123rd session of the Scientific Council

from to (Europe/Moscow)
at International Conference Centre
JINR, Dubna
Material:
00. Agenda word filedown arrow 08. Elections word filedown arrow pdf file 09. PAC Recomendations word filedown arrow 15. JINR Prizes word file audio unknown type filedown arrow
Go to day
  • Thursday, 22 February 2018
    • 10:00 - 10:15 1. Opening of the session 15'
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 10:15 - 11:05 2. Director's report 50'
      Speaker: V. Matveev
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:05 - 11:10 3. Appointment of the Editing Board for drafting the Resolution of the Scientific Council 5'
      Speaker: M. Waligórski
    • 11:10 - 11:15 4. Appointment of the Committee for the Election of Directors of the Frank Laboratory of Neutron Physics (FLNP) and of the Laboratory of Information Technologies (LIT) and for the Endorsement of the Appointment of Deputy Directors of the Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics (BLTP) 5'
      Speaker: M. Waligórski
    • 11:15 - 11:35 Coffee break
    • 11:35 - 12:15 5. SOLCRYS — new laboratory for structural research at the Polish synchrotron SOLARIS: proposed concept 40'
      Speaker: M. Stankiewicz
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:15 - 12:35 6. Complementarity between neutron and synchrotron X-ray scattering, the potential of the synergy between IBR-2 and SOLARIS 20'
      Speaker: V. Shvetsov
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:35 - 13:05 7. Status and future development of the Laboratory of Information Technologies 30'
      Speaker: V. Korenkov
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 13:05 - 14:30 Lunch break
    • 14:30 - 16:30 8. Election of Directors of FLNP and LIT and endorsement of the appointment of Deputy Directors of BLTP (closed session): 2h0'
      Speaker: M. Waligórski
    • 14:31 - 14:51 – recommendations of the Election Committee 20'
      Speaker: Election Committee
    • 14:50 - 15:10 – presentations by the candidates for the positions of Directors of FLNP and LIT 20'
      Speakers: V. Shvetsov, V. Korenkov
      Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
    • 15:10 - 15:30 – discussion of the candidates 20'
    • 15:30 - 15:50 – proposal by the Director of BLTP for the appointment of Deputy Directors 20'
      Speaker: D. Kazakov
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:50 - 16:10 – discussion of the candidates 20'
    • 16:10 - 16:30 – secret ballot 20'
    • 16:30 - 16:50 Coffee break
    • 16:50 - 17:50 9. Recommendations of the Programme Advisory Committees taken at the meetings in January-February 2018: 1h0'
    • 16:51 - 17:11 – PAC for Particle Physics 20'
      Speaker: I. Tserruya
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 17:10 - 17:30 – PAC for Nuclear Physics 20'
      Speaker: M. Lewitowicz
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 17:30 - 17:50 – PAC for Condensed Matter Physics 20'
      Speaker: P. Alekseev
      Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 17:50 - 17:55 10. Memberships of the PACs 5'
      Speaker: M. Itkis
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 17:55 - 18:15 11. NuPECC long-range plan "Perspectives in Nuclear Physics" 20'
      Speaker: A. Bracco
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 18:15 - 18:30 12. NuPECC and follow-up of the European long-range plan in nuclear physics 15'
      Speaker: M. Lewitowicz
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 19:00 - 21:00 Welcoming Reception
  • Friday, 23 February 2018
    • 09:30 - 10:10 13. Reports by young scientists as recommended by the PACs: 40'
    • 09:31 - 09:51 – "Sensitive neutron detection method using iodine-containing scintillators" 20'
      Speaker: D. Ponomarev
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:50 - 10:10 – "Limit on the effective magnetic moment of solar neutrinos using Borexino data" 20'
      Speaker: A. Vishneva
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:10 - 10:20 14. Jury's recommendations on the award of the B. Pontecorvo Prize 10'
      Speaker: A. Olshevskiy
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:20 - 10:35 15. Jury's recommendations on the award of JINR annual prizes for best papers in the fields of scientific research, instruments and methods, and applied research 15'
      Speaker: R. Lednický
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:35 - 10:40 16. Announcement of vacancies of positions in the directorates of JINR Laboratories 5'
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 10:40 - 11:00 Coffee break
      Closed session
    • 11:00 - 12:00 17. General discussion. Adoption of the Resolution of the Scientific Council 1h0'
      Material: document pdf filedown arrow
    • 12:00 - 12:10 18. Closing of the session 10'
      Speaker: V. Matveev