122nd session of the Scientific Council

from to (Europe/Moscow)
at International Conference Centre
JINR, Dubna
Material:
00. Agenda word filedown arrow 08. Election word filedown arrow 09. PAC Recommendations pdf filedown arrow 14. Award of the B. Pontecorvo Prize unknown type filedown arrow 15. Presentation of diplomas unknown type filedown arrow Topical Plan pdf filedown arrow audio unknown type filedown arrow
Go to day
  • Monday, 18 September 2017
    • 10:00 - 10:15 1. Opening of the session 15'
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 10:15 - 11:05 2. Director's report 50'
      Speaker: V. Matveev
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:05 - 11:10 3. Appointment of the Editing Board for drafting the Resolution of the Scientific Council 5'
      Speaker: M. Waligórski
    • 11:10 - 11:15 4. Appointment of the Committee for the Election of the Director of the Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics (BLTP) 5'
      Speaker: M. Waligórski
    • 11:15 - 11:35 Coffee break
    • 11:35 - 12:05 5. Status of the Factory of Superheavy Elements and its future prospects 30'
      Speaker: S. Dmitriev
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:05 - 12:35 6. Progress of the NICA project 30'
      Speaker: V. Kekelidze
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:35 - 13:05 7. Scientific report "The quest for phase transitions in strongly interacting matter" 30'
      Speaker: A. Rustamov
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:05 - 13:35 8. Scientific report "Probing dense matter at NICA energies with dileptons: prospects and challenges" 30'
      Speaker: I. Tserruya
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 13:35 - 15:00 Lunch break
    • 15:00 - 16:00 9. Election of the Director of BLTP (closed session): 1h0'
      Speaker: Election Committee
    • 15:01 - 15:11 – proposal for the procedure 10'
    • 15:10 - 15:20 – recommendations of the Election Committee 10'
    • 15:20 - 15:40 – presentations by the candidates (10 min. each) 20'
    • 15:40 - 15:50 – discussion of the candidates 10'
    • 15:50 - 16:00 – secret ballot 10'
    • 16:00 - 16:20 Coffee break
    • 16:20 - 17:20 10. Recommendations of the Programme Advisory Committees taken at the meetings in June 2017: 1h0'
    • 16:21 - 16:41 – PAC for Particle Physics 20'
      Speaker: I. Tserruya
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 16:40 - 17:00 – PAC for Nuclear Physics 20'
      Speaker: M. Lewitowicz
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 17:00 - 17:20 – PAC for Condensed Matter Physics 20'
      Speaker: D. L. Nagy
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 17:20 - 17:25 11. Memberships of the PACs 5'
      Speaker: M. Itkis
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 17:25 - 17:30 12. Announcement of vacancies of positions in the directorates of JINR Laboratories 5'
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 19:00 - 21:00 Welcoming reception
  • Tuesday, 19 September 2017
    • 09:30 - 10:10 13. Reports by young scientists as recommended by the Programme Advisory Committees: 40'
    • 09:31 - 09:51 – "Investigation of exotic states in light nuclei" 20'
      Speaker: D. Janseitov
      Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 09:50 - 10:10 – "Neurochemical alterations in central nervous system of rodents after exposure to different radiation modalities" 20'
      Speaker: K. Belokopytova
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:10 - 10:30 Coffee break
    • 10:30 - 10:35 14. Award of the B. Pontecorvo Prize to Professors Yifang Wang, Soo-Bong Kim, and Koichiro Nishikawa 5'
      Speakers: V. Matveev, A. Olshevskiy
    • 10:35 - 11:20 Presentations by the laureates of the B. Pontecorvo Prize (15 min. each) 45'
      Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf file
    • 11:20 - 11:40 15. Presentation of diplomas to the winners of JINR annual prizes for best papers in the fields of scientific research, instruments and methods, and applied research 20'
      Speakers: V. Matveev, A. Sorin
    • 11:40 - 13:00 Reception
      Closed session
    • 13:00 - 14:00 16. General discussion. Adoption of the Resolution of the Scientific Council 1h0'
      Material: document word filedown arrow
    • 14:00 - 14:10 17. Closing of the session 10'
      Speaker: V. Matveev