122nd session of the Scientific Council

Europe/Moscow
International Conference Centre

International Conference Centre

JINR, Dubna
  • Monday, 18 September
    • 10:00 10:15
      1. Opening of the session 15m
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 10:15 11:05
      2. Director's report 50m
      Speaker: V. Matveev
      Slides
    • 11:05 11:10
      3. Appointment of the Editing Board for drafting the Resolution of the Scientific Council 5m
      Speaker: M. Waligórski
    • 11:10 11:15
      4. Appointment of the Committee for the Election of the Director of the Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics (BLTP) 5m
      Speaker: M. Waligórski
    • 11:15 11:35
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:35 12:05
      5. Status of the Factory of Superheavy Elements and its future prospects 30m
      Speaker: S. Dmitriev
      Slides
    • 12:05 12:35
      6. Progress of the NICA project 30m
      Speaker: V. Kekelidze
      Slides
    • 12:35 13:05
      7. Scientific report "The quest for phase transitions in strongly interacting matter" 30m
      Speaker: A. Rustamov
      Slides
    • 13:05 13:35
      8. Scientific report "Probing dense matter at NICA energies with dileptons: prospects and challenges" 30m
      Speaker: I. Tserruya
      Slides
    • 13:35 15:00
      Lunch break 1h 25m
    • 15:00 16:00
      9. Election of the Director of BLTP (closed session): 1h
      Speaker: Election Committee
    • 15:01 15:11
      – proposal for the procedure 10m
    • 15:10 15:20
      – recommendations of the Election Committee 10m
    • 15:20 15:40
      – presentations by the candidates (10 min. each) 20m
    • 15:40 15:50
      – discussion of the candidates 10m
    • 15:50 16:00
      – secret ballot 10m
    • 16:00 16:20
      Coffee break 20m
    • 16:20 17:20
      10. Recommendations of the Programme Advisory Committees taken at the meetings in June 2017: 1h
    • 16:21 16:41
      – PAC for Particle Physics 20m
      Speaker: I. Tserruya
      Slides
    • 16:40 17:00
      – PAC for Nuclear Physics 20m
      Speaker: M. Lewitowicz
      Slides
    • 17:00 17:20
      – PAC for Condensed Matter Physics 20m
      Speaker: D. L. Nagy
      Slides
    • 17:20 17:25
      11. Memberships of the PACs 5m
      Speaker: M. Itkis
    • 17:25 17:30
      12. Announcement of vacancies of positions in the directorates of JINR Laboratories 5m
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 19:00 21:00
      Welcoming reception 2h
  • Tuesday, 19 September
    • 09:30 10:10
      13. Reports by young scientists as recommended by the Programme Advisory Committees: 40m
    • 09:31 09:51
      – "Investigation of exotic states in light nuclei" 20m
      Speaker: D. Janseitov
      Slides
    • 09:50 10:10
      – "Neurochemical alterations in central nervous system of rodents after exposure to different radiation modalities" 20m
      Speaker: K. Belokopytova
      Slides
    • 10:10 10:30
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:30 10:35
      14. Award of the B. Pontecorvo Prize to Professors Yifang Wang, Soo-Bong Kim, and Koichiro Nishikawa 5m
      Speakers: A. Olshevskiy, V. Matveev
    • 10:35 11:20
      Presentations by the laureates of the B. Pontecorvo Prize (15 min. each) 45m
    • 11:20 11:40
      15. Presentation of diplomas to the winners of JINR annual prizes for best papers in the fields of scientific research, instruments and methods, and applied research 20m
      Speakers: A. Sorin, V. Matveev
    • 11:40 13:00
      Reception 1h 20m

      <center><font style="font-size:12pt;"><u>Closed session</u></font></font></center>

    • 13:00 14:00
      16. General discussion. Adoption of the Resolution of the Scientific Council 1h
      document
    • 14:00 14:10
      17. Closing of the session 10m
      Speaker: V. Matveev