12th International Scientific Workshop in Memory of Professor V.P. Sarantsev<br/>"Problems of Colliders and Charged Particle Accelerators"

from Sunday, 3 September 2017 (09:00) to Friday, 8 September 2017 (10:00)
Alushta, Crimea, Russia

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Sep 2017
4 Sep 2017
5 Sep 2017
6 Sep 2017
7 Sep 2017
8 Sep 2017
AM
09:00
Arrival (until 15:00) ()
08:30
Opening session - A.P. Sumbaev (JINR, Russia) I.N. Meshkov (JINR, Russia) (until 09:00) ()
slides
Video
09:00
Session 1. High energy accelerators and colliders - I.N. Meshkov (JINR) (until 09:40) ()
09:00 CEPC-SppC. Progress status towards CDR - Gao Jie (IHEP, China)   ()
Slides
09:30 Photo   ()
Photo
09:40 --- Coffee-break ---
10:00
Session 2. High energy accelerators and colliders - I.N. Meshkov (JINR, Russia) (until 13:05) ()
10:00 Electron-positron collider VEPP-2000. Operation start after modernization - Yu. Shatunov (BINP SB RAS, Russia)   ()
Slides
10:30 NICA project: realization status - S. Kostromin (JINR)   ()
Slides
11:00 Status of NICA construction - A. Dudarev (JINR)   ()
Slides
Video
11:15 Status of collider VEPP-4 - P. Piminov (BINP SB RAS, Russia)   ()
Slides
11:35 Status and prospects of VEPP-5 injection complex - F. Emanov (BINP SB RAS)   ()
Slides
12:05 Progress of BINP super charm-tau fabric - P. Piminov (BINP SB RAS, Russia)   ()
Slides
12:35 Project of a low-energy electron-positron collider to search and study dimuonium atoms - S. Sinyatkin (BINP SB RAS, Russia)   ()
Slides
08:30
Session 6. Beam dynamics, cooling methods and new methods of particle acceleration - A.V. Smirnov (JINR, Russia) (until 10:10) ()
08:30 Electron cooler system design and possibility for electron cooling in NICA - V.V. Parkhomchuk (BINP SB RAS, Russia)   ()
Slides
09:00 Investigation of electron cooling in NICA Booster - M. Bryzgunov (BINP SB RAS, Russia)   ()
Slides
09:30 NICA stochastic cooling system: start-up and project modes - I.V. Gorelyshev (JINR, Russia)   ()
Slides
09:50 Theoretical basis of stochastic optics of charged particles beams - V. Kurakin (LPI RAS, Russia)   ()
Slides
10:10 --- Coffee-break ---
10:30
Session 7. Beam dynamics, cooling methods and new methods of particle acceleration - P.R. Zenkevich (ITEP, Russia) (until 12:00) ()
10:30 Computerized tomography of the ion bunches at the Nuclotron - V.M. Zhabitsky (JINR, Russia)   ()
Slides
11:00 Forming of an ordered positron flux - I.N. Meshkov (JINR, Russia)   ()
Slides
11:20 Software development for modeling and analyzing the dynamics of charged particle beams in synchrotrons and transport channels - D.A. Ovsyannikov (SPBU, Russia)   ()
Slides
11:40 Analysis of the dynamics of the envelope of a charged particle beam in the Charlton trap - A.D. Ovsyannikov (SPBU, Russia)   ()
Slides
08:30
Session 11. Elements and systems of the charged particles accelerators - S.A. Kostromin (JINR, Russia) (until 09:40) ()
08:30 Booster NICA magnetic field correction - A.V. Tuzikov (JINR, Russia)   ()
Slides
09:00 Comparison of the characteristics of the Nuclotron and Booster NICA magnets - A.M. Donyagin (JINR, Russia)   ()
Slides
09:20 Serial magnetic measurements of quadruple magnets of NICA Booster - A. Shemchuk (JINR, Russia)   ()
Slides
Video
09:40
Session 11. Elements and systems of the charged particles accelerators - S.A. Kostromin (JINR, Russia) (until 10:00) ()
09:40 Commissioning of the prototype of a DC-photoinjector (up to 400 keV) in the photocathode operation mode on the "skylight" - V.F. Minashkin (JINR, Russia)   ()
Slides
10:00 --- Coffee-break ---
10:20
Session 12. Elements and systems of the charged particles accelerators - V.M. Zhabitsky (JINR, Russia) (until 11:20) ()
10:20 Source of polarized ions for the JINR accelerator complex - R. Kuzyakin (JINR, Russia)   ()
Slides
10:40 Power supply of rectangular voltage pulses based on SOS-diode for powering kickers IR VEPP-5 - S. Vasiliev (BINP SB RAS, Russia)   ()
Slides
11:00 Research of new generation of thyratrons with switched medium power up to 0.5 mW experience in electrophysical equipment - V. Bochkov (Pulsed Technologies Ltd., Russia)   ()
Slides
11:20 --- Lunch ---
08:30
Session 13. Control and diagnostic systems - O.I. Meshkov (BINP SB RAS, Russia) (until 09:20) ()
08:30 BPM system for transport channel Booster-Nuclotron at NICA Complex - E. Bekhtenev (BINP SB RAS, Russia)   ()
Slides
08:50 Optical diagnostics for accelerator science and plasma physics: commonality and differences - O.I. Meshkov (BINP SB RAS, Russia)   ()
Slides
09:20
Session 14. Elements and systems of the charged particles accelerators - V.V. Paramonov (INR RAS, Russia) (until 10:00) ()
