The proceedings GRID-2016 are now online at   http://ceur-ws.org/Vol-1787


Table of Contents

Plenary Reports

  • Tier-1 CMS at JINR: Status and Perspective
    Nikolay Astakhov, Andrey Baginyan, Sergey Belov, Andrey Dolbilov, Aleksei Golunov, Iliya Gorbunov, Nataliya Gromova, Ivan Kadochnikov, Ivan Kashunin, Vladimir Korenkov, Valery Mitsyn, Igor Pelevenyuk, Sergey Shmatov, Tatiana Strizh, Elena Tikhonenko, Vladimir Trofimov, Nikolay Voitishin, Victor Zhiltsov
  • JINR cloud infrastructure development
    Alexandr Baranov, Nikita Balashov, Konstantin Fedorov, Ruslan Gainanov, Nikolay Kutovskiy, Roman Semenov
  • New developments of Distributed Computing Technologies in Moldova
    Peter Bogatencov, Grigore Secrieru, Nicolai Iliuha, Nichita Degteariov, Grigorii Horos
  • Разработка прототипа базы знаний современного научного сообщества
    (Data Knowledge Base Prototype for Modern Scientific Collaborations)

    Maria Grigorieva, Vasily Aulov, Marina Golosova, Maksim Gubin, Alexei Klimentov
  • UTFSM/CCTVal Data Center (10 Years of Experience)
    Yuri Ivanov, Lu'ıs Salinas
  • Federated data storage system prototype for LHC experiments and data intensive science
    Andrey Kiryanov, Alexei Klimentov, Dimitriy Krasnopevtsev, Evgeny Ryabinkin, Andrey Zarochentsev
  • Kipper – a Grid bridge to Identity Federation
    Andrey Kiryanov, Oliver Keeble, Andrea Manzi
  • Grid Site Monitoring and Log Processing using ELK
    Alexandr Mikula, Dagmar Adamová, Martin Adam, Jiří Chudoba, Jan Švec
  • Geographically Distributed Software Defined Storage
    Andrey Shevel, Sergey Khoruzhnikov, Vladimir Grudinin, Oleg Sadov, Arsen Kairkanov
  • Future trends in distributed infrastructures – the Nordic Tier-1 example
    Oxana Smirnova

Sectional Reports

  • Моделирование облачной инфраструктуры ЛИТ ОИЯИ и проверка модели
    (Modelling LIT Cloud Infrastructure at JINR and Evaluating the Model)

    Vagram Airiian, Vladimir Korenkov, Andrey Nechaevskiy
  • Methods of Semantic Integration in Distributed Information Systems: Challenges of Application
    Yury Akatkin, Elena Yasinovskaya, Mikhail Bich, Andrey Shilin
  • Development of database complex for the CBM experiment
    Elena Akishina, Evgeny Alexandrov, Igor Alexandrov, Irina Filozova, Volker Friese, Viktor Ivanov
  • Grafana и Splunk как пример решения проблем визуализации данных в современных системах сбора информации
    (Grafana and Splunk as an example of the data visualization solution for the modern data taking systems)

    Evgeny Alexandrov, Igor Alexandrov, Mikhail Mineev
  • Разработка и внедрение системы электронного документооборота "СЭД Дубна" в ОИЯИ
    (Development and implementation of electronic document management system "EDMS Dubna" at JINR)

    Igor Alexandrov, Oksana Belyakova, Vladimir Korenkov, Sergei Kuniaev, Lubov Pechnikova, Mikhail Plyashkevich, Sergei Semashko, Grigoriy Trubnikov, Pavel Ustenko, Svetlana Chikhalina, Alexander Yakovlev
  • Оптимизация конвейерного рабочего потока задач секвенирования генома в биоинформатике с помощью инструментов организации вычислений Физики высоких энергий для грид и суперкомпьютеров
    (Optimization for Bioinformatics genome sequencing pipelines by means of HEP computing tools for Grid and Supercomputers)

    Vasiliy Aulov, Daniel Drizhuk, Alexei Klimentov, Ruslan Mashinistov, Artem Nedoluzhko, Alexander Novikov, Alexey Poyda, Fedor Sharko, Ivan Tertychnyi, Anthony Teslyuk
  • Портал для организации обработки научных данных на гетерогенных вычислительных ресурсах в НИЦ «Курчатовский институт»
    (Portal for organization of scientific data processing on heterogeneous computing resources at NRCKI)

