125th session of the Scientific Council

from to (Europe/Moscow)
at International Conference Centre
JINR, Dubna
Description
Draft Programme
Material:
00. Agenda word filedown arrow 10. Endorsement of appointments pdf filedown arrow JINR Prizes word file PAC Recommendations pdf filedown arrow Topical plan 2019 pdf filedown arrow
Go to day
  • Thursday, 21 February 2019
    • 10:00 - 10:10 1. Opening of the session 10'
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 10:10 - 11:00 2. JINR Director's report 50'
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 11:00 - 11:20 3. Discussion of the Director's report 20'
      Speaker: C. Borcea
    • 11:20 - 11:25 4. Appointment of the Editing Board for drafting the Resolution of the Scientific Council 5'
      Speaker: C. Borcea
    • 11:25 - 11:30 5. Appointment of the Vote Counting Committee for the endorsement of appointments of Deputy Directors of the Dzhelepov Laboratory of Nuclear Problems (DLNP) and of the Laboratory of Information Technologies (LIT) 5'
      Speaker: C. Borcea
    • 11:30 - 11:50 Coffee break
    • 11:50 - 12:50 6. Analysis of implementation of the schedules of realization of JINR's flagship projects: 1h0'
    • 11:51 - 12:11 – NICA 20'
      Speaker: V. Kekelidze
    • 12:10 - 12:30 – SHE Factory 20'
      Speaker: S. Dmitriev
    • 12:30 - 12:50 – BAIKAL-GVD 20'
      Speaker: D. Naumov
    • 12:50 - 13:10 7. Status of the establishment of the Laboratory for Structural Research of Macromolecules and New Materials at the SOLARIS National Synchrotron Radiation Centre of the Jagiellonian University in Kraków (Poland) 20'
      Speaker: V. Shvetsov
    • 13:10 - 13:30 8. Discussion of the reports (items 6, 7) 20'
    • 13:30 - 15:00 Lunch break
    • 15:00 - 16:20 9. Recommendations of the Programme Advisory Committees taken at the meetings in January 2019: 1h20'
    • 15:01 - 15:21 – Recommendations of the joint session of the PAC for Particle Physics and the PAC for Nuclear Physics for the assessment of JINR's Neutrino Programme 20'
      Speaker: I. Tserruya
    • 15:20 - 15:40 – Recommendations of the PAC for Particle Physics 20'
      Speaker: I. Tserruya
    • 15:40 - 16:00 – Recommendations of the PAC for Nuclear Physics 20'
      Speaker: M. Lewitowicz
    • 16:00 - 16:20 – Recommendations of the PAC for Condensed Matter Physics 20'
      Speaker: D. L. Nagy
    • 16:20 - 17:00 10. Endorsement of appointments of Deputy Directors of DLNP and LIT (closed session): 40'
      Speaker: C. Borcea
    • 16:21 - 16:41 – proposals by the Directors of DLNP and LIT for appointments of Deputy Directors 20'
      Speakers: V. Bednyakov, V. Korenkov
    • 16:40 - 16:50 – discussion of the candidates 10'
    • 16:50 - 17:00 – secret ballot 10'
    • 17:00 - 17:05 11. Announcement of vacancies of positions in the directorates of JINR Laboratories 5'
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 17:05 - 17:25 Coffee break
    • 17:25 - 17:55 12. Scientific report 30'
    • 19:00 - 20:30 Welcoming Reception
  • Friday, 22 February 2019
    • 09:30 - 10:30 13. Reports by young scientists as recommended by the PACs: 1h0'
    • 09:31 - 09:51 – "East-west asymmetry effect in atmospheric muon flux in the Far Detector of NOvA" 20'
      Speaker: O. Petrova
    • 09:50 - 10:10 – "Upgrade of the GERDA experiment" 20'
      Speaker: N. Rumyantseva
    • 10:10 - 10:30 – "Сlusterization aspects of fullerene C70 in toluene/N-methyl-2-pyrrolidone mixture according to SANS, SAXS and DLS data" 20'
      Speaker: T. Nagorna
    • 10:30 - 10:40 14. Award of the V. Dzhelepov Prize to V. Komarov 10'
      Speakers: V. Matveev, V. Bednyakov
    • 10:40 - 10:50 15. Jury's recommendations on the award of the B. Pontecorvo Prize 10'
      Speaker: A. Olshevskiy
    • 10:50 - 11:05 16. Jury's recommendations on the award of JINR annual prizes for best papers in the fields of scientific research, instruments and methods, and applied research 15'
      Speaker: M. Itkis
    • 11:05 - 11:25 Coffee break
      Сlosed session
    • 11:25 - 12:25 17. General discussion. Adoption of the Resolution of the Scientific Council 1h0'
      Speaker: C. Borcea
    • 12:25 - 12:35 18. Closing of the session 10'
      Speaker: V. Matveev