The 8th International Conference "Distributed Computing and Grid-technologies in Science and Education" (GRID 2018)

from Monday, 10 September 2018 (08:00) to Friday, 14 September 2018 (19:05)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 Sep 2018
11 Sep 2018
12 Sep 2018
13 Sep 2018
14 Sep 2018
AM
08:00 --- Registration at the LIT Conference Hall ---
09:00
Plenary reports (until 10:50) (Conference Hall)
09:00 Opening welcome from JINR Scientific Program of JINR - Prof. Victor Matveev (JINR)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
09:30 Welcome from Sponsors   (Conference Hall)
09:50 JINR Multifunctional Information and Computing Complex: Status and Perspectives - Dr Tatiana Strizh (JINR) Prof. Vladimir Korenkov (JINR)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
10:20 Cloud-based Computing for LHAASO experiment at IHEP - Dr Qiulan Huang (Institute of High Energy Physics,Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
10:50 --- Coffee ---
11:10
Plenary reports (until 12:30) (Conference Hall)
11:10 Building up Intelligible Parallel Computing World - Prof. Vladimir Voevodin (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Research Computing Center)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
11:40 File Transfer Service at Exabyte scale - Andrea Manzi (CERN)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
12:10 How to build infrastructure for HPC with Huawei - Ivan Krovyakov (IT CTO, Huawei Enterprise Russia)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
08:00
Plenary reports (until 10:00) (Conference Hall)
08:00 The CMS Tier1 at JINR: five years of operations - Dr Tatiana Strizh (JINR)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
08:30 PIK Computing Centre - Mr Andrey Kiryanov (PNPI)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
09:00 Big data as the future of information technology - Prof. Alexander Bogdanov (St.Petersburg State University)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
09:30 CRIC: the information system for LHC Distributed Computing - Mr Alexey Anisenkov (BINP)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
10:00 --- Coffee ---
10:20
Plenary reports (until 12:30) (Conference Hall)
10:20 Large scale simulations with parallel annealing algorithm - Prof. Lev Shchur (Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics, Science Center in Chernogolovka)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
10:50 RUNNet: infrastructural and service basis of the national research and education network of the Russian Federation - Anton EVSEEV Alexey ABRAMOV   (Conference Hall)
Slides
11:20 The ATLAS EventIndex and its evolution based on Apache Kudu storage - Prof. Dario Barberis (University and INFN Genova (Italy))   (Conference Hall)
Slides
11:50 SUPERCOMPUTER "GOVORUN" — NEW PROSPECTS FOR HETEROGENEOUS COMPUTATIONS AT JINR - Dr Dmitry Podgainy (JINR)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
12:10 New Intel architecture and technologies for HPC and Cloud - Nikolay MESTER (Intel)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
08:00
Plenary reports (until 11:00) (Conference Hall)
08:00 ОРГАНИЗАЦИЯ ДОСТУПА К ЭКСПЕРИМЕНТАЛЬНЫМ ДАННЫМ УСТАНОВКИ ИТЭР В РЕЖИМЕ УДАЛЕННОЙ ПУЛЬТОВОЙ - Dr Igor Semenov (Project Center ITER)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
08:30 Multicomponent cluster management system for the computing center at IHEP - Mr Viktor Kotliar (IHEP)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
09:00 NIAGARA&ANGARA: Interconnect Solution - Mr Дмитрий Семишин   (Conference Hall)
Slides
09:20 Вычислительные системы Cisco - Евгений Лагунцов (CISCO)   (Conference Hall)
09:40 Интернет вещей и промышленное производство - Валерий Милых   (Conference Hall)
Slides
10:00 Технологии NVIDIA в инфраструктурах виртуальных рабочих столов - Дмитрий Галкин   (Conference Hall)
Slides
10:20 Кинетическая инфраструктура - Никита Степанов   (Conference Hall)
Slides
10:40 RSC TORNADO - hyper-converged and energy-efficient supercomputing solution - Alexander MOSKOVSKY   (Conference Hall)
Slides
11:00 --- Boat and Picnic Party ---
08:00
Plenary reports (until 10:00) (LIT Conference Hall)
08:00 NICA Computing - Dr Oleg Rogachevskiy (JINR)   (LIT Conference Hall)
Slides
08:30 BigPanDA Experience on Titan for the ATLAS Experiment at the LHC - Dr Alexei Klimentov (Brookhaven National Lab)   (LIT Conference Hall)
Slides
09:00 DIRAC services for scientific communities - Dr Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CPPM-IN2P3-CNRS)   (LIT Conference Hall)
Slides