09:20 Power supply of basic facilities of the NICA - V.N. Karpinsky (JINR, Russia)   ()
Slides
09:40 Physical start-up of the power supply system for corrector magnets of the European XFEL - O. Belikov (BINP SB RAS, Russia)   ()
Slides
10:00 --- Coffee-break ---
10:20
Session 15. Elements and systems of the charged particles accelerators - A.P. Sumbaev (JINR, Russia) (until 12:00) ()
10:20 Input of RF power into the "coupling cell" of the accelerating cavity - V.V. Paramonov (INR RAS, Russia)   ()
Slides
10:40 200 MeV accelerator module of S-range - S. Samoilov (BINP SB RAS, Russia)   ()
Slides
11:00 Commissioning of the new buncher for the LU-20 - B. Golovensky (JINR, Russia)   ()
Slides
11:20 The NICA RF system project - E. Rotov (BINP SB RAS)   ()
Slides
11:40 Load characteristics of accelerating structures with serial and parallel connection - Yu. Chernousov (ICKC SB RAS, Russia)   ()
Slides
07:00
Departure (until 10:00) ()
PM
15:00
Registration (until 18:00) ()
18:00
Dinner (until 19:00) ()
19:00
Welcome party (until 21:00) ()
13:05 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Session 3. Middle energy accelerators and colliders - V.V. Parkhomchuk (BINP SB RAS, Russia) (until 15:20) ()
14:30 Development program of active FLNR accelerators - B.N. Gikal (JINR, Russia)   ()
Slides
15:00 Project of Dubna Electron-Radioactive Isotop Collider fAcility (DERICA) - L. Grigorenko (JINR, Russia)   ()
Slides
15:20
Session 4. Beam dynamics, cooling methods and new methods of particle acceleration - V.V. Parkhomchuk (BINP SB RAS, Russia) (until 15:50) ()
15:20 Polarized proton beam acceleration at the Nuclotron - Yu. Shatunov (BINP SB RAS, Russia)   ()
Slides
15:50 --- Coffee-break ---
16:10
Session 5. Beam dynamics, cooling methods and new methods of particle acceleration - Yu. Shatunov (BINP SB RAS, Russia) (until 18:00) ()
16:10 Lattice and dynamic aperture of the NICA - O. Kozlov (JINR, Russia)   ()
Slides
16:40 Fringe fields influence in quadrupole lenses on the dynamics of particles in NICA - P.R. Zenkevich (ITEP, Russia)   ()
Slides
17:00 Storage, grouping and parasitic collisions in the NICA - A.V. Smirnov (JINR, Russia)   ()
Slides
17:30 NICA: requirements from beam vacuum - A.V. Philippov (JINR, Russia)   ()
Slides
18:00 --- Dinner ---
12:00
Session 8. Cyclotrons and linear accelerators of intermediate and low energies - P.R. Zenkevich (ITEP, Russia) (until 13:00) ()
12:00 Commissioning of Heavy Ion Linear Accelerator (HILAC) - K. Levterov (JINR, Russia)   ()
Slides
12:20 Nuclotron injection complex and the results of 52-54 runs - A. Martynov (JINR, Russia)   ()
Slides
12:40 Current status of work on a new superconducting linear accelerator for the Nuclotron-NICA complex - S.M. Polozov (NRNU-MEPhI, Russia)   ()
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Session 9. Cyclotrons and linear accelerators of intermediate and low energies - B.N. Gikal (JINR, Russia) (until 15:10) ()
14:30 Up-to-Date Cyclotron Systems Designed and Manufactured in the JSC "NIIEFA" - Yu.V. Zuev (JSC "NIIEFA", Russia)   ()
Slides
14:50 The new DC-280 cyclotron. Status and road map - I.V. Kalagin (JINR, Russia)   ()
Slides
15:10
Session 10. Elements and systems of the charged particles accelerators - B.N. Gikal (JINR, Russia) (until 16:00) ()
15:10 Vacuum system of the NICA complex - A.V. Smirnov (JINR. Russia)   ()
Slides
15:30 Vacuum equipment and new technologies in the vacuum area for particle accelerators - V. Feofanov (MillaB, Russia)   ()
Slides
16:00
Poster session (until 18:00) ()
13:00
Excursion (until 18:00) ()
19:00
Banquet (until 21:00) ()
12:00
Session 16. Accelerators for medical and industrial purposes - S.M. Polozov (NRNU-MEPhI, Russia) (until 13:00) ()
12:00 Radiocarbon analysis of samples on 1 MV AMS spectrometer at ion charge state 3+ - S. Rastigeev (BINP SB RAS, Russia)   ()
Slides
12:20 The radiation doses distribution study due to treatment of food products on the KRTU "RAINBOW" - P. Bystrov (MRTI RAS, Russia)   ()
Slides
12:40 Development of an information system for a radiotherapy complex - E. Kotina (SPBU, Russia)   ()
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session 16. Accelerators for medical and industrial purposes - G.D. Shirkov (JINR, Russia) (until 14:20) ()
14:00 Some results of the clinical use of the Prometheus proton therapy complex - A. Ptyanichnikov (LPI PhTC, Russia)   ()
Slides
14:20
Closing session - G.D. Shirkov (JINR, Russia) A.P. Sumbaev (JINR, Russia) (until 14:50) ()
slides
14:50 --- Coffee-break ---
18:00 --- Dinner ---