VII-th Collaboration Meeting of the MPD Experiment at the NICA Facility

from Wednesday, 21 April 2021 (11:00) to Friday, 23 April 2021 (19:25)
VBLHEP, JINR (Conference Hall of the building #3)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
21 Apr 2021
22 Apr 2021
23 Apr 2021
AM
11:00
Bus (hotel <---> VBLHEP) (until 11:20) (Hotel "Dubna")
09:30
Bus (hotel <---> VBLHEP) (until 09:50) (Conference Hall of the building #3)
11:30
Bus (hotel <---> VBLHEP) (until 11:50) (Conference Hall of the building #3)
PM
12:00
MPD General Reports - Viktor Riabov (NRC "Kurchatov Institute" PNPI) (until 13:30) (Conference Hall of the building #3)
12:00 Welcome and short overview of the NICA project - Vladimir Kekelidze (LHEP, JINR)   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
12:10 Construction and commissioning of the NICA Complex - Evgeny Syresin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Researches)   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
12:40 MPD Collaboration Status - Adam Kisiel (Warsaw University of Technology)   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
13:10 Status of the MPD Integration - Viacheslav Golovatyuk (JINR)   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
13:30 --- Coffee Break ---
13:45
MPD General Reports - Adam Kisiel (Warsaw University of Technology) (until 16:00) (Conference Hall of the building #3)
13:45 ECAL Mass Production - Igor Tyapkin   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
14:15 The progress of ECal production in China - Yi Wang (Tsinghua University)   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
14:45 Status of the MPD Solenoid and Infrastucture - Vladislav Benda   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
15:10 Progress on the Magnet Yoke assembling - Nikolay Topilin (JINR Dubna)   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
15:30 TPC Assembling - Sergey Movchan (JINR)   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:15
MPD General Reports - Vadim Babkin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research) (until 18:10) (Conference Hall of the building #3)
16:15 Status of the NICA-MPD-Platform - Krystian Roslon (WUT, JINR)   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
16:40 Status of the FHCAL - Alexander Ivashkin (INR RAS, Moscow)   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
17:00 Status of the FFD - Vladimir Yurevich (JINR)   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
17:20 Advances in the design, construction and simulations of the MiniBeBe detector for the MPD - Lucio Rebolledo (Universidad de Colima)   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
17:45 The BeBe detector for the MPD luminosity monitoring system - LUCINA GABRIELA ESPINOZA BELTRAN (FCFM BUAP)   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
18:10
Bus (hotel <---> VBLHEP) (until 18:30) (Conference Hall of the building #3)
12:00
MPD Detector, Software and Computing Status - Viacheslav Golovatyuk (JINR) (until 13:30) (Conference Hall of the building #3)
12:00 TOF Status - Vadim Babkin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
12:30 Status of the MPD ITS project - Cesar Ceballos Sanchez (JINR)   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
13:00 MCORD - status of the project - Marcin Bielewicz (NCBJ / JINR)   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
13:30 --- Coffee Break ---
13:50
MPD Detector, Software and Computing Status - Oleg Rogachevskiy (JINR) (until 15:45) (Conference Hall of the building #3)
13:50 Status of the MPD Software and MPD Computing - Oleg Rogachevskiy (JINR)   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
14:20 Centralized Monte-Carlo productions - Andrey Moshkin   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
14:40 Cofluxim – a tool for simulation of cosmic muons in MCORD detector. - Kamil Wójcik (Institute of Physics, University of Silesia)   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
15:05 Progress in development of the software for HBT analysis. - Daniel Wielanek (Warsaw University of Technology, Faculty of Physics)   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
15:25 Open discussion on MPD Computing   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
15:45
Bus (hotel <---> VBLHEP) (until 16:05) (Conference Hall of the building #3)
15:45 --- Technical break ---
16:05
Institutional Board - Fuqiang Wang (until 19:00) (ZOOM)
16:05 Approval of Meeting Minutes for last IB Meeting of April 23, 2020   (ZOOM)
16:10 Bylaws Amendment (requiring vote) - Itzhak Tserruya   (ZOOM)
16:30 New Institution application (requiring vote)   (ZOOM)
17:15 Spokesperson Report - Adam Kisiel   (ZOOM)
17:30 Executive Committee Election (requiring vote)   (ZOOM)
17:40 Voting on the CF Annex to the MoU - Itzhak Tserruya   (ZOOM)
17:50 Update on Common Fund - Viacheslav Golovatyuk (JINR)   (ZOOM)
18:00 Update on MoUs - Itzhak Tserruya (Weizmann Institute of Science)   (ZOOM)
18:10 Spokesperson election logistics - Fuqiang Wang   (ZOOM)
18:25 Next Collaboration Meeting   (ZOOM)
18:30 AOB   (ZOOM)
19:00
Collaboration Dinner (until 21:00) (Restaurant "Dubna")
12:00
MPD Physics session - Alexander Zinchenko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research) (until 13:40) (Conference Hall of the building #3)
12:00 PWG1 Summary - Grigory Feofilov (Saint-Petersburg State University)   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
12:30 PWG2 Summary - Vadim Kolesnikov (VBLHEP, JINR)   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
13:00 Summary and conclusions from CPOD 2021 conference - Arkadiy Taranenko (NRNU MEPhI)   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
13:20 The effect of bias in centrality determination in flow measurements - Dim Idrisov   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
13:40 --- Coffee break ---
14:00
MPD Physics session - Grigory Feofilov (Saint-Petersburg State University) (until 15:30) (Conference Hall of the building #3)
14:00 PWG3 Summary I - Arkadiy Taranenko (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute))   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
14:30 PWG3 Summary II - Konstantin Mikhaylov (ITEP, JINR)   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
15:00 PWG4 Summary - Victor Riabov (PNPI)   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
15:50
MPD Physics session - Viktor Riabov (NRC "Kurchatov Institute" PNPI) (until 19:00) (Conference Hall of the building #3)
15:50 Progress on estimation of the direct photon yields and flow in Au+Au collisions at 4-11 GeV - Dmitry Blau (NRC "Kurchatov Institute")   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
16:15 PWG5 Summary - Alexander Zinchenko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
16:45 Hybrid method for the reconstruction of neutral mesons in the tracking system and the ECAL - Dmitri Peresunko (NRC "Kurchatov institute")   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
17:10 Influence of methodological effects on femtoscopy in MPD - Ludmila Malinina (SINP MSU-JINR)   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
17:35 Two versions of transport code DCM-QGSM - Genis Musulmanbekov (JINR, LIT)   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
17:55 Vorticity and Polarization in heavy ions Collisions - Ivonne Maldonado (Universidad Autónoma de Sinaloa) Elizaveta Nazarova   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
18:15 Open discussion on MPD Physics   (Conference Hall of the building #3)
19:00
Bus (hotel <---> VBLHEP) (until 19:20) (Conference Hall of the building #3)