127th session of the Scientific Council

Europe/Moscow
International Conference Centre

International Conference Centre

JINR, Dubna
  • Thursday, 20 February
    • 09:30 09:40
      1. Opening of the session 10m
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 09:40 09:45
      2. Approval of the session Programme 5m
      Speaker: C. Borcea
    • 09:45 10:35
      3. Report by the JINR Director 50m
      Speaker: V. Matveev
      Slides
    • 10:35 10:50
      4. Discussion of the Director's report 15m
      Speaker: C. Borcea
    • 10:50 10:52
      5. Appointment of the Editing Board for drafting the Resolution of the Scientific Council 2m
      Speaker: C. Borcea
    • 10:52 10:54
      6. Appointment of the Committee for the election of Director of the Flerov Laboratory of Nuclear Reactions (FLNR) and for voting on the endorsement of appointments of Deputy Directors of the Laboratory of Radiation Biology (LRB) 2m
      Speaker: C. Borcea
    • 11:00 11:20
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:20 13:20
      7. Progress of implementation of the Seven-year plan for the development of JINR for 2017−2023 in its major sections and proposals for updates to the Plan: 2h
    • 11:20 11:50
      – NICA project 30m
      Speaker: V. Kekelidze
      Slides
    • 11:50 12:20
      – Particle physics and high-energy heavy-ion physics 30m
      Speaker: R. Lednický
      Slides
    • 12:20 12:50
      – Nuclear physics 30m
      Speaker: M. Itkis
      Slides
    • 12:50 13:20
      – Condensed matter physics 30m
      Speaker: B. Sharkov
      Slides
    • 13:20 13:35
      8. Discussion of the reports (item 7) 15m
    • 13:35 13:55
      9. International Year of Basic Sciences for Development in 2022: status and prospect 20m
      Speaker: M. Spiro
      Slides
    • 13:55 15:00
      Lunch break 1h 5m
    • 15:00 16:00
      10. Recommendations of the Programme Advisory Committees taken at the meetings in January-February 2020: 1h
    • 15:00 15:20
      – PAC for Particle Physics 20m
      Speaker: I. Tserruya
      Slides
    • 15:20 15:40
      – PAC for Nuclear Physics 20m
      Speaker: M. Lewitowicz
      Slides
    • 15:40 16:00
      – PAC for Condensed Matter Physics 20m
      Speaker: D. L. Nagy
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:45
      11. Election of Director of FLNR and endorsement of appointments of Deputy Directors of LRB (closed session): 45m
      Speaker: C. Borcea
    • 16:00 16:05
      – recommendations of the Election Committee 5m
      Speaker: Election Committee
    • 16:05 16:15
      – presentation by the candidate for the position of Director of FLNR 10m
      Speaker: S. Sidorchuk
    • 16:15 16:20
      – discussion of the candidate 5m
    • 16:20 16:30
      – proposal by the Director of LRB for the appointments of Deputy Directors 10m
      Speaker: A. Bugay
    • 16:30 16:35
      – discussion of the candidates 5m
    • 16:35 16:45
      – secret ballot 10m
    • 16:45 17:05
      Coffee break 20m
    • 17:05 17:35
      12. Discussion of the amendments proposed to the Regulations for the election of Directors and for the endorsement of appointments of Deputy Directors of JINR Laboratories (closed session) 30m
      Speakers: C. Borcea, Members of the Working Group: R. Tsenov, M. Waligόrski, I. Wilhelm
    • 19:00 20:30
      Welcoming Reception 1h 30m
  • Friday, 21 February
    • 09:30 10:10
      13. Draft Strategic plan for the long-term development of JINR 40m
      Speakers: V. Matveev, B. Sharkov
      Slides
    • 10:10 10:25
      14. Discussion of the reports (item 13) 15m
    • 10:25 11:25
      15. Reports by young scientists as recommended by the PACs: 1h
    • 10:25 10:45
      – "Real-time detection of supernova neutrino signal" 20m
      Speaker: A. Sheshukov
      Slides
    • 10:45 11:05
      – "Study of No isotopes with the GABRIELA array" 20m
      Speaker: A. Kuznetsova
      Slides
    • 11:05 11:25
      – "Neutron activation analysis as a tool for tracing the accumulation of silver nanoparticles in tissues of female mice and their offspring" 20m
      Speaker: I. Zinicovscaia
      Slides
    • 11:25 11:45
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:45 11:55
      16. Jury's recommendations on the award of the N. Bogoliubov Prize 10m
      Speaker: V. Matveev
      Slides
    • 11:55 12:05
      17. Jury's recommendations on the award of the B. Pontecorvo Prize 10m
      Speakers: V. Matveev, A. Olshevskiy
      Slides
    • 12:05 12:20
      18. Jury's recommendations on the award of the JINR annual prizes for best papers in the fields of scientific research, methodology, research and technology, and applied research 15m
      Speaker: B. Sharkov
      Slides
    • 12:19 13:25
      Closed session 1h 6m
    • 12:20 13:20
      19. General discussion. Adoption of the Resolution of the Scientific Council 1h
      Document
    • 13:20 13:25
      20. Closing of the session 5m
      Speaker: V. Matveev