International Round Table on Applied Research and Innovations @ NICA

from Wednesday, 15 September 2021 (09:00) to Thursday, 16 September 2021 (20:00)
Veksler and Baldin Laboratory of High Energy Physics Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (Conference Hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Sep 2021
16 Sep 2021
AM
09:00
Registration of in-person participants; Test connection for virtual attendees (until 10:00) (Conference Hall)
10:00
Opening of a Day 1 (until 10:10) (Conference Hall)
10:10
Introductory Session (until 12:10) (Conference Hall)
10:10 JINR overview - Grigory Trubnikov (JINR)   (Conference Hall)
10:30 NICA Project: Implementation status and prospects for applied research - Vladimir Kekelidze (LHEP, JINR)   ()
10:55 Status of areas for applied research at the NICA complex - Evgeny Syresin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Researches)   ()
11:20 Opportunities in biomedical research at new high-energy particle accelerator facilities - Marco Durante (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung, Germany)   ()
11:45 The RADNEXT facility network and related opportunities for future users and partners Rubén - García Alía (CERN)   ()
09:00
Test connection for virtual attendees (until 10:00) ()
10:00
Opening of a Day 2 (until 10:05) (Conference Hall)
10:05
Radiation Materials Science and Radiation Hardness (until 11:45) (Conference Hall)
10:05 Material science with MeV-GeV heavy ions: experimental challenges and applications - Christina Trautmann (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung, Germany)   ()
10:30 Testing radiation effects on microelectronics by using heavy ions - Alessandro Paccagnella (University of Padua, Italy)   ()
10:55 The modelling of nuclear planetology space experiments using NICA complex - Maksim Litvak (Space Research Institute RAS, Russia)   ()
11:20 Current and perspective URSC – ISDE activities in radiation hardness assurance of electronic devices and biological organism reaction to heavy ion irradiation - Aleksandr Koziukov (Branch of JSC United Rocket and Space Corporation – Institute of Space Device Engineering, Russia)   ()
11:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:55
Radiation Materials Science and Radiation Hardness (until 13:35) (Conference Hall)
11:55 ESA strategy on radiation testing capabilities - Anastasia Pesce (European Space Agency)   ()
12:20 Single event effects hardness assurance of electronic devices using new and existing testing facilities - Anatoly Smolin (SPELS JSC & National Research Nuclear University MEPhI, Russia)   ()
12:45 Swift heavy ion tracks in solids and development of nano- and microstructured functional materials - Pavel Apel (JINR)   ()
13:10 Research of radiation resistance of sensors, detectors and materials for NICA collider at irradiation facility of the IBR-2 reactor - Maxim Bulavin (RF)   ()
PM
12:10 --- Coffee Break ---
12:20
Heavy-Ion Facilities for Life Science and Medical Applications (until 14:00) (Conference Hall)
12:20 The use of particle accelerator in space research - Tom Hei (Columbia University Irving Medical Center, USA)   ()
12:45 Biophysical modeling neurological damage from heavy ion irradiation - Francis Cucinotta (University of Nevada, USA)   ()
13:10 Proposals on the topic of modern biomedical research based on the NICA accelerator complex - Oleg Orlov (Institute of Biomedical Problems RAS, Russia)   ()
13:35 Accelerator-based generation of solar particle events (SPE) and galactic cosmic rays (GCR) - Schuy Christoph (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung, Germany)   ()
14:00 --- Lunch Break ---
15:00
Heavy-Ion Facilities for Life Science and Medical Applications (until 17:05) (Conference Hall)
15:00 JINR radiobiological research program with heavy ion beams of the NICA accelerator complex - Aleksandr Bugay (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
15:25 Integrative physiology: On possible cooperation - Ludmila Filaretova (Pavlov Institute of Physiology, Russia)   ()
15:50 Radiation Biophysics research activities at iThemba LABS - Charlot Vandevoorde (iThemba LABS, South Africa)   ()
16:15 Radiobiological research at Burnasyan Federal Medical Biophysical Center: focus on DNA double-strand breaks - Andreyan Osipov (Burnasyan Federal Medical Biophysical Center of Federal Medical Biological Agency, Russia)   ()
16:40 The moral and scientific justification for the use of animals in scientific research - Kirk Leech (European Animal Research Association)   ()
17:05 --- Coffee Break ---
17:20
Round Table Discussion (until 18:20) (Conference Hall)
18:20
Virtual and in-person excursion to the NICA complex (until 19:10) (Conference Hall)
19:10 --- Transfer of in-person participants to Dubna Hotel ---
19:30 --- Welcome reception for in-person participants ---
13:35 --- Lunch Break ---
14:35
Nuclear Power Technology Applications (until 16:15) (Conference Hall)
14:35 A challenge to solve the nuclear waste problem - Hiroyoshi Sakurai (RIKEN Nishina Center for Accelerator-Based Science, Japan)   ()
15:00 Potential of thermal ADS for incineration of nuclear waste and breeding of fissile fuel from thorium - Reza Hashemi-Nezhad (The University of Sydney, Australia)   ()
15:25 Accelerator-driven system options: a value analysis and practical implications - Vitaly Pronskikh (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, USA, TBC)   ()
15:50 How to get the necessary neutron and ion reaction data for ADTT - Vladimír Wagner (Nuclear Physics Institute CAS, Czech Republic)   ()
16:15 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Round Table Discussion (until 17:30) (Conference Hall)
17:30
Accepting the Memorandum of the International Round Table (until 17:50) ()
17:50
Closure of the publicly accessible sessions of the meeting (until 17:55) ()
17:55 --- Technical break ---
18:00
First hybrid meeting of the Extended NICA Applied Research and Innovation Committee (until 19:00) ()
19:00 --- Transfer of in-person participants to Dubna Hotel ---