New Trends in Nuclear Physics Detectors (NTNPD-2021)

from Sunday, 24 October 2021 (19:00) to Wednesday, 27 October 2021 (16:00)
Heavy Ion Laboratory, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Oct 2021
25 Oct 2021
26 Oct 2021
27 Oct 2021
AM
09:00
Registration (until 09:30) ()
09:30
Welcome speech - Krzysztof Rusek (HIL, UW) Grzegorz Kamiński (Flerov Laboratory of Nuclear Reactions, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research) (until 09:40) ()
09:40
Session 1 (until 11:00) ()
09:40 New Detectors at GANIL - status and perspectives - Prof. Marek Lewitowicz (GANIL)   ()
10:10 The prospective scientific program of the ACCULINNA-2 fragment-separator - Prof. Leonid Grigorenko (FLNR, JINR)   ()
10:40 FIRST EXPERIMENTS WITH RADIOACTIVE BEAMS AT ACCULINNA-2 SETUP - Dr Vratislav Chudoba (FLNR JINR)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Online session (until 12:20) ()
11:30 Nuclear Astrophysics Experiments using Active Target Detectors at CENS - Sunghoon Ahn (Center for Exotic Nuclear Studies, Institute for Basic Science, Daejeon, South Korea)   ()
12:00 Scintillation detectors for fast neutron/gamma discrimination using PSD technique on charge integration ratio - Vo Hong Hai (Department of Nuclear Physics, University of Science, Vietnam National University-Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam)   ()
10:00
Session 4 (until 11:20) ()
10:00 Exploring the extremes with NUSTAR@FAIR - Nasser Kalantar-Nayestanaki (ESRIG, University of Groningen, Groningen, The Netherlands)   ()
10:30 Experiments at the frontiers of nuclear physics: pilot experiments of the Super-FRS Experiments Collaboration - Christoph Scheidenberger (GSI Darmstadt; JLU Giessen)   ()
11:00 Status of the EXPERT project - Dr Vratislav Chudoba (FLNR JINR)   ()
11:20 --- Coffee break ---
11:40
Session 5 (until 13:00) ()
11:40 Status of the MPD experiment - Prof. Adam Kisiel (Warsaw University of Technology)   ()
12:10 The cosmic ray detekctor (MCORD) for new NICA-MPD collider. - Dr Marcin Bielewicz (NCBJ / JINR)   ()
12:30 MPD TPC status - Dr Sergey Movchan (JINR)   ()
10:00
Session 7 (until 11:30) ()
10:00 Study of the 7He spectrum and decay products correlations in the (d,p)-reaction with 6He (29 AMeV) at ACCULINNA-2 - Dr Pavel Sharov (JINR)   ()
10:20 Experimental complex ACCULINNA-2: status and development - Mr Sergey Krupko (FLNR)   ()
10:50 Fast neutron detection based on delayed neutron measurement and innovative threshold samples - Prof. Karel Katovsky (Brno University of Technology)   ()
11:10 The SFiNx Detector System - Dr Andrey Isaev (JINR)   ()
11:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:50
Online session (until 12:40) ()
11:50 Innovative Detector Developments for Nuclear Science - Pete Jones ( iThemba LABS, Somerset West, South Africa)   ()
12:20 Trigger system of the NA61/SHINE experiment - Piotr Podlaski (Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw)   ()
PM
19:00
Welcome drink (until 22:00) ()
12:20 --- Group photo at the main entrance to HIL ---
12:25 --- Lunch break ---
13:35
Session 2 (until 15:05) ()
13:35 R&D programme on active-target TPCs at the University of Warsaw - Dr Mikolaj Cwiok (Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw)   ()
14:05 Toward event reconstruction in an active-target TPC with strip readout - Mr Mateusz Fila (Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw)   ()
14:25 Studies of gamma-ray and neutron induced reactions with an active-target Time Projection Chamber - Prof. Zenon Janas (Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw)   ()
14:45 Optical TPC track reconstruction - behind the scenes - Mr Adam Kubiela (University of Warsaw)   ()
15:05 --- Coffee break ---
15:25
Session 3 (until 16:15) ()
15:25 NEDA @ HIL - Dr Grzegorz Jaworski (Heavy Ion Laboratory, University of Warsaw, Poland)   ()
15:45 Neutron detectors for spectroscopy and cross-section measurements at ELI-NP - Dr Pär-Anders Söderström (ELI-NP)   ()
16:15
Poster session (until 18:15) ()
16:15 Automatization systems for NICA MPD Magnet tests - Monika Kutyla   ()
16:15 Detectors for measurements at heavy charged particles beams for radiation therapy - Sergey Shvidkiy (JINR) Alexander Molokanov (JINR LNP)   ()
16:15 Experimental study of fast neutron detectors with a pulse shape discrimination - Anh Mai (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
16:15 Exploring high-energy cosmic ray scenarios with global CREDO network of detectors - Dr Arman Tursunov (Silesian University in Opava // JINR, BLTP)   ()
16:15 Gaseous detector with boron-coated blades in multi-grid configuration for fast neutron detection in homeland security and waste monitoring applications - Mr Paweł Karpowicz (Narodowe Centrum Badań Jądrowych (NCBJ))   ()
16:15 Implementation of PPAC type detectors on ACCULINNA-2 separator – gas system topology and working principles - Patryk Szymkiewicz (FLEROV Laboratory, JINR; AGH University Science and Technology)   ()
16:15 Investigation of biological response of human glioma cell lines after exposure to carbon-ion radiation - Martyna Araszkiewicz (Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw)   ()
16:15 Multi-Wire gas-filled Electron Multiplier (MWEM). COMSOL results for Crossing wires (CWEM) and Parallel wires (PWEM) options with single and double multiplication gaps - Sergey Movchan (JINR)   ()
16:15 Performance and applications of standard and non-standard GEM foils - Aneta Djakonow-Lichnowska   ()
16:15 Radiation damages experiments - Natalia Kopeć (University of Silesia)   ()
16:15 The radiation damage of PIN diode detectors irradiated with heavy ions studied with the positron annihilation spectroscopy - Katarzyna Krutul (Heavy Ion Laboratory University of Warsaw)   ()
16:15 The radiation damage of PIN diode detectors irradiated with heavy ions studied with the positron annihilation spectroscopy - Katarzyna Krutul (University of Warsaw, Heavy Ion Laboratory)   ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:15
Session 6 (until 15:35) ()
14:15 Short overview of the ELI-NP detector arrays - Prof. Dimiter Balabanski (ELI-NP, IFIN-HH)   ()
14:45 Time Projection Chambers - Dr Daid Kahl (ELI-NP)   ()
15:15 ELIADE gamma ray spectrometer for NRF Experiments at ELI-NP - Dr Testov Dmitry (JINR)   ()
15:35 --- Coffee break ---
15:55
Round table discussion at FUW (Gaseous detectors laboratory) (until 17:40) ()
19:00
Conference dinner (until 23:00) ()
12:40 --- Lunch break ---
13:55
Round table discussion (until 15:25) ()
15:25 --- Coffee break ---
15:45
Workshop closing (until 16:00) ()