BIOMAP 8

Europe/Moscow
Dubna, Russia

Dubna, Russia

Poster
    • 15:00 18:00
      Registration
    • 07:30 08:30
      Late registration and putting up posters ICH

      ICH

    • 08:30 09:40
      Plenary session Chair: Marina Frontasyeva ICH

      ICH

      • 08:30
        Welcome address – JINR Director, Academician Victor A. Matveev 20m
      • 08:50
        Wolterbeek Bert – Welcome address 10m
      • 09:00
        Gromov Sergey – Global air pollution 40m
    • 09:40 10:00
      Conference photo 20m
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee/tea and poster viewing 30m
    • 10:30 11:50
      Plenary session Chair: Gromov Sergey ICH

      ICH

      • 10:30
        Ridikas Danas et al. – Support of IAEA to studies related to atmospheric pollution: Past and present projects 40m
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Frontasyeva Marina et al. – Twenty five years (1990 - 2015) of European moss surveys: trends and remaining hotspots for heavy metals and nitrogen 40m
        Slides
    • 11:50 14:00
      Lunch and poster viewing 2h 10m
    • 14:00 15:00
      Session 1 Chair: Gromov Sergey ICH

      ICH

      • 14:00
        Purvis Ole William et al. – Element signatures and lichens: a historical perspective in air pollution studies 20m
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Vieira Bruno et al. – Lichens as biomonitors of long-range transported trace elements under different altitudes and different air mass influences 20m
      • 14:40
        Steinnes Eiliv et al. – Monitoring atmospheric deposition of organic pollutants in Norway using terrestrial moss 20m
        Slides
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee/tea and poster viewing 30m
    • 15:30 16:50
      Session 2 Chair: Hoover Richard
      • 15:30
        Cecconi Elva et al. – Background element content of the lichen Pseudevernia furfuracea: a comprehensive overview. From the supranational state of art to a new methodological framework for the assessment of regional benchmarks 20m
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Edyta Łokas et al. – High airborne radioactivity in terrestrial environments of arctic region 20m
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Hristozova Gergana et al. – Atmospheric deposition studies in Bulgaria based on moss biomonitors, neutron activation analysis and inductively coupled plasma atomic emission spectroscopy 20m
      • 16:30
        Chaligava Omar et al. – Distribution of major and trace element atmospheric deposition in Georgia (2014-2017 moss survey) 20m
    • 18:00 20:00
      Welcome party 2h Hotel "Dubna"

      Hotel "Dubna"

    • 08:00 10:00
      Plenary session Chair: Ridikas Danas ICH

      ICH

      • 08:00
        Ilyin Ilia – Assessment of transboundary atmospheric pollution by heavy metals in the EMEP region using biomonitoring information and modelling results 40m
      • 08:40
        Bolsunovsky Alexander et al. – Monitoring sources of radioactive contamination of the environment based on pine tree analyses 40m
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Revich Boris – Particulate matter, heat waves and wildfires as risk for health 40m
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee/tea and poster viewing 30m
    • 10:30 11:50
      Session 3 Chair: Ilyin Ilia ICH

      ICH

      • 10:30
        Markert Bernhard et al. – Bioindication and biomonitoring (B & B) technologies with special consideration of lithium and its effects on human 20m
      • 10:50
        Popovic Slavisa et al. – Development of ecosystem data base in Serbia 20m
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Prabhakara Murty P.V.S. et al. – Personal exposure monitoring of air pollution – priorities and challenges 20m
      • 11:30
        Arsenic Ilija et al. – Kolmogorov complexity of heavy metals and radionuclide's spatial distribution 20m
        Slides
    • 11:50 13:30
      Lunch and poster viewing 1h 40m
    • 13:30 15:10
      Session 4 Chair: Steinnes Eiliv ICH

