15-16 September 2021
Veksler and Baldin Laboratory of High Energy Physics Joint Institute for Nuclear Research
Europe/Moscow timezone

Scientific Programme

Download PDF

Wednesday, 15 September 2021

Moscow Time is shown in the programme

9:00 1. Registration of in-person participants;
Test connection for virtual attendees
(1 h.)
     
10.00 2. Opening of a Day 1: Welcome message from chairs and officials (10 min.)
     
  3. Introductory session
Co-moderators: Marco Durante (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung, Germany), Alexander Sorin (JINR)
 
     
10.10 JINR overview
Grigory Trubnikov (JINR)
(20 min.)
     
10.30 NICA Project: Implementation status and prospects for applied research
Vladimir Kekelidze (JINR)
(20+5 min.)
     
10.55 Status of areas for applied research at the NICA complex
Evgeny Syresin (JINR)
(20+5 min.)
     
11.20 Opportunities in biomedical research at new high-energy particle accelerator facilities
Marco Durante (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung, Germany)
(20+5 min.)
     
11.45 The RADNEXT facility network and related opportunities for future users and partners
Rubén García Alía (CERN)
(20+5 min.)
     
12.10 Coffee break (10 min.)
     
  4. Heavy-ion facilities for life science and medical applications
Co-moderators: Tom Hei (Columbia University Irving Medical Center, USA), Oleg Belov (JINR)
 
     
12.20 The use of particle accelerator in space research
Tom Hei (Columbia University Irving Medical Center, USA)
(20+5 min.)
     
12.45 Biophysical modeling neurological damage from heavy ion irradiation
Francis Cucinotta (University of Nevada, USA)
(20+5 min.)
     
13.10 Proposals on the topic of modern biomedical research based on the NICA accelerator complex
Oleg Orlov (Institute of Biomedical Problems RAS, Russia)
(20+5 min.)
     
13.35 Accelerator-based generation of solar particle events (SPE) and galactic cosmic rays (GCR)
Christoph Schuy (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung, Germany)
(20+5 min.)
     
14.00 Lunch break (1 h.)
     
15.00 JINR radiobiological research program with heavy ion beams of the NICA accelerator complex
Aleksandr Bugay (JINR)
(20+5 min.)
     
15:25 Integrative physiology: On possible cooperation
Ludmila Filaretova (Pavlov Institute of Physiology, Russia)
(20+5 min.)
     
15:50

Radiation Biophysics research activities at iThemba LABS
Charlot Vandevoorde (iThemba LABS, South Africa)

(20+5 min.)
     
16:15 Radiobiological research at Burnasyan Federal Medical Biophysical Center: focus on DNA double-strand breaks
Andreyan Osipov (Burnasyan Federal Medical Biophysical Center of Federal Medical Biological Agency, Russia)
(20+5 min.)
     
16:40 The moral and scientific justification for the use of animals in scientific research
Kirk Leech (European Animal Research Association)
(20+5 min.)
     
17:05 Coffee break (15 min.)
     
17:20 5. Round Table Discussion “User demands on the NICA beamlines for life science and medical applications”
Chair: Marco Durante (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung, Germany)
(1 h.)
     
18:20 6. Virtual and in-person excursion to the NICA complex (50 min.)
     
19:10 Transfer of in-person participants to Dubna Hotel (20 min.)
     
19:30 7. Welcome reception for in-person participants (Restaurant of the Dubna Hotel)  
     

 

Thursday, 16 September 2021

Moscow Time is shown in the programme

9:00 8. Test connection for virtual attendees (1 h.)
     
10.00 9. Opening of a Day 2 (5 min.)
     
  10. Radiation materials science and radiation hardness
Co-moderators: Christina Trautmann (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung, Germany), Pavel Apel (JINR)
 
     
10.05 Material science with MeV-GeV heavy ions: experimental challenges and applications
Christina Trautmann (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung, Germany)
(20+5 min.)
     
10.30 Testing radiation effects on microelectronics by using heavy ions
Alessandro Paccagnella (University of Padua, Italy)
(20+5 min.)
     
10.55 The modelling of nuclear planetology space experiments using NICA complex
Maksim Litvak (Space Research Institute RAS, Russia)
(20+5 min.)
     
11.20 Current and perspective URSC – ISDE activities in radiation hardness assurance of electronic devices and biological organism reaction to heavy ion irradiation
Aleksandr Koziukov (Branch of JSC United Rocket and Space Corporation – Institute of Space Device Engineering, Russia)
(20+5 min.)
     
11.45 Coffee break (10 min.)
     
11:55 ESA strategy on radiation testing capabilities
Anastasia Pesce (European Space Agency)
(20+5 min.)
     
12:20 Single event effects hardness assurance of electronic devices using new and existing testing facilities
Anatoly Smolin (SPELS JSC & National Research Nuclear University MEPhI, Russia)
(20+5 min.)
     
12:45 Swift heavy ion tracks in solids and development of nano- and microstructured functional materials
Pavel Apel (JINR)
(20+5 min.)
     
13:10 Research of radiation resistance of sensors, detectors and materials for NICA collider at irradiation facility of the IBR-2 reactor
Maksim Bulavin (JINR)
(20+5 min.)
     
13:35 Lunch break (1 h.)
     
  11. Nuclear power technology applications
Co-moderators: Hiroyoshi Sakurai (RIKEN Nishina Center for Accelerator-Based Science, Japan), Maria Paraipan (JINR)
 
     
14:35 A challenge to solve the nuclear waste problem
Hiroyoshi Sakurai (RIKEN Nishina Center for Accelerator-Based Science, Japan)
(20+5 min.)
     
15.00 Potential of thermal ADS for incineration of nuclear waste and breeding of fissile fuel from thorium
Reza Hashemi-Nezhad (The University of Sydney, Australia)
(20+5 min.)
     
15:25 Accelerator-driven system options: a value analysis and practical implications
Vitaly Pronskikh (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, USA, TBC)
(20+5 min.)
     
15:50 How to get the necessary neutron and ion reaction data for ADTT
Vladimír Wagner (Nuclear Physics Institute CAS, Czech Republic)
(20+5 min.)
     
16:15 Coffee break (15 min.)
     
16:30 12. Round Table Discussion “User demands on the NICA beamlines for radiation materials science and nuclear power technology applications”
Chair: Igor Rudnev (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI, Russia)
(1 h.)
     
17:30 13. Accepting the Memorandum of the Round Table (20 min.)
     
17:50 14. Closure of the publicly accessible sessions (5 min.)
     
17:55 Technical break (5 min.)
     
18:00 Transfer of in-person participants to Dubna Hotel  
     
  Restricted session  
     
18:00 15. First hybrid meeting of the Extended NICA Applied Research and Innovation Committee (1 h.)
     
19:00 Transfer of in-person participants to Dubna Hotel (1 h.)