Dubna Workshop "Computational Modelling in Complex Systems" 2015

Europe/Moscow
Laboratory of Information Technologies

Laboratory of Information Technologies

Joint Institute for Nuclear ResearchJoliot-Curie str. 6, 141980 Dubna, Moscow region, Russia
Alexander Ayriyan (Laboratory of Information Technologies, JINR) , Edik Ayryan (Laboratory of Information Technologies)
Description
Dubna Workshop "Computational Modelling in Complex Systems" 2015

The workshop is devoted to modern computational methods, algorithms and tools for modelling complex physical phenomena and technical systems. Topics include: modelling in biophysics, astrophysics, stochastic dynamics, optics and accelerator technics.

The workshop is organized by the group for Modeling nonlinear systems (LIT, JINR) and will be held at the Laboratory of Information Technologies of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (Dubna) on August 27 – 30, 2015.

International Program Comittee
Chin-Kun Hu (Institute of Physics of Academia Sinica, Taipei)
Edik Ayryan (Laboratory of Information Technologies of JINR, Dubna)
Michal Hnatic (Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics of JINR, Dubna)
Yuri Lobanov (Veksler and Baldin Laboratory of High Energy Physics, Dubna)
Igor Puzynin (Laboratory of Information Technologies of JINR, Dubna)
Leonid Sevastyanov (Peoples’ Friendship University of Russia, Moscow)
Jan Busa (Technical University of Kosice, Kosice)

Local Organizing Committee
Edik Ayryan (JINR-LIT) – chairman
Alexander Ayriyan (JINR-LIT)
Michal Hnatic (JINR-BLTP)
Irina Zhuravleva (JINR-ICD)
Margarita Kirakosyan (JINR-LIT)
Vagram Airiian (Dubna University)
Darya Stankus (JINR-LIT)
Shushanik Torosyan (JINR-LIT)

Participation Fee
The fee is 5,500 RUB of 80 EUR or 90 USD and it includes:
- Coffee-breaks
- Excursions: one local and one to the Moscow Kremlin.
- Transport for excursions
- Workshop dinner
- Stationery stuff
 
Dates
August 27-30, 2015
 
Venue
The Workshop will take place at the Laboratory of Informational Technologies of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research in Dubna, Moscow Region.
https://goo.gl/q5GVBC
 
Accommodation
The organizers recommend that the participants are accommodated at Dubna Hotel, Veksler St., 8, which can be booked at your request.
Prices:
Single room Standard 2900 Rub. overnight
Single room (economy class) in a two-bedroom Block 1570 Rub. overnight
Twin room (economy class) in a two-bedroom Block 2500 Rub. overnight
Double room (economy class) 4130 Rub. overnight
Double room (standard) 5190 Rub. overnight
Triple room (standard 6450 Rub. overnight
Room rates include breakfast (buffet service)

The participants can also book the hotel themselves directly by using the Dubna hotel online reservation link http://goo.gl/CJ85aA.

Visa Information
To enter the Russian Federation (RF) a delegate needs to apply for a Visa at the nearest Russian Consulate (RC) in his/her country. The first thing one should do to start the visa procedure is to fill in the attached visa application form. Copy of the passport with the image of the double-page spread with the photo and personal data has to be uploaded to the registration form along with the filled out visa application form.

The reference (telex) number received from the Consular Service of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs will be forwarded directly to a participant for him/her to quote it at the nearest Russian Consulate in his/her country.

Please be advised that your passport must remain valid for 6 months after the visa expiration date.

The contact persons for the visa procedure:
Irina Zhuravleva
E-mail address: crane’-at-‘jinr.ru
Fax: +7 49621 65891 (Please, remember to provide your name)
Phone: +7 49621 65242

