126th session of the Scientific Council

Europe/Moscow
International Conference Centre

International Conference Centre

JINR, Dubna
  • Thursday, 19 September
    • 09:00 09:05
      1. Opening of the session 5m
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 09:05 09:10
      2. Approval of the session Programme 5m
      Speaker: C. Borcea
    • 09:10 10:00
      3. Report by the JINR Director 50m
      Speaker: V. Matveev
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:15
      4. Discussion of the Director's report 15m
      Speaker: C. Borcea
    • 10:15 10:20
      5. Appointment of the Editing Board for drafting the Resolution of the Scientific Council 5m
      Speaker: C. Borcea
    • 10:20 10:25
      6. Appointment of the Committee for the Election of Directors of the Veksler and Baldin Laboratory of High Energy Physics (VBLHEP) and of the Laboratory of Radiation Biology (LRB) 5m
      Speaker: C. Borcea
    • 10:25 10:45
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:45 12:15
      7. Preparation of the draft Strategic plan for the long-term development of JINR: 1h 30m
    • 10:45 11:00
      – particle physics (including neutrino physics, astrophysics, high-energy physics at large-scale international facilities) 15m
      Speaker: D. Naumov
      Slides
    • 11:00 11:15
      – relativistic heavy-ion physics and spin physics 15m
      Speaker: R. Tsenov
      Slides
    • 11:15 11:30
      – nuclear physics at low and intermediate energies (including nuclear chemistry, nuclear astrophysics, atomic physics) 15m
      Speaker: A. Karpov
      Slides
    • 11:30 11:45
      – condensed matter physics and neutron nuclear physics 15m
      Speaker: A. Ioffe
      Slides
    • 11:45 12:00
      – radiobiology (including astrobiology) 15m
      Speaker: E. Nasonova
      Slides
    • 12:00 12:15
      – information technology (including Big Data, high-performance computing) 15m
      Speaker: N. Voytishin
      Slides
    • 12:15 12:30
      8. Discussion of the reports (item 7) 15m
      Speaker: C. Borcea
    • 12:30 13:15
      9. Visit to VBLHEP. Inauguration of the NICA Computing Centre 45m
      Speaker: V. Kekelidze
    • 13:15 15:00
      Lunch break 1h 45m
    • 15:00 16:00
      10. Recommendations of the Programme Advisory Committees taken at the meetings in June 2019: 1h
    • 15:00 15:20
      – PAC for Particle Physics 20m
      Speaker: I. Tserruya
      Slides
    • 15:20 15:40
      – PAC for Nuclear Physics 20m
      Speaker: M. Itkis
      Slides
    • 15:40 16:00
      – PAC for Condensed Matter Physics 20m
      Speaker: D. L. Nagy
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:05
      11. Memberships of the PACs 5m
      Speaker: R. Lednický
      Slides
    • 16:05 16:25
      Coffee break 20m
    • 16:25 17:55
      <font color=#333> 12. Election of Directors of VBLHEP and LRB (closed session):&nbsp;<font style="font-size:10pt;"><i>1h30'</i></font><br> <div style="height:27px"><font style="font-size:13px;"><font color=#444444> &thinsp;Speaker:&nbsp; &thinsp;C. Borcea</font></font></div> – proposal for the election of Directors of VBLHEP and LRB<br> <div style="height:27px"><font style="font-size:13px;"><font color=#444444> &thinsp;Speaker:&nbsp; &thinsp;V. Matveev</font></font></div> – recommendations of the Election Committee<br> <div style="height:27px"><font style="font-size:13px;"><font color=#444444> &thinsp;Speaker:&nbsp; &thinsp;Election Committee</font></font></div> <div style="height:27px">– presentations by the candidates (10 min. each)</div> <div style="height:27px">– discussion of the candidates</div> – secret ballot </font> 1h 30m
    • 19:30 21:00
      Welcoming reception 1h 30m
  • Friday, 20 September
    • 09:30 10:30
      13. Reports by young scientists as recommended by the PACs: 1h
    • 09:30 09:50
      – "Neutrino oscillation analysis in the NOvA experiment" 20m
      Speaker: L. Kolupaeva
      Slides
    • 09:50 10:10
      – "T-odd angular correlations in the emission of prompt gamma rays and neutrons in the fission of uranium by polarized neutrons" 20m
      Speaker: D. Berikov
    • 10:10 10:30
      – "Investigations of polystyrene-fullerene nanocomposite thin films by neutron and X-ray reflectometry" 20m
      Speaker: T. Tropin
      Slides
    • 10:30 10:50
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:50 11:05
      14. The Bruno Pontecorvo Centre in Pisa: status and future collaboration with JINR 15m
      Speaker: V. Cavasinni
      Slides
    • 11:05 11:10
      15. Award of the B. Pontecorvo Prize to F. Halzen 5m
      Speakers: A. Olshevskiy, V. Matveev
    • 11:10 11:25
      Presentation by the laureate of the B. Pontecorvo Prize 15m
      Speaker: F. Halzen
      Slides
    • 11:25 11:55
      16. Presentation of diplomas to the winners of JINR annual prizes for best papers in the fields of scientific research, instruments and methods, and applied research 30m
      Speakers: A. Sorin, V. Matveev
    • 11:55 12:00
      17. Announcement of vacancies of positions in the directorates of JINR Laboratories 5m
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 12:00 13:00
      Reception 1h


      <center><font style="font-size:12pt;"><u>Сlosed session</u></font></center>

    • 13:00 13:15
      18. Proposals for amendments to the Regulations for the election of Directors and for the endorsed appointment of Deputy Directors of JINR Laboratories 15m
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 13:15 14:15
      19. General discussion. Adoption of the Resolution of the Scientific Council 1h
      Speaker: C. Borcea
      document
    • 14:15 14:20
      20. Closing of the session 5m
      Speaker: V. Matveev