    Vasiliy Aulov, Daniel Drizhuk, Alexei Klimentov, Ruslan Mashinistov, Alexander Novikov, Alexey Poyda, Evgeny Ryabinkin, Ivan Tertychnyi
  • Smart Cloud Scheduler
    Nikita Balashov, Alexander Baranov, Ivan Kadochnikov, Vladimir Korenkov, Nikolay Kutovskiy, Andrey Nechaevskiy, Igor Pelevanyuk
  • Распределенная вычислительная сеть MarGrid на базе компьютеров республики Марий Эл
    (Distributed computing system MarGrid based on Republic of Mari El computers)

    Vladimir Bezrodnyi, Anatoly Leukhin, Nikolay Parsaev, Aleksandr Ivanov, Khoshim Rahmanov
  • Особенности разделения процессов физического моделирования в континуально-корпускулярных вычислительных экспериментах
    (Features of physical distribution processes modeling in continuum-corpuscular computational experiments)

    Alexander Bogdanov, Alexander Degtyarev, Vasily Khramushin
  • Creating distributed rendering applications
    Alexander Bogdanov, Andrei Ivashchenko, Alexey Belezeko
  • Construction of visualization system for scientific experiments
    Alexander Bogdanov, Andrei Ivashchenko, Evgenia Milova, Konstantin Smirnov
  • Improving Networking Performance of a Linux Cluster
    Alexander Bogdanov, Vladimir Gaiduchok, Nabil Ahmed, Pavel Ivanov, Ivan Gankevich
  • User interface for a computational cluster: resource description approach
    Alexander Bogdanov, Vladimir Gaiduchok, Nabil Ahmed, Pavel Ivanov, Magdalyne Kamande, Amissi Cubahiro
  • Инфраструктура и основные задачи дата-центра института физики НАН Азербайджана
    (Infrastructure and main tasks of the data-center of the institute of physics of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan)

    Aleksey Bondyakov
  • Распределение заданий в Desktop grid: обзор подходов к проблеме
    (Scheduling in Desktop grid: review of approaches)

    Ilya Chernov
  • Smart grid в энергетике: исследование возможных сценариев нетехнологических потерь электроэнергии
    (Smart grid in the energetics: survey of possible non-technical losses)

    Alexey Chuhrov, Anatoliy Minzov
  • Automation of organizational and technical arrangements for scientific researches
    Alexander Degtyarev, Andrei Ivashchenko, Vladimir Korkhov, Nikolai Yuzhanin
  • A continuous integration system for MPD Root: experiments with setup configuration
    Alexander Degtyarev, George Fedoseev, Oleg Iakushkin, Vladimir Korkhov
  • Security Issues Formalization
    Vladimir Dimitrov
  • Непрерывно-атомистическое моделирование процессов взаимодействия тяжелых ионов с металлами на высокопроизводительных вычислительных системах
    (Continuum-atomistic modeling interaction processes of heavy ions with metals using of high performance computer systems)

    Stefka Dimova, Igor Puzynin, Taisiya Puzynina, Zafar Tukhliev, Ivan Hristov, Radoslava Hristova, Tatiana Chernogorova, Zarif Sharipov
  • Создание, поддержка и развитие модели интерпретации смыслов
    (Creating, Supporting and Developing of Model of Meanings Interpretation)

    Vladimir Dobrynin, Irina Filozova
  • Simplified pilot module development and testing within the ATLAS PanDA Pilot 2.0 Project
    Daniel Drizhuk, Paul Nilsson, Wen Guan
  • bwCloud: cross-site server virtualization
    Oleg Dulov
  • Optimization of selected components in MPD Root: Capabilities of distributed programming techniques
    Anna Fatkina, Oleg Iakushkin, Olga Gasanova, Liliya Tazieva
  • Эффективные алгоритмы построения и визуализации рельефа Земли и батиметрии Мирового океана
    (Efficient algorithms for construction and visualization of the Earth and the bathymetry of the oceans relief)

    Anna Fatkina, Vasily Khramushin
  • Операционная система Plan9 как реализация идеологии ГРИД
    (Operating system Plan9 as the implementation of the GRID ideology)

    Migran Gevorkyan, Ivan Gostev, Anna Korolkova, Dmitry Kulyabov, Leonid Sevastianov
  • Центр управления многофункциональным информационно-вычислительным комплексом ОИЯИ
    (Operation center of the JINR Multifunctional information and computing complex)

