4th Collaboration Meeting of the BM@N Experiment at the NICA Facility

from Monday, 14 October 2019 (07:30) to Tuesday, 15 October 2019 (18:20)
VBLHEP (Conference hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
14 Oct 2019
15 Oct 2019
AM
08:00
Bus for the lab (until 08:30) (Conference hall)
08:30
Registration (until 09:00) (Conference hall)
09:00
Analysis meeting -Dr Alexander Zinchenko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research) (until 10:45) (Room 347, Building 215)
09:00 New Monte-Carlo generator DCM-SMM - Dr Genis Musulmanbekov (JINR, LIT)   (Room 347, Building 215)
Slides
09:10 Determination of participants in heavy ion collisions - Dr Genis Musulmanbekov (JINR, LIT)   (Room 347, Building 215)
Slides
09:25 DCH reconstruction / efficiency - Mr Nikolay Voytishin (LIT)   (Room 347, Building 215)
Slides
09:40 ToF-700 efficiency / calibration - Mr Lalyo Kovachev (Dimitrov)   (Room 347, Building 215)
Slides
09:55 ToF-400 efficiency / calibration - Mr Mikhail Rumyantsev (JINR)   (Room 347, Building 215)
Slides
10:10 Track reconstruction in Silicon / MWPC detectors in SRC run - Vasilisa Lenivenko (LHEP)   (Room 347, Building 215)
Slides
10:25 Status of ECAL reconstruction / simulation - ECAL group   (Room 347, Building 215)
Slides
09:00
Detector meeting -Mrs Anna Maksymchuk (JINR) (until 10:50) (Conference hall)
09:00 GEM Status - Elena Kulish (JINR)   (Conference hall)
Slides
09:15 CSC Status - Dr Alexander Vishnevskiy (JINR)   (Conference hall)
Slides
09:35 Beam pipe upstream and downstream the target - Mr Semen Piyadin (JINR)   (Conference hall)
Slides
09:55 Status of the beam channel from Nuclotron to BM@N setup - Mr Aleksandr Kubankin (Belgorod State University)   (Conference hall)
Slides
10:15 BM@N slow control system - Mr Vitaly Shutov (Borisovich)   (Conference hall)
Slides
10:35 Integration of the FHCAL with Forward Hodoscope at the BM@N - Dr Alexander Ivashkin (INR RAS, Moscow)   (Conference hall)
Slides
09:00
Software meeting -Dr Konstantin Gertsenberger (JINR) (until 10:50) (241 Videoconference, Building 215)
09:00 MIPT contribution in BM@N software systems: visualization and web-services - Alexander Nozik (INR RAS, MIPT)   (241 Videoconference, Building 215)
Slides
09:20 Geometry Database for the BM@N experiment - Mr Evgeny Aleksandrov (JINR)   (241 Videoconference, Building 215)
Slides
09:35 Web-services for the BM@N experiment - Mr Ivan Slepov (JINR)   (241 Videoconference, Building 215)
Slides
09:50 Software development workflow in BM@N: tools and features - Mr Nikita Balashov (JINR)   (241 Videoconference, Building 215)
Slides
10:05 HybriLIT platform and Supercomputer Govorun as computing platform for BM@N - Mr Maxim Zuev (JINR)   (241 Videoconference, Building 215)
Slides
10:20 Optimization of simulation and reconstruction algorithms in BmnRoot - Mr Sergei NEMNYUGIN (Saint-Petersburg State University)   (241 Videoconference, Building 215)
Slides
10:35 User web-interface for the BM@N offline database - Mr alexandr chebotov (lit)   (241 Videoconference, Building 215)
Slides
10:50
Coffee break (until 11:15) (Conference hall)
11:15
Detector meeting -Mrs Anna Maksymchuk (JINR) (until 13:00) (Conference hall)
11:15 Method of FHCAL calibration with cosmic muons - Mr Nikolay Karpushkin (Institute for Nuclear Research of the Russian Academy of Sciences)   (Conference hall)
Slides
11:30 Calculations of biological protection for Au-Au collisions - Dr Elena Litvinenko (JINR)   (Conference hall)
Slides
11:50 Development of multipurpose high speed bidirectional optical interface for BM@N experiment based on radiation hardened BMTI FPGA - Mr Aleksandr Chepurnov (MSU)   (Conference hall)
Slides
12:10 BMTI's High-reliability Radiation Hardened FPGA and ASIC Solution - Mr Lei Chen (BMTI)   (Conference hall)
Slides
12:30 TIGER based FEE for tracking system - Mr Maxim Alekseev (INFN)   (Conference hall)