Shushanik Torosyan
E-mail address: shusha.torosyan’-at-‘gmail.com
Fax: +7 49621 65145 (Please, remember to provide your name)
Phone: +7 49621 64863
First Announcement
Visa Request Form
Participants
  • Alexander Ayriyan
  • Alexander Gusev
  • Andrey Lebedev
  • Anna Korolkova
  • Bijan Saha
  • Chen-Ping Zhu
  • Chin-Kun HU
  • Chun-Chung Chen
  • Dmitry Kulyabov
  • Edik Ayryan
  • Hovik Grigorian
  • Imrich Pokorny
  • Jan Pribis
  • Kholmirzo Kholmurodov
  • Koryun Oganesyan
  • Leonid Sevastyanov
  • Maxim Zuev
  • Michal Hnatic
  • Ming-Chya Wu
  • Oksana Streltsova
  • Sergey Vasilyev
  • Vagram Airiian
    • 08:00 08:30
      Registration 310

      310

      Laboratory of Information Technologies

      Joint Institute for Nuclear ResearchJoliot-Curie str. 6, 141980 Dubna, Moscow region, Russia
      Convener: Ms Shushanik Torosyan (LIT)
    • 08:30 09:00
      Opening
      slides
    • 09:00 09:30
      Nonlinear spinor fields in in anisotropic cosmological models: Theory and observation 30m room 310

      room 310

      Laboratory of Information Technologies

      Joint Institute for Nuclear ResearchJoliot-Curie str. 6, 141980 Dubna, Moscow region, Russia
      Speaker: Dr Bijan Saha (Laboratory of Information Technologies, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
    • 09:30 10:00
      Symbolic-Numerical Solution of Boundary-Value Problems by the Finite Element Method with Hermite Interpolation Polynomials 30m room 310

      room 310

      Laboratory of Information Technologies

      Joint Institute for Nuclear ResearchJoliot-Curie str. 6, 141980 Dubna, Moscow region, Russia
      Speaker: Dr Alexander Gusev (Laboratory of Information Technologies Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Nanobiostructures Combined with Neutron Scattering Experiments 30m room 310

      room 310

      Laboratory of Information Technologies

      Joint Institute for Nuclear ResearchJoliot-Curie str. 6, 141980 Dubna, Moscow region, Russia
      Speaker: Prof. Kholmirzo Kholmurodov (Leading Scientist FLNP JINR)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee-break 30m room 347

      room 347

      Laboratory of Information Technologies

      Joint Institute for Nuclear ResearchJoliot-Curie str. 6, 141980 Dubna, Moscow region, Russia
    • 11:00 11:30
      Cooling of Neutron Stars 30m room 310

      room 310

      Laboratory of Information Technologies

      Joint Institute for Nuclear ResearchJoliot-Curie str. 6, 141980 Dubna, Moscow region, Russia
      Speaker: Dr Hovik Grigorian (JINR)
    • 11:30 12:00
      Bayesian analysis of hybrid EoS constraints with mass-radius data for compact stars 30m room 310

      room 310

      Laboratory of Information Technologies

      Joint Institute for Nuclear ResearchJoliot-Curie str. 6, 141980 Dubna, Moscow region, Russia
      Speaker: Alexander Ayriyan (Laboratory of Information Technologies, JINR)
      Slides
    • 12:00 12:30
      Combinatorial and operatorial approaches to RED modeling 30m room 310

      room 310

      Speaker: Dr Anna Korolkova (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Excursion in the JINR Frank Laboratory of Neutron Physics

      Frank Laboratory of Neutron Physics

      Visiting the pulse neutron source - Reactor IBR-2 at the Frank Laboratory of Neutron Physics (FLNP) of JINR (http://flnp.jinr.ru/34/)

      Convener: Dr Inga Zinicovscaia (JINR)
    • 08:30 09:00
      Simple models for relaxation and aggregation of biopolymers 30m room 310

      room 310

      Laboratory of Information Technologies

      Joint Institute for Nuclear ResearchJoliot-Curie str. 6, 141980 Dubna, Moscow region, Russia
      Speaker: Prof. Chin-Kun Hu Hu (Institute of Physics of Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan)
    • 09:00 09:30
      Ever expressed genes: a biological observable underlying sparseness and criticality of gene regulatory networks 30m room 310

      room 310

      Laboratory of Information Technologies

      Joint Institute for Nuclear ResearchJoliot-Curie str. 6, 141980 Dubna, Moscow region, Russia
      Speaker: Prof. Chen-Ping Zhu (Nanjing University of nAeronautics and Astronautics)
    • 09:30 10:00
      Quantum-field theory methods in developed turbulence 30m room 310