    Alexey Golunov, Andrei Dolbilov, Ivan Kadochnikov, Ivan Kashunin, Vladimir Korenkov, Valery Mitsyn, Igor Pelevanyk, Tatiana Strizh
  • Status of the RDMS CMS Computing
    Igor Golutvin, Andrey Kiryanov, Olga Kodolova, Vladimir Korenkov, Viktor Kotliar, Leonid Levchuk, Yevgeniy Lyublev, Grigory Safronov, Lyudmila Stepanova, Sergei Shmatov, Elena Tikhonenko, Victor Zhiltsov
  • Distributed system for detection of biological contaminants
    Valery Grishkin, Konstantin Smirnov, Nikolai Stepenko
  • Parallelization of a finite difference scheme for solving systems of 2D Sine-Gordon equations
    Ivan Hristov, Radoslava Hristova, Stefka Dimova
  • Система мониторинга многофункционального информационно-вычислительного комплекса
    (The monitoring system of Multifunctional Information and Computing Complex)

    Ivan Kashunin, Andey Dolbilov, Alexey Golunov, Vladimir Korenkov, Valery Mitsyn, Tatiana Strizh
  • Методика и алгоритм выбора стандартов для профиля интероперабельности в облачных вычислениях
    (The method and standard choosing algorithm for cloud computing interoperability profile)

    Sergey Ivanov, Alexander Oleynikov
  • Phase Space-Based Imaging of Mass Data on Instantaneous Cardiac Rhythm
    Aleksandr Ivanov, Aleksey Kudinov, Sergey Mikheev, Viktor Tsvetkov, Il'ya Tsvetkov
  • JINR Tier-1 service monitoring system: Ideas and Design
    Ivan Kadochnikov, Igor Pelevanyuk
  • Evaluation of monitoring systems for metric collection in intelligent cloud scheduling
    Ivan Kadochnikov, Nikita Balashov, Aleksandr Baranov, Igor Pelevanyuk, Nikolay Kutovskiy, Vladimir Korenkov, Andrey Nechaevskiy
  • Application of TRIE data structure and corresponding associative algorithms for process optimization in GRID environment
    Vladislav Kashansky, Igor Kaftannikov
  • Оптимизация алгоритмов вычисления опционов на гибридной системе
    (Optimization algorithm for computing options for the hybrid system)

    Dmitry Khmel, Eduard Stepanov, Alexsandr Bogdanov
  • Прикладные проблемы решения задачи вписывания многогранников
    (Applied problems of polyhedron inscribing task solving)

    Denis Kokorev
  • Интеграция эксперимента ALICE и суперкомпьютера Titan, с применением системы управления потоками заданий PanDA
    (Integration of ALICE experiment and Titan supercomputer with using PanDA Workload Management System)

    Andrey Kondratyev
  • Моделирование системы распределенной обработки данных эксперимента BM@N в составе комплекса T0-T1 NICA
    (Simulation of distributed data processing system for BM@N experiment of T0-T1 NICA project)

    Vladimir Korenkov, Andrey Nechaevskiy, Gennadiy Ososkov, Darya Pryahina, Yuri Potrebenikov, Vladimir Trofimov, Alexander Uzhinskiy
  • IHEP cluster for Grid and distributed computing
    Viktor Kotliar
  • Development of the active monitoring system for the computer center at IHEP
    Viktor Kotliar, Vladimir Anshukov, Victoria Ezhova, Victor Gusev, Anna Kotliar, Grigory Latyshev, Artur Shishov
  • IHEP Tier-2 computing center: status and operation
    Viktor Kotliar, Victor Gusev, Vladimir Kukhtenkov, Nikolay Savin
  • Parallel evolutionary algorithm in high-dimensional optimization problem
    Sofia Kotriakhova, Margarita Stepanova
  • Virtual Clusters as a Way to Experiment Software
    Artem Krosheninnikov, Vladimir Korkhov, Sergey Kobyshev, Alexander Degtyarev, Alexander Bogdanov
  • Инфраструктура безопасности в распределенных информационно-вычислительных системах на основе технологии блокчейн
    (Security Infrastructure for Distributed Computing Systems on the Basis of Blockchain Technology)

    Alexander Kryukov, Andrey Demichev
  • Моделирование вычислений MPI-приложений на облачной инфраструктуре
    (Simulation of Cloud Computation MPI Applications)