12:45 VMM3a for GEM readout status - Mr Vitaliy Burtsev (JINR)   (Conference hall)
Slides
11:15
Software & analysis meeting -Dr Alexander Zinchenko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research) (until 13:00) (Room 347, Building 215)
11:15 Progress in simulation of the BM@N detectors - Dr Dmitry Baranov (tuta)   (Room 347, Building 215)
Slides
11:35 Track reconstruction in SRC run - Mr Sergei Merts (JINR, LHEP)   (Room 347, Building 215)
Slides
11:55 Data Quality Analysis - Mr Pavel Batyuk (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Room 347, Building 215)
Slides
12:15 Online Monitoring System for BM@N and Raw Data Converter - Mr Ilnur Gabdrakhmanov (JINR VBLHEP)   (Room 347, Building 215)
Slides
12:35 STS+GEM hybrid tracker performance studies in simulation - Dr Alexander Zinchenko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Room 347, Building 215)
Slides
08:30
Bus for the lab (until 09:00) (Dubna Hotel)
09:00 Λ hyperon yields in carbon – nucleus interactions - Mr Gleb Pokatashkin (JINR, LHEP)   (Conference hall)
Slides
09:40 Centrality with ZDC in carbon-nucleus data - Mr Sergey Morozov (Institute for Nuclear Research RAS)   (Conference hall)
Slides
10:00 Centrality with ZDC in argon-nucleus data - Mr Petr Alekseev (ITEP)   (Conference hall)
Slides
10:20 K+/pi+ spectra in argon-nucleus data and simulation - Vasily Plotnikov (VBLHEP JINR)   (Conference hall)
Slides
10:45
Coffee break (until 11:15) (Conference hall)
11:15
IB meeting (until 12:45) (Conference hall)
PM
13:00
Lunch (until 14:00) ()
14:00 Welcome - Dr Richard Lednicky (JINR Dubna)   (Conference hall)
14:05 Status of the BM@N experiment - Dr Mikhail Kapishin (JINR, LHEP)   (Conference hall)
Slides
14:30 Upgrade of the BM@N detectors - Mrs Anna Maksymchuk (JINR)   (Conference hall)
Slides
14:55 Upgrade of the beam pipe, beam detectors and trigger system - Dr Sergey Sedykh (JINR)   (Conference hall)
Slides
15:20 CBM STS tracking system for BM@N - Mr Dmitrii Dementev (JINR LHEP)   (Conference hall)
15:45
Coffee Break (until 16:15) (Conference hall)
16:15 Status of TDR on the STS+GEM hybrid tracker - Prof. Peter Senger (GSI/MEPhI)   (Conference hall)
Slides
16:35 Booster and Nuclotron: status and plans - Dr Anatoly Sidorin (VBLHEP JINR)   (Conference hall)
Slides
17:00 Forward silicon detectors - Mr Bogdan Topko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Conference hall)
Slides
17:25 Status of the new FHCAL - Dr Fedor Guber (INR RAS, Moscow)   (Conference hall)
Slides
17:45
Bus from the lab (until 18:05) (Building 215)
18:30
Collaboration dinner (until 21:00) (Dubna Restaurant)
12:45
Photo (until 13:00) (Conference hall)
13:00
Lunch (until 14:00) ()
14:00 Summary of the analysis meeting - Dr Alexander Zinchenko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Conference hall)
Slides
14:25 BM@N software development and summary of the software meeting - Dr Konstantin Gertsenberger (JINR)   (Conference hall)
Slides
14:55 Status of the BM@N simulation and data reconstruction - Mr Sergei Merts (JINR, LHEP)   (Conference hall)
Slides
15:20 Summary of the detector meeting - Mrs Anna Maksymchuk (JINR)   (Conference hall)
Slides
15:45
Coffee break (until 16:15) (Conference hall)
16:15 Status of the NICA - Prof. Vladimir Kekelidze (LHEP, JINR)   (Conference hall)
Slides
16:35 Status of the SRC analysis - Mr Julian Kahlbow (Tel Aviv University)   (Conference hall)
Slides
17:00 Computing Infrastructure for the BM@N experiment - Andrey Dolbilov (JINR)   (Conference hall)
17:20 BM@N mass data processing in a distributed computing environment - Mr Danila Oleynik (JINR LIT)   (Conference hall)
Slides
17:40 Discussion of the results and upgrade status - Prof. Peter Senger (GSI/MEPhI)   (Conference hall)
18:00
Bus from the lab (until 18:20) (Conference hall)