of heavy-metal contamination of forest areas in Southern and North-eastern Poland using moss 20'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:50 Zielińska Maria et al. – The use of Pleurozium schreberi in biomonitoring of the forest areas of Southern and North-eastern Poland 20'
      • 17:10 Dinesh K. Saxena– Mapping seasonal atmospheric metal precipitation of last 15 years from India using active moss approach 20'
    • 19:00 - 20:30 Concert
  • Thursday, 5 July 2018
    • 09:00 - 11:00 Plenary session Chair: Markert Berndhard
      Location: ICH
      • 09:00 Samson Roeland – Biomonitoring of particulate matter 40'
      • 09:40 Hoover Richard et al. – Cosmic Dust in the Earth’s Atmosphere 40'
      • 10:00 Motyka Oldřich – Nanoparticle pollution and bryophytes – possibilities 20'
      • 10:20 Schenk Rainer– The dispersion model for air pollutants AUSTAL2000 understands deposition as loss and not storage 20'
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee/tea and poster viewing
    • 11:30 - 13:00 Session 6 Chair: Samson Roeland
      Location: ICH
      • 11:30 Castanheiro Ana – The PMF project; towards biomagnetic monitoring for source attribution of urban PM and associated early-health effects 30'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Aničić Urošević Mira et al. – Moss bag biomonitoring of air pollution: urban vs. agricultural scenario 30'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:30 Valeria Spagnuolo et al. – A novel approach using moss bags to explore indoor vs outdoor elemental pollution sources 30'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 13:00 - 15:00 Lunch and poster viewing
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Session 7 Chair: Aničić Urošević Mira
      Location: ICH
      • 15:00 Milićević Tijana et al. – The grapevine leaves as bioindicators of air pollution by toxic elements and magnetic particles in experimental, commercial and organic vineyards 20'
      • 15:20 Zinicovscaia Inga– Active moss biomonitoring of trace elements with Sphagnum girgensohnii in relation to atmospheric bulk deposition: Chisinau case study 20'
      • 15:40 Miodrag Krmar et al. – Additional view in the moss technique by employing of some simple statistics 20'
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee/tea, taking down posters ( ICH )
    • 16:30 - 17:30 Session 8 Chair: Bolsunovsky Alexander
      Location: ICH
      • 16:30 Ioannidou Alexandra et al. – Activity size distribution of radioactive 7Be aerosols at different environments in Northern Italy 20'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:50 Munzi Silvana et al. – δ15N in lichens reflects the isotopic signature of ammonia source 20'
      • 17:10 Kılıç Önder et al. – Determination of 210Po and 210Pb by moss monitoring technique in Thrace region of Turkey 20'
    • 17:30 - 18:00 Closing procedure
      Location: ICH
    • 19:00 - 21:00 Conference Dinner
  • Friday, 6 July 2018
    • 07:30 - 20:00 Excursion to Moscow by bus. Participants may either return to Dubna or stay in a hotel in Moscow or take a late flight on Friday.
  • Saturday, 7 July 2018
    • 08:00 - 21:00 Participants departure