124th session of the Scientific Council

from to (Europe/Moscow)
at International Conference Centre
JINR, Dubna
Description
Draft Programme
Material:
00. Agenda word filedown arrow 08. PAC Recommendations pdf filedown arrow 10. Elections pdf filedown arrow
Go to day
  • Thursday, 20 September 2018
    • 09:30 - 09:45 1. Opening of the session 15'
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 09:45 - 09:55 2. Election of the Co-chairman of the Scientific Council 10'
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 09:55 - 10:25 3. JINR Director's report 30'
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 10:25 - 10:40 4. Discussion of the JINR Director's report 15'
      Speaker: Co-chairman
    • 10:40 - 10:45 5. Appointment of the Editing Board for drafting the Resolution of the Scientific Council 5'
      Speaker: Co-chairman
    • 10:45 - 10:50 6. Appointment of the Committee for the Election of Directors of the Dzhelepov Laboratory of Nuclear Problems (DLNP) and of the Flerov Laboratory of Nuclear Reactions (FLNR) and for the Endorsement of the Appointment of Deputy Directors of the Frank Laboratory of Neutron Physics (FLNP) and of the Laboratory of Information Technologies (LIT) 5'
      Speaker: Co-chairman
    • 10:50 - 11:10 Coffee break
    • 11:10 - 13:10 7. Progress of implementation of the Seven-year plan for the development of JINR for 2017–2023: 2h0'
    • 11:11 - 11:31 – particle physics, Information Technology 20'
      Speaker: R. Lednický
    • 11:30 - 11:50 – NICA project 20'
      Speaker: V. Kekelidze
    • 11:50 - 12:10 – nuclear physics 20'
      Speaker: M. Itkis
    • 12:10 - 12:30 – condensed matter physics 20'
      Speaker: B. Sharkov
    • 12:30 - 12:50 – development of the engineering infrastructure for the JINR scientific programme 20'
      Speaker: B. Gikal
    • 12:50 - 13:10 – education 20'
      Speaker: S. Pakuliak
    • 13:10 - 15:00 Lunch break
    • 15:00 - 16:00 8. Recommendations of the Programme Advisory Committees taken at the meetings in June 2018: 1h0'
    • 15:01 - 15:21 – PAC for Nuclear Physics 20'
      Speaker: M. Lewitowicz
    • 15:20 - 15:40 – PAC for Condensed Matter Physics 20'
      Speaker: D. L. Nagy
    • 15:40 - 16:00 – PAC for Particle Physics 20'
      Speaker: I. Tserruya
    • 16:00 - 16:05 9. Memberships of the PACs 5'
      Speaker: M. Itkis
    • 16:05 - 16:25 Coffee break
    • 16:25 - 17:35 10. Election of Directors of DLNP and FLNR, endorsement of the appointment of Deputy Directors of FLNP and LIT (closed session): 1h10'
      Speaker: Co-chairman
    • 16:26 - 16:36 – recommendations of the Election Committee 10'
      Speaker: Election Committee
    • 16:35 - 16:45 – proposal for the election of the Director of FLNR 10'
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 16:45 - 16:55 – presentation by the candidate for the position of the Director of DLNP 10'
    • 16:55 - 17:05 – discussion of the candidate 10'
    • 17:05 - 17:15 – proposals by the Directors of FLNP and LIT for the appointment of Deputy Directors 10'
      Speakers: V. Shvetsov, V. Korenkov
    • 17:15 - 17:25 – discussion of the candidates 10'
    • 17:25 - 17:35 – secret ballot 10'
    • 17:35 - 18:05 11. Scientific report 30'
    • 18:05 - 18:10 12. Announcement of vacancies of positions in the directorates of JINR Laboratories 5'
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Welcoming reception
  • Friday, 21 September 2018
    • 09:30 - 10:30 13. Reports by young scientists as recommended by the PAC: 1h0'
    • 09:31 - 09:51 – "How robust is a third family of compact stars against pasta phase effects?" 20'
      Speaker: A. Ayriyan
    • 09:50 - 10:10 – "Fusion-fission and quasi-fission in the near-barrier reaction of 32S + 197Au" 20'
      Speaker: I. Harca
    • 10:10 - 10:30 – "Analysis of the working ability of a planar graphene tunnel field-effect transistor in the presence of edge vacancies" 20'
      Speaker: A. Glebov
    • 10:30 - 10:35 14. Award of the B. Pontecorvo Prize to Professors G. Fogli and E. Lisi 5'
      Speakers: V. Matveev, A. Olshevskiy
    • 10:35 - 11:05 Presentations by the laureates of the B. Pontecorvo Prize (15 min. each) 30'
    • 11:05 - 11:35 15. Presentation of diplomas to the winners of JINR annual prizes for best papers in the fields of scientific research, instruments and methods, and applied research 30'
      Speakers: V. Matveev, A. Sorin
    • 11:35 - 13:00 Reception
      Сlosed session:
    • 13:00 - 14:00 16. General discussion. Adoption of the Resolution of the Scientific Council 1h0'
    • 14:00 - 14:10 17. Closing of the session 10'
      Speaker: V. Matveev