18-30 July 2016
BLTP, JINR, Dubna, Russia
Europe/Moscow timezone
Helmholtz International Summer School (HISS) - Dubna International Advanced School of Theoretical Physics (DIAS TH)

Schedule_New

                                   Helmholtz International Summer School
                                   "Quantum Field Theory at the Limits:
                                   from Strong Fields to Heavy Quarks"

                                   July 18 - 30, 2016, JINR, Dubna



                                                      Monday, 18.07

09:00-10:00

Registration

10:00-10:10

Opening

10:10-11:10 Roman Zwicky
Introduction into dispersion relations and analyticity
11:10-11:30

Coffee break

11:30-12:30 Felix Karbstein
Optical signatures of the quantum vacuum
12:30-13:30 Alexander Fedotov
Quantum regime of laser-matter interactions at extreme intensities
13:30-15:00

Lunch

15:00-16:00 Strong Fields (exercise)
16:00-16:30

Coffee break

16:30-17:30 Stanislav Smolyansky
Vacuum particle creation in strong fields as the field induced phase transition
17:30-18:00 Alexander Bednyakov
The b-quark running mass in QCD and SM
18:00-18:30 Nayneshkumar Devlani
Heavy-light meson spectroscopy
 

 

                                                     Tuesday, 19.07

09:30-10:30 Roman Zwicky
Introduction into dispersion relations and analyticity
10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:00 David Blaschke
 Particle production in time-dependent fields
12:00-13:00 Alexander Fedotov
Quantum regime of laser-matter interactions at extreme intensities
13:00-14:30

Lunch

14:30-15:30 Strong Fields (exercise)
15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-17:00 Alexander Titov
 Quantum processes in short and intensive electromagnetic fields
17:00-17:30 Dharmesh Rathaud
The dimesonic molecular states with light and heavy avour mesons
17:30-18:00 Virendrasinh Kher
 Mass spectroscopy and decay properties of D mesons


 

                                               Wednesday, 20.07

09:30-10:30 Roman Zwicky
Introduction into dispersion relations and analyticity
10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:00 Felix Karbstein
Optical signatures of the quantum vacuum
12:00-13:00 Valery Lyubovitskij
Hadrons and Multiquark States in Holographic QCD
13:00-14:30

Lunch

14:30-15:30 Strong Fields (exercise)
15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-17:00 NICA(excursion)
17:00-17:30 NICA(excursion)
17:30-18:00 NICA(excursion)
 

 

                                                    Thursday, 21.07

09:30-10:30 Juergen Koerner
The many facets of the decay $H o au^+ au^- au^+ au^-$
10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:00 Felix Karbstein
Optical signatures of the quantum vacuum
12:00-13:00 Daniel Seipt
Strong-field QED processes in intense Laser Pulses
13:00-14:30

Lunch

14:30-15:30 Andrey Grozin
Soft-Collinear Effective Theory
15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-17:00 Vladimir Galkin
Relativistic description of baryon properties
17:00-17:30 Muhammad Jamil Aslam
LKF-transformations in QCD
17:30-18:00 Ishtiaq Ahmed
Probing New Physics through FCNC Transition
 

 

                                                        Friday, 22.07

09:30-10:30 Andrey Grozin
Soft-Collinear Effective Theory
10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:00 Andrey Grozin
Soft-Collinear Effective Theory
12:00-13:00 Daniel Seipt
Non-linear Compton Scattering in high-intensity Laser Pulses
13:00-14:30

Lunch

14:30-15:30 Mikhail Ivanov
Covariant quark model and its applications to heavy quark physics
15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-17:00 Alexander Parkhomenko
Distribution Amplitudes of Heavy Hadrons: Theory and Applications
17:00-17:30 Chien-Thang Tran
New Physics in the decays $B o D^{(*)} au u_{ au}$
17:30-18:00 Abdur Rehman
Heavy quark symmetry and hidden charm pentaquarks
 

 

                                                      Monday, 25.07

09:30-10:30 Ahmed Ali
 Rare B decays in the Standard Model and hints of BSM physics from data
10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:00 Makoto Takizawa
New results on the XYZ states and B-decays from Belle
12:00-13:00 Nikolai Krasnikov
Light dark matter and vector bosons
13:00-14:30

Lunch

14:30-15:30 Nuno Viegas Guerreiro Leonardo
Search for new resonances and new physics at CMS
15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-17:00 Pietro Santorelli
NonLeptonic Two-Body Decays of Charmed Mesons and CP Violation
17:00-17:30 Nikolai Korchagin
The Role of instantons in high-energy polarization-dependent phenomena
17:30-18:00  
 
 

 

                                                       Tuesday, 26.07

09:30-10:30 Ahmed Ali
 Rare B decays in the Standard Model and hints of BSM physics from data
10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:00 Alexey Zhemchugov
Studies of charmonium-like states and charmed hadron decays at BESIII"
12:00-13:00 Michal Czakon
Precision top-quark physics with applications
13:00-14:30

Lunch

14:30-15:30 Rahul Sinha
Implications from $B o K^*ell^+ell^-$ observables using LHCb data
15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-17:00 Gennady Lykasov
Heavy flavor quark components in nucleon: collider tests
17:00-17:30 Maxim Nefedov
$ksi(2S)$ and $ksi(3S)$ hadroproduction in the parton reggeization approach: pT-spectra, polarization, and the role of fragmentation mechanism"
17:30-18:00  

 

                                                 Wednesday, 27.07

09:30-10:30 Ahmed Ali
Phenomenology of multiquark states
10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:00 Michal Czakon
Precision top-quark physics with applications
12:00-13:00 Pietro Colangelo
Flavour anomalies and the extra-dimension option
13:00-14:30

Lunch

14:30-15:30 Rahul Sinha
Implications from $B o K^*ell^+ell^-$ observables using LHCb data
15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-17:00 Vladimir Saleev
Heavy quark production at the LHC in the parton Reggeization approach
17:00-17:30 Evgenii Zhemchugov
Search of chiral anomaly in kaon-photon reaction
17:30-18:00 Yaroslav Klopot
Photon-meson transitions and axial anomaly
 

 

                                                     Thursday, 28.07

09:30-10:30 Jose Enrique Garcia-Navarro
Top Physics with ATLAS
10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:00 Michal Czakon
Precision top-quark physics with applications
12:00-13:00 Pietro Colangelo
Thermalization of a strongly coupled non Abelian plasma
13:00-14:30

Lunch

14:30-15:30 Rudolf Faustov
Spectroscopy and Regge Trajectories of Light Mesons
15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-17:00 Bernardo Adeva
Recent results in B physics and on multiquark states from the LHCb
17:00-17:30 Aidos Issadykov
The study of b-s anomaly decays in covariant quark model
17:30-18:00  

 

 

                                                         Friday, 29.07

09:30-10:30 Anatoly Kotikov
Critical behaviour of (2+1)-dimensional QED with N fermions
10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:00 Ernst-Michael Ilgenfritz
Is lattice QCD capable to describe non-zero baryonic density?
12:00-13:00 Sergey Nedelko
Domain wall network as QCD vacuum: confinement, chiral symmetry, hadronization"
13:00-14:30

Lunch

14:30-15:30 Nikolai Kochelev
 Glueballs
15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-17:00 Yuri Surovtsev
The interference effects of multi-channel pion-pion scattering in final states of charmonia and bottomonia decays"
17:00-17:30 Vladimir Voronin
QCD vacuum as domain wall network
17:30-18:00