    Nikolay Kutovskiy, Andrey Nechaevskiy, Gennadiy Ososkov, Vladimir Trofimov
  • Использование программного пакета GULP на системах добровольных вычислений
    (Using General Lattice Program on the desktopgrid systems)

    Mikhail Posypkin, Nikolay Khrapov, Valeriy Rozen
  • GRID and Quanputers
    Nugzar Makhaldiani
  • Оценка точности расчета свойств поверхности GaN(0001) с использованием эмпирических потенциалов межатомного взаимодействия
    (The accuracy of empirical many-body potentials for evaluation of surface properties of GaN(0001))

    Alexander Minkin, Andrey Knizhnik
  • Design of nanomechanical sensors based on carbon nanoribbons and nanotubes in a distributed computing system
    Tudor Mitran, Camelia Visan, George Nemnes, Ionut Vasile, Mihnea Dulea
  • PhEDEx – The Main Component in Data Management System for the CMS Experiment
    Valery Mitsyn, Nikolay Voytishin
  • Calculation of ground states of few-body nuclei using NVIDIA CUDA technology
    Mikhail Naumenko, Vyacheslav Samarin
  • Об использовании кластеров из одноплатных компьютеров для анализа данных в Интернете вещей
    (On usage of singleboard computer clusters for Internet of Things data analysis)

    Ilya Nikolsky, Kirill Furmanov
  • PanDA for COMPASS: processing data via Grid
    Artem Petrosyan, Elena Zemlyanichkina
  • Эволюционные алгоритмы оптимизации в задаче предсказания пространственной структуры пептидов (Evolutionary optimization algorithms in peptide structure prediction)
    Sergey Poluyan, Nikolay Ershov
  • Параллельные программы библиотеки JINRLIB
    (Parallel programs in JINRLIB Library)

    Lyudmila Popkova, Alexander Sapozhnikov, Tatiana Sapozhnikova
  • Шаблоны инженерных и научных расчетов
    (Patterns of engineering and scientific workflows)

    Alexander Prokhorov, Alexey Nazarenko, Andrey Davydov
  • Планирование с наилучшим качеством для выполнения композитных приложений в гетерогенной вычислительной среде
    (Best-effort workflow scheduling in a heterogeneous environment)

    Alexander Prokhorov, Alexey Nazarenko
  • Среда управления задачами KIAM_JOB_CONTROL и ее применение в облачных и GRID вычислениях
    (KIAM_JOB_CONTROL task management environment and its application to cloud and GRID computing)

    Dmitry Puzyrkov, Viktoria Podryga, Sergey Polyakov, Mikhail Iakobovskii
  • Методы эйлеровой аппроксимации графов в задаче мониторинга коммуникаций
    (The eulerian graphs approximation methods for the problem of communications monitoring)

    Alexander Rappoport
  • Технология очистки и трансформирования данных в рамках Knowledge Discovery in Databases (KDD) для ускоренного применения методов Data Mining
    (Technology of cleaning and transforming data using the Knowledge Discovery in Databases (KDD) technology for fast application of Data Mining methods)

    Yulia Shichkina, Alexander Degtyarev, Alexander Koblov
  • Реализация крупноблочной схемы параллельного метода ветвей и границ для задач дискретной оптимизации средствами платформы Everest
    (Implementation of Coarse-Grained Parallel Scheme of Branch-and-Bound Algorithm for Discrete Optimization in Everest Platform)

    Sergey Smirnov, Vladimir Voloshinov, Oleg Sukhoroslov
  • Регуляризация обратной задачи определения параметров нелокального переноса энергии в термоядерной плазме и ее решение методами оптимизации
    (Optimization and regularization methods in the inverse problem of parametric modeling of a non-local heat transfer in the fusion plasma)

    Alexander Sokolov, Vladimir Voloshinov
  • Динамические виртуализованные вычислительные кластеры для ФВЭ в ИЯФ СО РАН
    (Dynamical virtualized computing clusters for HEP at Budker INP)

    Andrey Sukharev
  • Использование ресурсов европейской грид-инфраструктуры в рамках платформы Everest
    (Using EGI Resources with Everest Platform)

    Oleg Sukhoroslov, Sergey Volkov
  • Processing of multidimensional data in distributed systems for solving task of tsunami waves modeling
    Svetlana Sveshnikova
  • Разработка эффективного алгоритма поточного запуска групп вычислительных задач на кластере
    (Development of algorithm for efficient pipeline execution of batch jobs on computer cluster)

