125th session of the Scientific Council

from to (Europe/Moscow)
at International Conference Centre
JINR, Dubna
Description
Draft Programme
Material:
00. Agenda word filedown arrow 10. Endorsement of appointments pdf filedown arrow JINR Prizes pdf filedown arrow PAC Recommendations pdf filedown arrow Scientific results obtained in 2018 at the JINR pdf file Topical plan 2019 pdf filedown arrow
Go to day
  • Thursday, 21 February 2019
    • 10:00 - 10:10 1. Opening of the session 10'
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 10:10 - 11:00 2. JINR Director's report 50'
      Speaker: V. Matveev
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:00 - 11:20 3. Discussion of the Director's report 20'
      Speaker: C. Borcea
    • 11:20 - 11:25 4. Appointment of the Editing Board for drafting the Resolution of the Scientific Council 5'
      Speaker: C. Borcea
    • 11:25 - 11:30 5. Appointment of the Vote Counting Committee for the endorsement of appointments of Deputy Directors of the Dzhelepov Laboratory of Nuclear Problems (DLNP) and of the Laboratory of Information Technologies (LIT) 5'
      Speaker: C. Borcea
    • 11:30 - 11:50 Coffee break
    • 11:50 - 12:50 6. Analysis of implementation of the schedules of realization of JINR's flagship projects: 1h0'
    • 11:51 - 12:11 – NICA 20'
      Speaker: V. Kekelidze
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:10 - 12:30 – SHE Factory 20'
      Speaker: S. Dmitriev
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:30 - 12:50 – BAIKAL-GVD 20'
      Speaker: D. Naumov
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:50 - 13:10 7. Status of the establishment of the SOLCRYS Laboratory at the SOLARIS centre of the Jagiellonian University in Kraków (Poland) 20'
      Speaker: V. Shvetsov
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 13:10 - 13:30 8. Discussion of the reports (items 6, 7) 20'
      Speaker: C. Borcea
    • 13:30 - 13:35 9. Announcement of vacancies of positions in the directorates of JINR Laboratories 5'
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 13:35 - 15:00 Lunch break
    • 15:00 - 16:20 10. Recommendations of the Programme Advisory Committees taken at the meetings in January 2019: 1h20'
    • 15:01 - 15:21 – Recommendations of the joint session of the PAC for Particle Physics and the PAC for Nuclear Physics for the assessment of the JINR Neutrino Programme 20'
      Speaker: I. Tserruya
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 15:20 - 15:40 – Recommendations of the PAC for Particle Physics 20'
      Speaker: I. Tserruya
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 15:40 - 16:00 – Recommendations of the PAC for Nuclear Physics 20'
      Speaker: M. Lewitowicz
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 16:00 - 16:20 – Recommendations of the PAC for Condensed Matter Physics 20'
      Speaker: D. L. Nagy
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 16:20 - 17:00 11. Endorsement of appointments of Deputy Directors of DLNP and LIT (closed session): 40'
      Speaker: C. Borcea
    • 16:21 - 16:41 – proposals by the Directors of DLNP and LIT for appointments of Deputy Directors 20'
      Speakers: V. Bednyakov, V. Korenkov
    • 16:40 - 16:50 – discussion of the candidates 10'
    • 16:50 - 17:00 – secret ballot 10'
    • 17:00 - 17:20 Coffee break
    • 17:20 - 17:50 12. Scientific report "Exawatt science" 30'
      Speaker: A. Sergeev
      Material: Slides powerpoint file unknown type filedown arrow pdf file
    • 19:00 - 20:30 Welcoming Reception
  • Friday, 22 February 2019
    • 09:30 - 10:30 13. Reports by young scientists as recommended by the PACs: 1h0'
    • 09:31 - 09:51 – "East-west asymmetry effect in atmospheric muon flux in the Far Detector of NOvA" 20'
      Speaker: O. Petrova
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:50 - 10:10 – "Upgrade of the GERDA experiment" 20'
      Speaker: N. Rumyantseva
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:10 - 10:30 – "Сlusterization aspects of fullerene C70 in toluene/N-methyl-2-pyrrolidone mixture according to SANS, SAXS and DLS data" 20'
      Speaker: T. Nagorna
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:30 - 10:40 14. Award of the V. Dzhelepov Prize to V. Komarov 10'
      Speakers: V. Matveev, V. Bednyakov
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:40 - 10:50 15. Jury's recommendations on the award of the B. Pontecorvo Prize 10'
      Speaker: V. Matveev
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:50 - 11:05 16. Jury's recommendations on the award of JINR annual prizes for best papers in the fields of scientific research, instruments and methods, and applied research 15'
      Speaker: M. Itkis
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:05 - 11:25 Coffee break
      Сlosed session
    • 11:25 - 12:25 17. General discussion. Adoption of the Resolution of the Scientific Council 1h0'
      Speaker: C. Borcea
      Material: document pdf filedown arrow
    • 12:25 - 12:35 18. Closing of the session 10'
      Speaker: V. Matveev