121st session of the Scientific Council

Europe/Moscow
International Conference Centre

International Conference Centre

JINR, Dubna
  • Thursday, 23 February
    • 09:00 09:15
      1. Opening of the session 15m
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 09:15 09:25
      2. Election of the Co-chairman of the Scientific Council 10m
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 09:25 10:15
      3. Director's report 50m
      Speaker: V. Matveev
      Slides
    • 10:15 10:20
      4. Appointment of the Editing Board for drafting the Resolution of the Scientific Council 5m
      Speaker: M. Waligórski
    • 10:20 10:25
      5. Appointment of the Committee for the Election of the Director of the Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics (BLTP) 5m
      Speaker: M. Waligórski
    • 10:25 10:45
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:45 12:05
      6. Results of implementation of the Seven-year plan for the development of JINR for 2010–2016 and plans for 2017–2023: 1h 20m
    • 10:46 11:26
      – Particle physics and high-energy heavy-ion physics, Information technology 40m
      Speaker: R. Lednický
      Slides
    • 11:25 12:05
      – Low- and intermediate-energy nuclear physics, Nuclear physics with neutrons, Condensed matter physics 40m
      Speaker: M. Itkis
      Slides
    • 12:05 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 55m
    • 14:00 14:40
      7. Election of the Director of BLTP 40m
      Speaker: Election Committee
      Slides
    • 14:40 15:40
      8. Recommendations of the Programme Advisory Committees taken at the sessions in January 2017: 1h
    • 14:41 15:01
      – PAC for Particle Physics 20m
      Speaker: I. Tserruya
      Slides
    • 15:00 15:20
      – PAC for Nuclear Physics 20m
      Speaker: M. Lewitowicz
      Slides
    • 15:20 15:40
      – PAC for Condensed Matter Physics 20m
      Speaker: O. Belov
      Slides
    • 15:40 15:45
      9. Memberships of the PACs 5m
      Speaker: M. Itkis
      Slides
    • 15:45 16:05
      Coffee break 20m
    • 16:05 16:25
      10. Amendments to the "Regulation for the JINR Programme Advisory Committees" 20m
      Speaker: N. Russakovich
      Slides
    • 16:25 16:55
      11. Status of the FAIR project at the end of 2016 and prospects for the FAIR–JINR cooperation 30m
      Speaker: B. Sharkov
      Slides
    • 18:00 20:00
      Welcoming Reception 2h
  • Friday, 24 February
    • 08:30 09:40
      12. Reports by young scientists as recommended by the Programme Advisory Committees: 1h 10m
    • 08:31 08:41
    • 08:40 09:00
      – "Charmonium-like states at COMPASS" 20m
      Speaker: A. Gridin
      Slides
    • 09:00 09:20
      – "Fusion reactions with light neutron-rich nuclei: a pathway to synthesize new heavy nuclei" 20m
      Speaker: V. Rachkov
      Slides
    • 09:20 09:40
      – "Simulation of radiation damage to different neuronal structures with Geant4-DNA toolkit" 20m
      Speaker: L. Bayarchimeg
      Slides
    • 09:40 09:50
      13. Award of the Diploma "Honorary Doctor of JINR" to F. Dydak 10m
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 09:50 10:00
      14. Award of the V. Dzhelepov Prize to Ju. Budagov 10m
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 10:00 10:10
      15. Jury's recommendations on the award of the B. Pontecorvo Prize 10m
      Speaker: V. Matveev
      Slides
    • 10:10 10:25
      16. Jury's recommendations on the award of JINR annual prizes for best papers in the fields of scientific research, instruments and methods, and applied research 15m
      Speaker: M. Itkis
      Slides
    • 10:25 10:30
      17. Announcement of vacancies of positions in the directorates of JINR Laboratories 5m
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 10:30 10:50
      Coffee break 20m

      <center><font style="font-size:12pt;"><u>Restricted session</u></font></font></center>

    • 10:50 11:50
      18. General discussion. Adoption of the Resolution of the Scientific Council 1h
      document
    • 11:50 12:00
      19. Closing of the session 10m
      Speaker: V. Matveev