      ICH

      • 13:30
        Aleksiayenak Yulia et al. – Biomonitoring study of trace elements atmospheric deposition in Belarus 20m
      • 13:50
        Dołęgowska Sabina – Uncertainty of selected steps of moss sample analyses for trace elements 20m
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Lazo Pranvera et al. – Combination of naturally growing bryophyte moss biomonitoring, instrumental analyses, statistical analysis and GIS technique for evaluating trace elements atmospheric deposition – 2010, 2015 moss biomonitoring in Albania 20m
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Stihi Claudia et al. – Survey of heavy metal deposition in Romania; temporal trends and spatial distribution: 2010 and 2015 20m
      • 14:50
        Tepanosyan Gevorg et al.– Atmospheric deposition of iodine and potential sources in Armenia 20m
    • 15:10 15:30
      Coffee/tea and poster viewing 20m
    • 15:30 16:30
      Session 5 Chair: Lazo Pranvera ICH

      ICH

      • 15:30
        Zbigniew Ziembik et al. – Biomonitoring of heavy-metal contamination of forest areas in Southern and North-eastern Poland using moss 20m
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Zielińska Maria et al. – The use of Pleurozium schreberi in biomonitoring of the forest areas of Southern and North-eastern Poland 20m
      • 16:10
        Dinesh K. Saxena– Mapping seasonal atmospheric metal precipitation of last 15 years from India using active moss approach 20m
    • 18:00 19:30
      Concert 1h 30m
    • 08:00 10:00
      Plenary session Chair: Markert Berndhard ICH

      ICH

      • 08:00
        Samson Roeland – Biomonitoring of particulate matter 40m
      • 08:40
        Hoover Richard et al. – Cosmic Dust in the Earth’s Atmosphere 40m
      • 09:00
        Motyka Oldřich – Nanoparticle pollution and bryophytes – possibilities 20m
      • 09:20
        Schenk Rainer– The dispersion model for air pollutants AUSTAL2000 understands deposition as loss and not storage 20m
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee/tea and poster viewing 30m
    • 10:30 12:00
      Session 6 Chair: Samson Roeland ICH

      ICH

      • 10:30
        Castanheiro Ana – The PMF project; towards biomagnetic monitoring for source attribution of urban PM and associated early-health effects 30m
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Aničić Urošević Mira et al. – Moss bag biomonitoring of air pollution: urban vs. agricultural scenario 30m
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Valeria Spagnuolo et al. – A novel approach using moss bags to explore indoor vs outdoor elemental pollution sources 30m
        Slides
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch and poster viewing 2h
    • 14:00 15:00
      Session 7 Chair: Aničić Urošević Mira ICH

      ICH

      • 14:00
        Milićević Tijana et al. – The grapevine leaves as bioindicators of air pollution by toxic elements and magnetic particles in experimental, commercial and organic vineyards 20m
      • 14:20
        Zinicovscaia Inga– Active moss biomonitoring of trace elements with Sphagnum girgensohnii in relation to atmospheric bulk deposition: Chisinau case study 20m
      • 14:40
        Miodrag Krmar et al. – Additional view in the moss technique by employing of some simple statistics 20m
        Slides
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee/tea, taking down posters 30m ICH

      ICH

    • 15:30 16:30
      Session 8 Chair: Bolsunovsky Alexander ICH

      ICH

      • 15:30
        Ioannidou Alexandra et al. – Activity size distribution of radioactive 7Be aerosols at different environments in Northern Italy 20m
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Munzi Silvana et al. – δ15N in lichens reflects the isotopic signature of ammonia source 20m
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Kılıç Önder et al. – Determination of 210Po and 210Pb by moss monitoring technique in Thrace region of Turkey 20m
    • 16:30 17:00
      Closing procedure ICH

      ICH

    • 18:00 20:00
      Conference Dinner
    • 06:30 19:00
      Excursion to Moscow by bus. Participants may either return to Dubna or stay in a hotel in Moscow or take a late flight on Friday.
    • 07:00 20:00
      Participants departure