      room 310

      Speaker: Prof. Michal Hnatic
    • 10:00 10:30
      Modeling reverberatory bursts of cultured neuronal networks 30m room 310

      room 310

      Laboratory of Information Technologies

      Joint Institute for Nuclear ResearchJoliot-Curie str. 6, 141980 Dubna, Moscow region, Russia
      Speaker: Dr Chun-Chung Chen (Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee-break 30m room 347

      room 347

      Laboratory of Information Technologies

      Joint Institute for Nuclear ResearchJoliot-Curie str. 6, 141980 Dubna, Moscow region, Russia
    • 11:00 11:30
      Disorder profile of nebulin may encode a Vernier–like position sensor for the sliding thin and thick filaments of the skeletal muscle sarcomere 30m room 310

      room 310

      Laboratory of Information Technologies

      Joint Institute for Nuclear ResearchJoliot-Curie str. 6, 141980 Dubna, Moscow region, Russia
      Speaker: Dr Ming-Chya Wu (Research Center for Adaptive Data Analysis, National Central University, Taiwan)
    • 11:30 12:00
      Comparative analysis of some types of FEL 30m room 310

      room 310

      Laboratory of Information Technologies

      Joint Institute for Nuclear ResearchJoliot-Curie str. 6, 141980 Dubna, Moscow region, Russia
      Speaker: Dr Koryun Oganesyan (JINR LIT, ANSL)
      Slides
    • 12:00 12:30
      DDS - Dynamic Deployment System 30m room 310

      room 310

      Laboratory of Information Technologies

      Joint Institute for Nuclear ResearchJoliot-Curie str. 6, 141980 Dubna, Moscow region, Russia
      Speaker: Dr Andrey Lebedev (GSI, Darmstadt / JINR, Dubna)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Excursion in the Dubna

      In preparation

      Convener: Mrs Margarit Kirakosyan (LIT)
    • 08:30 09:00
      Heterogeneous cluster HybriLIT (LIT JINR): new opportunities for parallel computing 30m room 310

      room 310

      Laboratory of Information Technologies

      Joint Institute for Nuclear ResearchJoliot-Curie str. 6, 141980 Dubna, Moscow region, Russia
      Speaker: Dr Oksana Streltsova (JINR)
    • 09:00 09:30
      Research of Acceleration of Calculation in Solving Scientific Problems on the Heterogeneous Cluster HybriLIT 30m room 310

      room 310

      Laboratory of Information Technologies

      Joint Institute for Nuclear ResearchJoliot-Curie str. 6, 141980 Dubna, Moscow region, Russia
      Speaker: Maxim Zuev (JINR)
    • 09:30 10:00
      Coffee-break 30m room 347

      room 347

      Laboratory of Information Technologies

      Joint Institute for Nuclear ResearchJoliot-Curie str. 6, 141980 Dubna, Moscow region, Russia
    • 10:00 10:30
      Modernization of the messaging subsystem of Worldwide Large Hadron Collider Computing Grid monitoring framework 30m room 310

      room 310

      Laboratory of Information Technologies

      Joint Institute for Nuclear ResearchJoliot-Curie str. 6, 141980 Dubna, Moscow region, Russia
      Speaker: Vagram Airiian (Dubna University)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Supporting the existence of the QCD critical point by compact star observations 30m room 310

      room 310

      Laboratory of Information Technologies

      Joint Institute for Nuclear ResearchJoliot-Curie str. 6, 141980 Dubna, Moscow region, Russia
      Speaker: Dr David Alvarez (JINR)
    • 11:00 12:30
      Discussion and Closing
    • 12:30 13:30
      Workshop Dinner Restorant 'Pizzeroni'

      Restorant 'Pizzeroni'

      Dubna, Vavilova str. 9 (close to Dubna Train Station)
    • 06:30 17:00
      Excursions in the Moscow Kremlin Museums (a bus starts from Dubna Hotel at 7:30 AM) Moscow Kremlin

      Moscow Kremlin

      Visiting Moscow Kremlin

      Convener: Mrs Margarit Kirakosyan (LIT)