09:30 Real-time event reconstruction and analysis in the CBM experiment at FAIR using HPC - Prof. Ivan (for the CBM collaboration) Kisel (Goethe University Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany, Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies, Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany GSI Helmholtz Centre for Heavy Ion Research, Darmstadt, Germany)   (LIT Conference Hall)
Slides
10:00 --- Coffee ---
10:30
Plenary reports (until 12:30) (LIT Conference Hall)
10:30 Deep machine learning and pattern/face recognition based on quantum neural networks and quantum genetic algorithm - Prof. Sergey V. Ulyanov (Doctor of Science in mathematics and physics)   (LIT Conference Hall)
Slides
11:00 Virtual testbed for naval hydrodynamic problems - Prof. Alexander Degtyarev (Professor)   (LIT Conference Hall)
Slides
11:30 Advanced global network services to support research excelence - Dr Rudolf Vohnout (GÉANT/CESNET)   (LIT Conference Hall)
Slides
09:00
Plenary reports (until 10:00) ()
09:00 THE DESIGNING OF CLOUD INFRASTRUCTURE CONSISTING OF GEOGRAPHICALLY DISTRIBUTED DATA CENTERS - Mr andrey shevel (PNPI, ITMO)   ()
Slides
09:30 Electronic, Dynamical and Thermodynamic Properties of DNA - Prof. Victor Lakhno (Institute of Mathematical Problems of Biology RAS, Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics of Russian Academy of Sciences)   ()
Slides
10:00 --- Coffe ---
10:30
12. Bioinformatics (until 11:45) ()
10:30 Direct Simulation of the Charge Transfer along Oligonucleotides at T=300K - Dr Nadezhda Fialko (IMPB RAS - the Branch of KIAM RAS)   ()
Slides
10:45 Data consolidation and analysis system for brain research - Dr Vladimir Korkhov (St. Petersburg State University)   ()
Slides
11:00 DEVELOPMENT OF SOFTWARE FOR FACE RETRIEVAL SYSTEMS M ODELING - Mrs Varvara Petrova (Saint Petersburg Electrotechnical University "LETI")   ()
Slides
11:15 Хаотическая динамика мгновенного сердечного ритма и его фазовое пространство. - Prof. Victor Tsvetkov (Tver State University)   ()
Slides
11:30 Визуализация квантового фазового пространства мгновенного сердечного ритма - Prof. Victor Tsvetkov (Tver State University)   ()
10:30
9. Consolidation and integration of distributed resources (until 11:30) (406A)
10:30 Current status of data center for cosmic rays based on KCDC - Ms Victoria Tokareva (JINR)   (406A)
Slides
10:45 DIRAC at JINR - purpose, experience, future   (406A)
Slides
11:00 Discrete and Global Optimization in Everest Distributed Environment by Loosely Coupled Branch-and-Bound Solvers - Mr Vladimir Voloshinov (Institute for Information Transmission Problems RAS)   (406A)
Slides
10:30
Technologies, Architectures, Models of Distributed Computing Systems (until 11:45) ()
10:30 Грид и облачная инфраструктура дата-центра Института Физики НАН Азербайджана - Mr Aleksey Bondyakov (JINR (Joint Institute For Nuclear Research))   ()
Slides
10:45 INP BSU grid site - Mr Vitaly Yermolchyk (INP BSU)   ()
Slides
11:00 The distributed grid site of Institute of Physics - Mr Alexandr Mikula (Institute of Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences; CESNET)   ()
Slides
11:15 ALICE DCS preparation for Run 3 - Dr Alexander Kurepin (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:30 Properties of The Parallel Discrete Event Simulation Algorithms on Small-World Communication Networks - Ms Liliia Ziganurova (Scientific Center in Chernogolovka, National Research University Higher School of Economics)   ()
Slides
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
11. Big data Analytics, Machine learning (until 14:30) (Conference Hall)
13:30 Semantic information management: the approach to semantic assets development lifecycle - Ms Elena Yasinovskaya (Plekhanov Russian University of Economics)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
13:45 Agent Technology Situational Express Analysis in Assessment of Technological Development Level of the BRICS Countries - Ms Diana Koshlan (JINR, LIT)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
14:00 Cluster analysis of scientific payload to execute it efficiently in distributed computing environment - Maksim Gubin (Tomsk Polytechnic University)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
14:15 Optimization of Neural networks training with Vector-Free heuristic on Apache Spark - Mr Kamil Khamitov (Lomonosov Moscow State Univercity)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
13:30
7. Desktop grid technologies and volunteer computing (until 14:30) (406B)
13:30 Integration of the BOINC system and additional software packages - Mr Nikolay Khrapov (Institute for Information Transmission Problems)   (406B)
Slides
13:45 The activity of Russian Chapter of International Desktop Grid Federation - Mr Ilya Kurochkin (IITP RAS)   (406B)
Slides
14:00 Modeling of task scheduling in desktop grid systems at the initial stage of development - Mr Ilya Kurochkin (IITP RAS)   (406B)
