12th International Scientific Workshop in Memory of Professor V.P. Sarantsev<br/>"Problems of Colliders and Charged Particle Accelerators"

Europe/Moscow
Alushta, Crimea, Russia

Alushta, Crimea, Russia

Professor's Corner, 20 Naberejnaya Str., Alushta, Crimea, Russia, 298500
G.D. Shirkov (JINR) , I.N. Meshkov (JINR)
    • 09:00 15:00
      Arrival
    • 15:00 18:00
      Registration
    • 18:00 19:00
      Dinner
    • 19:00 21:00
      Welcome party
    • 08:30 09:00
      Opening session
      Conveners: A.P. Sumbaev (JINR, Russia) , I.N. Meshkov (JINR, Russia)
      slides
      Video
    • 09:00 09:40
      Session 1. High energy accelerators and colliders
      Convener: I.N. Meshkov (JINR)
      • 09:00
        CEPC-SppC. Progress status towards CDR 30m
        Speaker: Gao Jie (IHEP, China)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Photo 10m
        Photo
    • 09:40 10:00
      Coffee-break 20m
    • 10:00 13:05
      Session 2. High energy accelerators and colliders: (continuation)
      Convener: I.N. Meshkov (JINR, Russia)
      • 10:00
        Electron-positron collider VEPP-2000. Operation start after modernization 30m
        Speaker: Yu. Shatunov (BINP SB RAS, Russia)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        NICA project: realization status 30m
        Speaker: S. Kostromin (JINR)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Status of NICA construction 15m
        Speaker: A. Dudarev (JINR)
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:15
        Status of collider VEPP-4 20m
        Speaker: P. Piminov (BINP SB RAS, Russia)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Status and prospects of VEPP-5 injection complex 30m
        Speaker: F. Emanov (BINP SB RAS)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Progress of BINP super charm-tau fabric 30m
        Speaker: P. Piminov (BINP SB RAS, Russia)
        Slides
      • 12:35
        Project of a low-energy electron-positron collider to search and study dimuonium atoms 30m
        Speaker: S. Sinyatkin (BINP SB RAS, Russia)
        Slides
    • 13:05 14:30
      Lunch 1h 25m
    • 14:30 15:20
      Session 3. Middle energy accelerators and colliders
      Convener: V.V. Parkhomchuk (BINP SB RAS, Russia)
      • 14:30
        Development program of active FLNR accelerators 30m
        Speaker: B.N. Gikal (JINR, Russia)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Project of Dubna Electron-Radioactive Isotop Collider fAcility (DERICA) 20m
        Speaker: L. Grigorenko (JINR, Russia)
        Slides
    • 15:20 15:50
      Session 4. Beam dynamics, cooling methods and new methods of particle acceleration
      Convener: V.V. Parkhomchuk (BINP SB RAS, Russia)
      • 15:20
        Polarized proton beam acceleration at the Nuclotron 30m
        Speaker: Yu. Shatunov (BINP SB RAS, Russia)
        Slides
    • 15:50 16:10
      Coffee-break 20m
    • 16:10 18:00
      Session 5. Beam dynamics, cooling methods and new methods of particle acceleration: (continuation)
      Convener: Yu. Shatunov (BINP SB RAS, Russia)
      • 16:10
        Lattice and dynamic aperture of the NICA 30m
        Speaker: O. Kozlov (JINR, Russia)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Fringe fields influence in quadrupole lenses on the dynamics of particles in NICA 20m
        Speaker: P.R. Zenkevich (ITEP, Russia)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Storage, grouping and parasitic collisions in the NICA 30m
        Speaker: A.V. Smirnov (JINR, Russia)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        NICA: requirements from beam vacuum 30m
        Speaker: A.V. Philippov (JINR, Russia)
        Slides
    • 18:00 19:00
      Dinner 1h
    • 08:30 10:10
      Session 6. Beam dynamics, cooling methods and new methods of particle acceleration: (continuation)
      Convener: A.V. Smirnov (JINR, Russia)
      • 08:30
        Electron cooler system design and possibility for electron cooling in NICA 30m
        Speaker: V.V. Parkhomchuk (BINP SB RAS, Russia)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Investigation of electron cooling in NICA Booster 30m
