Overview

4th International Summer School and Workshop
"Complex and Magnetic Soft Matter Systems: Physico-Mechanical Properties and Structure"

which will be held in Timisoara, Romania, at the West University of Timisoara, 
19 - 23 April 2021

TOPICS

would cover theory, simulations, and experimental research in physical, mechanical, structural, chemical, materials science, and biological aspects of soft complex matter with special emphasis on soft magnetic matter (magnetic elastomers, ferrogels, ferroliquid crystals, associations of nanoparticles with biomolecules and cells, etc.); aspects of applied studies at large-scale research facilities, such as IBR-2, SOLARIS and others will be considered.

ORGANISED BY

  • Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna
  • West University of Timisoara
  • Institute of Continuous Media Mechanics of Russian Academy of Sciences, Perm
  • Byelorussian National Technical University, UNESCO Chair
  • Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics
  • Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering, Bucharest
  • Romanian Society of Physics

INTERNATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Ioan Bica (WUT, Timisoara)       Chair
Yuriy Raikher (ICMM, Perm)       Co-Chair
Victor Bashtovoi (BNTU,MINSK)  Co-Chair
Pavel Apel (JINR, Dubna)
Alexander Belushkin (JINR, Dubna)
Leonid Bulavin (NTSU, Kiev)
Emil Burzo (CESS, Cluj-Napoca)
Andrejs Cebers (Latvian University,Riga)
Valentin Gordeliy (IBS,  Grenoble)
Michal Hnatič (JINR, Dubna)
Christian Holm (ICP, Stuttgart)
Alexei Khokhlov (MSU, Moscow)
Peter Kopčanský (IEP, Kosice)
Norbert Kučerka (JINR/CU,Bratislava)
Alexei Kuzmin (ISSP, Riga)
Nicoleta Lupu (IFT, Iasi)
Alexander Ozerin (ISPM, Moscow)
Régine Perzynski (Sorbonne Université,Paris)
Nicola Seriani (ICTP, Trieste)
José Teixeira (LLB, Saclay)
Sergey Tiutiunikov (JINR, Dubna)
Jan Wąsicki (AMU, Poznan)

PROGRAMME COMMITTEE

Yuriy Raikher (ICMM,Perm)     Chair
Mădălin Bunoiu (UVT,Timisoara) Co-chair
Maria Bălăşoiu (JINR/IFIN-HH,Bucharest)
Norbert Kučerka (JINR/CU,Bratislava)
Alexander Kuklin (JINR,Dubna)
Régine Perzynski (SU,Paris)

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Maria Bălăşoiu          Chair
Andrey Rogachev       Co-Chair
Catalin N. Marin       Co-Chair
Gabriel Pascu    Scientific Secretary
Mihai Lungu
Natalia Rogacheva
Oleksander Ivankov
Dmytro Soloviov

Conference languages – English

_______________________________________________________________________

The information about registration and abstract submission will be given in the second announcement.