    Iurii Tipikin
  • Модели поведения участников сообщества BOINC.RU
    (Models of patterns of behavior of the participants of BOINC.RU community)

    Victor Tishchenko
  • The parallel framework for the partial wave analysis
    Victoria Tokareva, Igor Denisenko
  • Parallel implementations of image reconstruction algorithms for X-ray microtomography
    Victoria Tokareva, Andrey Gridin, Danila Kozhevnikov, Oksana Streltsova, Maxim Zuev
  • Using grid systems for enumerating combinatorial objects on example of diagonal Latin squares
    Eduard Vatutin, Oleg Zaikin, Alexey Zhuravlev, Maxim Manzyuk, Stepan Kochemazov, Vitaliy Titov
  • Построение миграционных изображений упругих сред на многоядерных вычислительных системах
    (Elastic Imaging using Multiprocessor Computer Systems)

    Oleg Voinov, Vasily Golubev, Igor Petrov
  • Автоматизация наполнения контента репозитория JINR DOCUMENT SERVER
    (The Automation of the Content Filling for JINR DOCUMENT SERVER)

    Tatiana Zaikina, Olesya Egorova, Irina Filozova, Sergey Kunyaev, Genis Musulmanbekov, Roman Semenov, Galina Shestakova, Pavel Ustenko

Posters

  • Geant4-based simulation of a micro-CT scanner using cloud resources
    Vladislav Andriyashen, Anton Gerasimov, Alexander Provorov, Michail Demichev, Danila Kozhevnikov
  • Development of new security infrastructure design principles for distributed computing systems based on open protocols
    Yulia Dubenskaya, Alexander Kryukov, Andrey Demichev
  • Распределенная модель бактериального поиска на основе марковских клеточных автоматов
    (Distributed model of bacterial foraging algorithm based on Markov cellular automata)

    Nikolay Ershov, Sergey Poluyan
  • Accounting system for the computing cluster at IHEP
    Victoria Ezhova, Viktor Kotliar
  • A continuous integration system for MPD Root: Deployment and setup in GitLab
    George Fedoseev, Alexander Degtyarev, Oleg Iakushkin, Vladimir Korkhov
  • Jupyter extension for creating CAD designs and their sub-sequent analysis by the finite element method
    Oleg Iakushkin, Anna Kondratiuk, Olga Sedova, Valery Grishkin
  • Использование технологии OpenCL для моделирования сейсмических процессов сеточно-характеристическим методом
    (Applying OpenCL technology for modeling seismic processes with grid-characteristic method)

    Andrey Ivanov, Nikolay Khokhlov
  • Network traffic analysis for the computing cluster at IHEP
    Anna Kotliar, Viktor Kotliar
  • Имитационное моделирование дорожного трафика с помощью сетей Петри
    (City traffic simulation by extended Petri nets)

    Irina Martynova, Nikolay Ershov
  • From parallel to distributed computing as application to simulate magnetic properties-structure relationship for new nanomagnetic materials
    Mohorianu Sergiu, Craus Mihail Liviu
  • YASTD: A Simple Set of CLI Tools to Manage Docker Containers
    Stanislav Polyakov, Alexander Kryukov, Andrey Demichev
  • Распределенная программная система автоматического построения схемы городской транспортной сети
    (Distributed program system for automatic construction of the city traffic scheme)

    Natalia Puchkova, Nikolay Ershov
  • Parametrization of the Reactive MD Force Field for Zn-O-H Systems
    Konstantin Shefov, Margarita Stepanova, Sofia Kotriakhova

DEAR PARTICIPANTS!

Papers for the Conference Proceedings must be ready till 
10 November 2016 and sent to grid2016@jinr.ru


Types of Paper

Plenary talks - max 6 pages (6 pages is a number of pages just for article text, without title and abstract).

Sectional talks and Posters - max 4 pages (4 pages is a number of pages just for article text, without title and abstract).
 

Rules for the submission of proceedings

Only proceedings that have not been published previously and are not under consideration for publication elsewhere can be submitted.
Proceedings should be submitted in electronic form in MS Word format.
You should follow the rules and use templates.
Templates and guidelines can be downloaded here.

 

Paper Review

All materials submitted to the conference will be reviewed by experts.
 

Proceedings Publication

All works accepted to the conference will be published in the proceedings. After the conference, the proceedings will be published on the conference Web site and will be pushed for indexation in SCOPUS.