121st session of the Scientific Council

from to (Europe/Moscow)
at International Conference Centre
JINR, Dubna
Material:
00. Agenda word filedown arrow 07. Election word filedown arrow 08. PAC Recommendations word filedown arrow 10. Regulation for the PACs word file 16. JINR Prizes 2016 word filedown arrow Annual reports of Laboratories pdf filedown arrow Seven-year plan for the development of JINR word file pdf file Topical Plan pdf filedown arrow audio unknown type filedown arrow
Go to day
  • Thursday, 23 February 2017
    • 10:00 - 10:15 1. Opening of the session 15'
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 10:15 - 10:25 2. Election of the Co-chairman of the Scientific Council 10'
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 10:25 - 11:15 3. Director's report 50'
      Speaker: V. Matveev
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:15 - 11:20 4. Appointment of the Editing Board for drafting the Resolution of the Scientific Council 5'
      Speaker: M. Waligórski
    • 11:20 - 11:25 5. Appointment of the Committee for the Election of the Director of the Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics (BLTP) 5'
      Speaker: M. Waligórski
    • 11:25 - 11:45 Coffee break
    • 11:45 - 13:05 6. Results of implementation of the Seven-year plan for the development of JINR for 2010–2016 and plans for 2017–2023: 1h20'
    • 11:46 - 12:26 – Particle physics and high-energy heavy-ion physics, Information technology 40'
      Speaker: R. Lednický
      Material: Slides powerpoint file unknown type file
    • 12:25 - 13:05 – Low- and intermediate-energy nuclear physics, Nuclear physics with neutrons, Condensed matter physics 40'
      Speaker: M. Itkis
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 13:05 - 15:00 Lunch break
    • 15:00 - 15:40 7. Election of the Director of BLTP 40'
      Speaker: Election Committee
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:40 - 16:40 8. Recommendations of the Programme Advisory Committees taken at the sessions in January 2017: 1h0'
    • 15:41 - 16:01 – PAC for Particle Physics 20'
      Speaker: I. Tserruya
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 16:00 - 16:20 – PAC for Nuclear Physics 20'
      Speaker: M. Lewitowicz
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:20 - 16:40 – PAC for Condensed Matter Physics 20'
      Speaker: O. Belov
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 16:40 - 16:45 9. Memberships of the PACs 5'
      Speaker: M. Itkis
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 16:45 - 17:05 Coffee break
    • 17:05 - 17:25 10. Amendments to the "Regulation for the JINR Programme Advisory Committees" 20'
      Speaker: N. Russakovich
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 17:25 - 17:55 11. Status of the FAIR project at the end of 2016 and prospects for the FAIR–JINR cooperation 30'
      Speaker: B. Sharkov
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 19:00 - 21:00 Welcoming Reception
  • Friday, 24 February 2017
    • 09:30 - 10:40 12. Reports by young scientists as recommended by the Programme Advisory Committees: 1h10'
    • 09:31 - 09:41 – "Multimedia educational resources" 10'
      Speaker: N. Sidorov
      Material: Slides unknown type filedown arrow
    • 09:40 - 10:00 – "Charmonium-like states at COMPASS" 20'
      Speaker: A. Gridin
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:00 - 10:20 – "Fusion reactions with light neutron-rich nuclei: a pathway to synthesize new heavy nuclei" 20'
      Speaker: V. Rachkov
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:20 - 10:40 – "Simulation of radiation damage to different neuronal structures with Geant4-DNA toolkit" 20'
      Speaker: L. Bayarchimeg
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:40 - 10:50 13. Award of the Diploma "Honorary Doctor of JINR" to F. Dydak 10'
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 10:50 - 11:00 14. Award of the V. Dzhelepov Prize to Ju. Budagov 10'
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 11:00 - 11:10 15. Jury's recommendations on the award of the B. Pontecorvo Prize 10'
      Speaker: V. Matveev
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:10 - 11:25 16. Jury's recommendations on the award of JINR annual prizes for best papers in the fields of scientific research, instruments and methods, and applied research 15'
      Speaker: M. Itkis
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:25 - 11:30 17. Announcement of vacancies of positions in the directorates of JINR Laboratories 5'
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 11:30 - 11:50 Coffee break
      Restricted session
    • 11:50 - 12:50 18. General discussion. Adoption of the Resolution of the Scientific Council 1h0'
      Material: document word filedown arrow
    • 12:50 - 13:00 19. Closing of the session 10'
      Speaker: V. Matveev