        Speaker: M. Bryzgunov (BINP SB RAS, Russia)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        NICA stochastic cooling system: start-up and project modes 20m
        Speaker: I.V. Gorelyshev (JINR, Russia)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Theoretical basis of stochastic optics of charged particles beams 20m
        Speaker: V. Kurakin (LPI RAS, Russia)
        Slides
    • 10:10 10:30
      Coffee-break 20m
    • 10:30 12:00
      Session 7. Beam dynamics, cooling methods and new methods of particle acceleration: (continuation)
      Convener: P.R. Zenkevich (ITEP, Russia)
      • 10:30
        Computerized tomography of the ion bunches at the Nuclotron 30m
        Speaker: V.M. Zhabitsky (JINR, Russia)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Forming of an ordered positron flux 20m
        Speaker: I.N. Meshkov (JINR, Russia)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Software development for modeling and analyzing the dynamics of charged particle beams in synchrotrons and transport channels 20m
        Speaker: D.A. Ovsyannikov (SPBU, Russia)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Analysis of the dynamics of the envelope of a charged particle beam in the Charlton trap 20m
        Speaker: A.D. Ovsyannikov (SPBU, Russia)
        Slides
    • 12:00 13:00
      Session 8. Cyclotrons and linear accelerators of intermediate and low energies
      Convener: P.R. Zenkevich (ITEP, Russia)
      • 12:00
        Commissioning of Heavy Ion Linear Accelerator (HILAC) 20m
        Speaker: K. Levterov (JINR, Russia)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Nuclotron injection complex and the results of 52-54 runs 20m
        Speaker: A. Martynov (JINR, Russia)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Current status of work on a new superconducting linear accelerator for the Nuclotron-NICA complex 20m
        Speaker: S.M. Polozov (NRNU-MEPhI, Russia)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 15:10
      Session 9. Cyclotrons and linear accelerators of intermediate and low energies: (continuation)
      Convener: B.N. Gikal (JINR, Russia)
      • 14:30
        Up-to-Date Cyclotron Systems Designed and Manufactured in the JSC "NIIEFA" 20m
        Speaker: Yu.V. Zuev (JSC "NIIEFA", Russia)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        The new DC-280 cyclotron. Status and road map 20m
        Speaker: I.V. Kalagin (JINR, Russia)
        Slides
    • 15:10 16:00
      Session 10. Elements and systems of the charged particles accelerators
      1. Vacuum systems
      Convener: B.N. Gikal (JINR, Russia)
      • 15:10
        Vacuum system of the NICA complex 20m
        Speaker: A.V. Smirnov (JINR. Russia)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Vacuum equipment and new technologies in the vacuum area for particle accelerators 30m
        Speaker: V. Feofanov (MillaB, Russia)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:00
      Poster session
    • 08:30 09:40
      Session 11. Elements and systems of the charged particles accelerators: (continuation)
      1. Magnetic systems
      Convener: S.A. Kostromin (JINR, Russia)
      • 08:30
        Booster NICA magnetic field correction 30m
        Speaker: A.V. Tuzikov (JINR, Russia)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Comparison of the characteristics of the Nuclotron and Booster NICA magnets 20m
        Speaker: A.M. Donyagin (JINR, Russia)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Serial magnetic measurements of quadruple magnets of NICA Booster 20m
        Speaker: A. Shemchuk (JINR, Russia)
        Slides
        Video
    • 09:40 10:00
      Session 11. Elements and systems of the charged particles accelerators: (continuation)
      1. Charged particle sources
      Convener: S.A. Kostromin (JINR, Russia)
      • 09:40
        Commissioning of the prototype of a DC-photoinjector (up to 400 keV) in the photocathode operation mode on the "skylight" 20m
        Speaker: V.F. Minashkin (JINR, Russia)
