127th session of the Scientific Council

from Thursday, 20 February 2020 (09:30) to Friday, 21 February 2020 (13:25)
International Conference Centre

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Feb 2020
21 Feb 2020
AM
09:30 1. Opening of the session - V. Matveev   ()
09:40 2. Approval of the session Programme - C. Borcea   ()
09:45 3. Report by the JINR Director - V. Matveev   ()
Slides
10:35 4. Discussion of the Director's report - C. Borcea   ()
10:50 5. Appointment of the Editing Board for drafting the Resolution of the Scientific Council - C. Borcea   ()
10:52 6. Appointment of the Committee for the election of Director of the Flerov Laboratory of Nuclear Reactions (FLNR) and for voting on the endorsement of appointments of Deputy Directors of the Laboratory of Radiation Biology (LRB) - C. Borcea   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:20 7. Progress of implementation of the Seven-year plan for the development of JINR for 2017−2023 in its major sections and proposals for updates to the Plan:   ()
11:20 – NICA project - V. Kekelidze   ()
Slides
11:50 – Particle physics and high-energy heavy-ion physics - R. Lednický   ()
Slides
09:30 13. Draft Strategic plan for the long-term development of JINR - V. Matveev B. Sharkov   ()
Slides
10:10 14. Discussion of the reports (item 13)   ()
10:25 15. Reports by young scientists as recommended by the PACs:   ()
10:25 – "Real-time detection of supernova neutrino signal" - A. Sheshukov   ()
Slides
10:45 – "Study of No isotopes with the GABRIELA array" - A. Kuznetsova   ()
Slides
11:05 – "Neutron activation analysis as a tool for tracing the accumulation of silver nanoparticles in tissues of female mice and their offspring" - I. Zinicovscaia   ()
Slides
11:25 --- Coffee break ---
11:45 16. Jury's recommendation on the award of the N. Bogoliubov Prize - V. Matveev   ()
Slides
11:55 17. Jury's recommendation on the award of the B. Pontecorvo Prize - A. Olshevskiy V. Matveev   ()
Slides
PM
12:20 – Nuclear physics - M. Itkis   ()
Slides
12:50 – Condensed matter physics - B. Sharkov   ()
Slides
13:20 8. Discussion of the reports (item 7)   ()
13:35 9. International Year of Basic Sciences for Development in 2022: status and prospect - M. Spiro   ()
Slides
13:55 --- Lunch break ---
15:00 10. Recommendations of the Programme Advisory Committees taken at the meetings in January-February 2020:   ()
15:00 – PAC for Particle Physics - I. Tserruya   ()
Slides
15:20 – PAC for Nuclear Physics - M. Lewitowicz   ()
Slides
15:40 – PAC for Condensed Matter Physics - D. L. Nagy   ()
Slides
16:00 11. Election of Director of FLNR and endorsement of appointments of Deputy Directors of LRB (closed session): - C. Borcea   ()
16:00 – recommendations of the Election Committee - Election Committee   ()
16:05 – presentation by the candidate for the position of Director of FLNR   ()
16:15 – discussion of the candidates   ()
16:20 – proposal by the Director of LRB for the appointments of Deputy Directors - A. Bugay   ()
16:30 – discussion of the candidates   ()
16:35 – secret ballot   ()
16:45 --- Coffee break ---
17:05 12. Discussion of the amendments proposed to the Regulations for the election of Directors and for the endorsed appointment of Deputy Directors of JINR Laboratories (closed session) - C. Borcea Members of the Working Group: R. Tsenov, M. Waligόrski, I. Wilhelm   ()
19:00 --- Welcoming Reception ---
12:05 18. Jury's recommendations on the award of the JINR annual prizes for best papers in the fields of scientific research, instruments and methods, and applied research - B. Sharkov   ()
Slides
12:19 --- Closed session ---
12:20 19. General discussion. Adoption of the Resolution of the Scientific Council   ()
Document
13:20 20. Closing of the session - V. Matveev   ()