7th Collaboration Meeting of the BM@N Experiment at the NICA Facility

from Monday, 19 April 2021 (09:00) to Tuesday, 20 April 2021 (18:00)
VBLHEP (Conference Hall, Building 215)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
19 Apr 2021
20 Apr 2021
AM
10:00
Analysis meeting - Alexander Zinchenko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research) (until 13:00) (Room 347, Building 215)
10:00 Status of C+A data analysis (Run 6) - Yury Stepanenko   (Room 347, Building 215)
10:20 ZDC response study in CC@4AGeV (Run6) - Elizaveta Zherebtsova (Ms.)   (Room 347, Building 215)
10:35 Methods of centrality determination in AuAu@4.5 AGeV with FHCal and and fragments hodoscope - Nikolay Karpushkin (Institute for Nuclear Research of the Russian Academy of Sciences)   (Room 347, Building 215)
10:50 Recent progress in #Lambda^{0}-reconstruction with argon data - Pavel Batyuk (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Room 347, Building 215)
11:10 --- Coffee Break ---
11:40 The Status of Identification in Argon Run, TOF400 - Vasily Plotnikov (VBLHEP JINR)   (Room 347, Building 215)
12:00 TOF particle indetification in Argon data run 7 - Lalyo Kovachev (Dimitrov)   (Room 347, Building 215)
12:20 Analysis of fragment production in C + p reaction on the SRC data - Andrei Driuk   (Room 347, Building 215)
12:40 Application of the Vector Finder toolkit for track reconstruction in BM@N - Alexander Zinchenko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Room 347, Building 215)
10:00
Detector meeting - Anna Maksymchuk (JINR) (until 13:00) (Conference Hall Building 215)
10:00 Upgrade of the trigger system - Sergey Sedykh (JINR)   (Conference Hall Building 215)
10:20 Status of the GEM/CSC tracking systems - Elena Kulish (JINR)   (Conference Hall Building 215)
10:40 Status of the ECAL - Sergei Afanasiev (JINR)   (Conference Hall Building 215)
11:00 Status of FHCal and forward charged fragments hodoscopes - Sergey Morozov (Institute for Nuclear Research RAS)   (Conference Hall Building 215)
11:20 --- Coffee Break ---
11:40 Ion beam pipe for BM@N experiment, current status and schedule - Aleksandr Kubankin   (Conference Hall Building 215)
12:00 Magnetic field measurements of the SP-41 magnet - Roman Shindin (JINR)   (Conference Hall Building 215)
12:20 The impact of materials and frames on trigger protons and recoil fragments - Sergey Nepochatykh (JINR)   (Conference Hall Building 215)
12:35 Simulation of magnetic shielding for PMTs next to SP-41 magnet - Timur Atovullaev (Kazakhstan)   (Conference Hall Building 215)
12:50 Report on development of the carbon beam pipe for BM@N - Petr Chudoba   (Conference Hall Building 215)
10:00
Software meeting - Konstantin Gertsenberger (JINR) (until 13:00) (NICA Hall Building 215)
10:00 Status of the Geometry Database and steps to integrate into the BM@N experiment - Evgeny Alexandrov (JINR)   (NICA Hall Building 215)
10:20 Design of the Event Metadata System for BM@N and testing the first prototypes - Alexander Yakovlev (JINR)   (NICA Hall Building 215)
10:40 DIRAC workload management system and the very first results for the BM@N experiment - Igor Pelevanyuk (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (NICA Hall Building 215)
11:00 Intel DAOS with Optane Technology for High-Performance Storage - Mikhail Matveev (LIT)   (NICA Hall Building 215)
11:20 --- Coffee ---
11:40 Software contribution from SPbU: algorithmic and code optimization of the BmnRoot framework - Sergei Nemnyugin (Saint-Petersburg State University)   (NICA Hall Building 215)
12:05 Software contribution from MIPT: implementation of systems and services for BM@N - Peter Klimai (MIPT)   (NICA Hall Building 215)
12:30 Development of tools for event data decoding and quality analysis - Ilnur Gabdrakhmanov (JINR VBLHEP)   (NICA Hall Building 215)
12:45 Deployment structure of the information services for BM@N on the NICA cluster - Ivan Slepov (JINR)   (NICA Hall Building 215)
10:00
Plenary II (until 15:00) (Conference Hall, Building 215)
10:00 Summary of the analysis meeting - Alexander Zinchenko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Conference Hall)
10:30 Summary of the detector meeting - Sergey Sedykh (JINR)   (Conference Hall)
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:20 BM@N software development and summary of the software meeting - Konstantin Gertsenberger (JINR)   (Conference Hall)
11:45 Status of the BM@N simulation and data reconstruction - Sergei Merts (JINR, LHEP)   (Conference Hall)
12:10 Update on physics case and observables of the BM@N heavy-ion program - Peter Senger (GSI)   (Conference Hall)
12:30 Discussion of the results and upgrade status - Mikhail Kapishin (JINR, LHEP)   (Conference Hall)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Preparation for the SRC run - Julian Kahlbow   (Conference Hall)
14:30 --- Coffee break and end of the Meeting ---
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary I - Mikhail Merkin (SINP MSU) (until 16:40) (Conference Hall, Building 215)
14:00 Welcome - Vladimir Kekelidze (LHEP, JINR)   (Conference Hall)
14:05 Status of the BM@N experiment - Mikhail Kapishin (JINR, LHEP)   (Conference Hall)
14:25 Upgrade of the BM@N detectors - Anna Maksymchuk (JINR)   (Conference Hall)
14:55 Status of the Booster and Nuclotron - Evgeny Syresin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Researches)   (Conference Hall)
15:25 --- Coffee Break ---
15:40 STS tracking system for BM@N - Yuri Murin   (Conference Hall)
16:10 Forward Silicon Tracker and beam detectors - Bogdan Topko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Conference Hall)
16:40
IB Meeting - Hans Rudolf Schmidt (University of Tuebingen/GSI) (until 18:00) (https://indico.jinr.ru/event/2092/)