        Slides
    • 10:00 10:20
      Coffee-break 20m
    • 10:20 11:20
      Session 12. Elements and systems of the charged particles accelerators: (continuation)
      1. Charged particle sources
      Convener: V.M. Zhabitsky (JINR, Russia)
      • 10:20
        Source of polarized ions for the JINR accelerator complex 20m
        Speaker: R. Kuzyakin (JINR, Russia)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Power supply of rectangular voltage pulses based on SOS-diode for powering kickers IR VEPP-5 20m
        Speaker: S. Vasiliev (BINP SB RAS, Russia)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Research of new generation of thyratrons with switched medium power up to 0.5 mW experience in electrophysical equipment 20m
        Speaker: V. Bochkov (Pulsed Technologies Ltd., Russia)
        Slides
    • 11:20 13:00
      Lunch 1h 40m
    • 13:00 18:00
      Excursion
    • 19:00 21:00
      Banquet
    • 08:30 09:20
      Session 13. Control and diagnostic systems
      Convener: O.I. Meshkov (BINP SB RAS, Russia)
      • 08:30
        BPM system for transport channel Booster-Nuclotron at NICA Complex 20m
        Speaker: E. Bekhtenev (BINP SB RAS, Russia)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Optical diagnostics for accelerator science and plasma physics: commonality and differences 20m
        Speaker: O.I. Meshkov (BINP SB RAS, Russia)
        Slides
    • 09:20 10:00
      Session 14. Elements and systems of the charged particles accelerators
      Convener: V.V. Paramonov (INR RAS, Russia)
      • 09:20
        Power supply of basic facilities of the NICA 20m
        Speaker: V.N. Karpinsky (JINR, Russia)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Physical start-up of the power supply system for corrector magnets of the European XFEL 20m
        Speaker: O. Belikov (BINP SB RAS, Russia)
        Slides
    • 10:00 10:20
      Coffee-break 20m
    • 10:20 12:00
      Session 15. Elements and systems of the charged particles accelerators: (continuation)
      Convener: A.P. Sumbaev (JINR, Russia)
      • 10:20
        Input of RF power into the "coupling cell" of the accelerating cavity 20m
        Speaker: V.V. Paramonov (INR RAS, Russia)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        200 MeV accelerator module of S-range 20m
        Speaker: S. Samoilov (BINP SB RAS, Russia)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Commissioning of the new buncher for the LU-20 20m
        Speaker: B. Golovensky (JINR, Russia)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        The NICA RF system project 20m
        Speaker: E. Rotov (BINP SB RAS)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Load characteristics of accelerating structures with serial and parallel connection 20m
        Speaker: Yu. Chernousov (ICKC SB RAS, Russia)
        Slides
    • 12:00 13:00
      Session 16. Accelerators for medical and industrial purposes
      Convener: S.M. Polozov (NRNU-MEPhI, Russia)
      • 12:00
        Radiocarbon analysis of samples on 1 MV AMS spectrometer at ion charge state 3+ 20m
        Speaker: S. Rastigeev (BINP SB RAS, Russia)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        The radiation doses distribution study due to treatment of food products on the KRTU "RAINBOW" 20m
        Speaker: P. Bystrov (MRTI RAS, Russia)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Development of an information system for a radiotherapy complex 20m
        Speaker: E. Kotina (SPBU, Russia)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 14:20
      Session 16. Accelerators for medical and industrial purposes: (continuation)
      Convener: G.D. Shirkov (JINR, Russia)
      • 14:00
        Some results of the clinical use of the Prometheus proton therapy complex 20m
        Speaker: A. Ptyanichnikov (LPI PhTC, Russia)
        Slides
    • 14:20 14:50
      Closing session
      Conveners: A.P. Sumbaev (JINR, Russia) , G.D. Shirkov (JINR, Russia)
      slides
    • 14:50 15:10
      Coffee-break 20m
    • 18:00 19:00
      Dinner 1h
    • 07:00 10:00
      Departure