130th session of the Scientific Council

Europe/Moscow
Combined format

Combined format

JINR, Dubna
00. Agenda
Topical Plan 2022 (draft)
ZOOM
  • Thursday, September 23
    • 3:00 PM 3:05 PM
      1. Opening of the session 5m
      Speaker: G. Trubnikov
    • 3:05 PM 3:15 PM
      2. Election of Co-chair of the Scientific Council 10m
      Speaker: G. Trubnikov
    • 3:15 PM 3:20 PM
      3. Approval of the session agenda 5m
      Speaker: Co-chair
    • 3:20 PM 4:10 PM
      4. Report by the JINR Director 50m
      Speaker: G. Trubnikov
      Slides
    • 4:10 PM 4:25 PM
      5. Discussion of the Director's report 15m
      Speaker: Co-chair
    • 4:25 PM 4:30 PM
      6. Appointment of the Editing Board for drafting the resolution of the Scientific Council 5m
      Speaker: Co-chair
    • 4:30 PM 4:50 PM
      Break 20m
    • 4:50 PM 5:50 PM
      7. Recommendations of the Programme Advisory Committees taken at the meetings in June 2021:
      • 4:50 PM
        – PAC for Particle Physics 20m
        Speaker: I. Tserruya
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        – PAC for Nuclear Physics 20m
        Speaker: M. Lewitowicz
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        – PAC for Condensed Matter Physics 20m
        Speaker: D. Nagy
        Slides
    • 5:50 PM 6:20 PM
      8. Four pillars of BLTP 30m
      Speaker: D. Kazakov
      Slides
    • 6:20 PM 6:40 PM
      9. Reports by young scientists recommended by the PACs: Effect of charged lipids on β-amyloid peptide interactions with a phospholipid membrane 20m
      Speaker: D. Badreeva
      Slides
    • 6:40 PM 6:45 PM
      10. Awarding the Letter of commendation on behalf of the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation 5m
      Speaker: G. Trubnikov
    • 6:45 PM 6:50 PM
      11. Directorate’s proposal for awarding the title of Honorary Doctor of JINR 5m
      Speaker: G. Trubnikov
      Slides
    • 7:00 PM 8:30 PM
      Reception 1h 30m
  • Friday, September 24
    • 3:00 PM 3:20 PM
      12. Progress of implementation of the NICA project 20m
      Speaker: R. Lednický
      Slides
    • 3:20 PM 3:40 PM
      13. First steps in implementation of the JINR Long-Term Development Strategic Plan 20m
      Speaker: G. Trubnikov
      Slides
    • 3:40 PM 3:50 PM
      14. Greeting statements by representatives of the diplomatic missions of Member States of JINR 10m
    • 3:50 PM 4:20 PM
      15. Presentation by the laureate of the Bruno Pontecorvo Prize 30m
      Speaker: K. Niwa
      Slides
    • 4:20 PM 4:25 PM
      16. Announcement of the new elections of Director of BLTP 5m
      Speaker: G. Trubnikov
    • 4:25 PM 4:55 PM
      17. Ceremony of giving diplomas to the winners of the JINR annual prizes for the best papers in the fields of scientific research, instruments and methods, and applied research 30m
      Speaker: G. Trubnikov
    • 4:55 PM 5:20 PM
      Buffet break 25m
    • 5:20 PM 6:20 PM
      Сlosed session
      • 5:20 PM
        18. General discussion. Adoption of the Resolution of the Scientific Council 1h
        Speaker: Co-chair
        Document
    • 6:20 PM 6:25 PM
      19. Closing of the session 5m
      Speaker: G. Trubnikov
    • 6:25 PM 7:25 PM
      Dinner 1h