International Workshop "Infinite and Finite Nuclear Matter" (INFINUM)

from Wednesday, 20 March 2019 (07:00) to Friday, 22 March 2019 (17:00)
JINR BLTP

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Mar 2019
21 Mar 2019
22 Mar 2019
AM
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00 INFINUM. Introduction - Evgeni Kolomeitsev (BLTP/Matej Bel Univ.)   (Blokintsev room, 4th floor)
Slides
09:30 Cluster viral expansion for quark-nuclear matter - David Blaschke (JINR Dubna)   (Blokhintsev room, 4th floor)
Slides
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:20 Introduction to vorticity in HIC - Yuri B. Ivanov (NRC "Kurchatov Institute")   (Blokhintsev room, 4th floor)
Slides
11:00 Relativistic mean-field models of neutron-star matter and nuclear liquid-gas phase transition - Konstantin Maslov (NRNU MEPhI)   (Blokhintsev room, 4th floor)
Slides
11:30 --- Lunch ---
09:00 Macroscopic and microscopic aspects of electron capture by polarized nuclei - Alexey Barabanov (NRC "Kurchatov Institute")   (Blokhintsev room, 4th floor)
Slides
09:30 Pion degrees of freedom in equilibrium and non-equilibrium nuclear systems - Dmitry Voskresensky (NRNU MEPhI)   (Blokhintsev room, 4th floor)
Slides
10:10 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 Beyond the mean field in the particle-vibration coupling scheme - Marcello Baldo (INFN)   (Blokhintsev room, 4th floor)
Slides
11:10 Beta decay of very neutron-rich nuclei and Fayans density functional - Ivan Borzov (NRC KI and JINR)   (Blokhintsev room, 4th floor)
Slides
11:40 --- Lunch ---
09:00 Single-particle spectral function of the Lambda hyperon in finite nuclei - Isaac Vidana (INFN Catania)   (Blokhintsev room, 4th floor)
Slides
09:40 Charged-current neutrino opacities for supernova simulations with RPA correlations - Alan Dzhioev (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics)   (Blokhintsev room, 4th floor)
Slides
10:10 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 Pion condensation in dense baryonic/quark matter with isospin and chiral imbalance - Roman Zhokhov-Larionov (IHEP, IZMIRAN)   (Blokhintsev room, 4th floor)
Slides
11:00 Two-phonon structures of beta-decay rates - Alexey Severyukhin (BLTP, JINR)   (Blokhintsev room, 4th floor)
Slides
11:30 --- Lunch ---
PM
13:00 Advances in predicting nuclear matter at finite temperature - Arianna Carbone (ECT*)   (Blokhintsev room, 4th floor)
Slides
13:40 Understanding extreme matter with gravitational waves - Jérôme Margueron (IPN Lyon)   (Blokhintsev room, 4th floor)
Slides
14:20 --- Coffee Break ---
14:40 Close binary stars as source of energy in the universe - Gurgen Adamian (BLTP, JINR)   (Blokhintsev room, 4th floor)
Slides
15:10 Specific features of spinning gravity and unification on the example of the Kerr-Newman spinning particle - Alexander Burinskii (NSI, Russian Academy of Sciences)   (Blokhintsev room, 4th floor)
Slides
15:30 Role of gravitation in elementary particle structure - Sergey Manaenkov (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute of National Research Centre "Kurchatov Institute")   (Blokhintsev room, 4th floor)
Slides
15:50 The symmetry energy in neutron stars: constraints from GW170817 and Direct Urca Cooling - Dr David Edwin Alvarez Castillo (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
Slides
13:10 Particle-hole dispersive optical model: unique features and new implementations - Mikhail Urin (NRNU MEPhI)   (Blokhintsev room, 4th floor)
Slides
13:40 Flat bands, baryon asymmetry of Universe, and the violation of time-reversal symmetry - Vasily Shaginyan (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute, NRC Kurchatov Institute)   (Blokhintsev room, 4th floor)
Slides
14:20 --- Coffe Break ---
14:40 Anharmonic effects in theory of finite Fermi- systems - Sergey Kamerdzhiev (Kurchatov Institute)   (Blokhintsev room, 4th floor)
15:10 Isotopic trends of nuclear surface properties of spherical nuclei - Nikolai Antonenko (BLTP, JINR)   (Blokhintsev room, 4th floor)
Slides
15:40 Charge-exchange isobaric resonances and local interaction parameters - Yuri Lutostansky   (Blokhintsev room, 4th floor)
Slides
18:00 --- Banquet ---
13:00 Spreading widths of giant dipole resonance in the lead region - Rashid Nazmitdinov (BLTP, JINR< Dubna)   (Blokhintsev room, 4th floor)
13:30 Properties of isoscalar giant multipole resonances within a semimicroscopic model - Mikhail Gorelik (MEPhI)   (Blokhintsev room, 4th floor)
14:00 --- Coffee Break ---
14:20 Damping of giant resonances in open-shell nuclei: a semi-microscopic model - Georgy Kolomiytsev (National Research Nuclear University "MEPhI" (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute))   (Blokhintsev room, 4th floor)
14:50 Relation of toroidal and pygmy dipole resonances - Valentin Nesterenko (BLTP, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Blokhintsev room, 4th floor)
15:20 Properties and synthesis of magnetized nuclei - Vladimir Kondratyev (BLTP)   (Blokhintsev room, 4th floor)
15:50 --- Conclusion ---