VI-th Collaboration Meeting of the MPD Experiment at the NICA Facility

from Wednesday, 28 October 2020 (12:00) to Friday, 30 October 2020 (19:25)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
28 Oct 2020
29 Oct 2020
30 Oct 2020
AM
11:45
MPD General Reports - Arkadiy Taranenko (NRNU MEPhI) (until 12:00) ()
11:45 Virtual visit to the MPD Hall - Nikolay Topilin (JINR Dubna)   ()
PM
12:00
MPD General Reports - Viktor Riabov (NRC "Kurchatov Institute" PNPI) (until 13:40) ()
12:00 Welcome and short overview of the NICA project - Vladimir Kekelidze (LHEP, JINR)   ()
12:10 Construction and commissioning of the NICA Complex - Sergei Kostromin (JINR)   ()
12:40 MPD Collaboration Status - Adam Kisiel (Warsaw University of Technology)   ()
13:10 Status of the MPD Integration - Viacheslav Golovatyuk (JINR)   ()
13:40 --- Coffee Break ---
13:55
MPD General Reports - Adam Kisiel (Warsaw University of Technology) (until 15:45) ()
13:55 TPC Assembling - Sergey Movchan (JINR)   ()
14:25 Status of the activity on development of Data Concentrator Chip - Eduard Atkin (NRNU MEPHI)   ()
14:45 ECAL Mass Production - Igor Tyapkin   ()
15:15 Status of the MPD Solenoid and Infrastucture - Nikita Emelianov (JINR)   ()
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
MPD General Reports - Zebo Tang (University of Science and Technology of China) (until 18:00) ()
16:00 MCORD - status of the project - Marcin Bielewicz (NCBJ / JINR)   ()
16:30 Be-Be detector for luminosity measurement - Mario Rodriguez Cahuantzi (Autonomous University of Puebla, Mexico)   ()
17:00 Mini Be-Be for p-p and light beam nuclei interaction triggering - Maria Elena Tejeda-Yeomans (Universidad de Colima)   ()
17:30 TOF Status - Vadim Babkin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
12:00
MPD Detector, Software and Computing Status - Viktor Riabov (NRC "Kurchatov Institute" PNPI) (until 13:45) ()
12:00 Status of the MPD Software and MPD Computing - Oleg Rogachevskiy (JINR)   ()
12:45 Centralized Monte-Carlo productions - Andrey Moshkin   ()
13:15 ECal module production in China - Chendi Shen   ()
13:45 --- Coffee Break ---
14:10
MPD Detector, Software and Computing Status - Oleg Rogachevskiy (JINR) (until 15:45) ()
14:10 Data format for physics analysis (MiniDst) and package for femtoscopic studies - Pavel Batyuk (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
14:30 Fast simulation of Time Projection Chamber response at MPD using Generative Adversarial Networks - Artem Maevskiy   ()
15:00 DIRAC Interware for the MPD Experiment - Igor Pelevanyuk (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
15:25 Open discussion on MPD Computing   ()
15:45 --- Technical break ---
16:10
Institutional Board (until 18:00) ()
16:15 Approval of Meeting Minutes for last IB Meeting of April 23, 2020   ()
16:20 Bylaws Amendment (requiring vote) - Itzhak Tserruya   ()
16:30 Spokesperson Report - Adam Kisiel   ()
16:45 Project Manager Report - Slava Golovatyuk   ()
17:00 MoU / Common Fund discussion - Itzhak Tserruya   ()
17:20 Author list and Collaboration list discussion - Adam Kisiel   ()
17:40 Talks Committee/Approval Procedure - Adam Kisiel   ()
17:55 Next Collaboration Meeting   ()
12:00
MPD Physics session - Arkadiy Taranenko (NRNU MEPhI) (until 13:50) ()
12:00 PWG1 Summary - Grigory Feofilov (Saint-Petersburg State University)   ()
12:30 PWG2 Summary - Vadim Kolesnikov (VBLHEP, JINR)   ()
13:00 Hyperon global polarization studies at MPD - Ivonne Maldonado (Universidad Autónoma de Sinaloa)   ()
13:25 Update on resonance measurements in MPD - Viktor Riabov (NRC "Kurchatov Institute" PNPI) Vicktor Riabov (PNPI)   ()
13:50 --- Coffee break ---
14:05
MPD Physics session - Grigory Feofilov (Saint-Petersburg State University) (until 15:55) ()
14:05 Exotic spectroscopy: from pentaquarks to hybrids - Elena Santopinto   ()
14:35 PWG3 Summary I - Arkadiy Taranenko (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute)) Arkadiy Taranenko (NRNU MEPhI)   ()
15:00 PWG3 Summary II - Konstantin Mikhaylov (ITEP, JINR)   ()
15:25 PWG4 Summary - Viktor Riabov (NRC "Kurchatov Institute" PNPI) Vicktor Riabov (PNPI)   ()
15:55 --- Coffee Break ---
16:10
MPD Physics session - Vadim Kolesnikov (VBLHEP, JINR) (until 18:00) ()
16:10 PWG5 Summary - Alexander Zinchenko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
16:40 Photon conversion measurements - Evgeny Kryshen (NRC "Kurchatov Institute", Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute)   ()
17:05 Direct photon measurements - Dmitri Peresunko (NRC "Kurchatov institute")   ()
17:30 Open discussion on MPD Physics   ()