Slides
14:15 Supporting Efficient Execution of Many-Task Applications with Everest - Dr Oleg Sukhoroslov (IITP RAS)   (406B)
Slides
13:30
Scientific, industry and business applications in distributed computing systems, education (until 14:30) ()
13:30 Selection of rational composition of IT-services of information system with the purpose of increase of efficiency of transport logistics companies functioning - Mr Gennady Dik (St. Petersburg State University)   ()
13:45 Usage of the distributed computing system in the recovery of the spectral density of sea waves - Ilya Busko (SPSU Faculty of Applied Mathematics and Control Processes)   ()
Slides
14:00 Scalable semantic virtual machine framework for language-agnostic static analysis - Mr Maxim Menshchikov (St.Petersburg State University)   ()
Slides
14:15 .NET Core technology in scientific tasks - Victor Dorokhin (Dubna University)   ()
14:30 --- Coffee ---
15:00
11. Big data Analytics, Machine learning (until 16:00) (Conference Hall)
15:00 Checking foreign counterparty companies using Big Data - Mr Sergey Belov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
15:15 Labour market monitoring system - Sergey Belov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
15:30 Многомерный анализ данных о продажах на основе технологии OLAP - Prof. Vladimir Dimitrov (University of Sofia)   (Conference Hall)
3
Paper
Slides
15:45 IMPROVING THE EFFICIENCY OF SMART GRIDS OF ENERGY CONSUMPTION WITH APPLICATION OF SYSTEMS OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLECT - Mr Mikchail Berezhkov (Stankin) Prof. eugene Shchetinin (Financial University)   (Conference Hall)
15:00
7. Desktop grid technologies and volunteer computing (until 16:00) (406B)
15:00 THE GAME CHARACTER OF COLLABORATION IN VOLUNTEER COMPUTING COMMUNITY - Dr Victor Tishchenko (RCF "Computer Science and Control" RAS)   (406B)
Slides
15:15 BOINC-based comparison of the geoacoustic inversion algorithms efficiency - Dr Oleg Zaikin (Matrosov Institute for System Dynamics and Control Theory SB RAS)   (406B)
Slides
15:30 Реализация вычислений с динамическими зависимостями задач в среде десктоп грид с использованием Everest и Templet Web - Dr Oleg Sukhoroslov (IITP RAS) Sergey Vostokin (Samara National Research University)   (406B)
Slides
15:45 Orthogonality-based classification of diagonal Latin squares of order 10 - Eduard Vatutin (Southwest State University)   (406B)
Slides
15:00
Scientific, industry and business applications in distributed computing systems, education (until 15:45) (310)
15:00 Essential aspects of IT training technology for processing, storage and intellectual analysis of the big data using the virtual computer lab - Mr Mikhail Belov (Dubna State Univeristy)   (310)
15:15 NRV web knowledge base: scientific and educational applications - Dr Vladimir Rachkov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (310)
Slides
15:30 Using extended reality technologies in distributed computer systems - Ms Nadezhda Vozdvizhenskaya (Dubna State University)   (310)
Slides
16:00
Poster Session (until 17:00) (4th floor)
16:00 A way of anomaly detection in engineering equipment characteristics of Symmetra at IHEP IT center - Mr Viktor Kotliar (IHEP)   (4th floor)
Poster
16:00 An Image Verification Framework Development - Mr Andrey Nechaevskiy (JINR)   (4th floor)
16:00 ANALYSIS OF THE FEATURES OF THE OPTIMAL LOGICAL STRUCTURE OF DISTRIBUTED DATABASES - Dr Elena Nurmatova (University “Dubna”, Protvino branch)   (4th floor)
16:00 Application of Hubzero platform for the educational process in astroparticle physics - Ms Yuliya Kazarina (API ISU)   (4th floor)
16:00 Combined Explicit-Implicit Taylor Series Methods - Zafar Tukhliev (JOINT INSTITUTE FOR NUCLEAR RESEARCH)   (4th floor)
16:00 Convolutional neural networks for self-driving cars on GPU - Ms Nataliia Kulabukhova (Saint Petersburg State University)   (4th floor)
16:00 Data gathering and wrangling for the monitoring of the Russian labour market - Mr Javad Javadzade (JINR)   (4th floor)
16:00 Efficiency measurement system for the computing cluster at IHEP - Mr Viktor Kotliar (IHEP)   (4th floor)
Poster
16:00 Event-Driven Automation and chat-ops on IHEP computing cluster - Mr Viktor Kotliar (IHEP)   (4th floor)
Poster
16:00 Methods & tools of the RSC BasIS distributed micro agent platform for managing compute, network and storage resources to efficiently process data - Mikhail Malkov (RSC Group)   (4th floor)
16:00 Modern hyper-converged platform for computational- and I/O- heavy environments - Mikhail Malkov (RSC Group)   (4th floor)
16:00 Modernization of web service for the data center simulation program - Ms Дарья Пряхина (ЛИТ, ОИЯИ) Дмитрий Маров (Университет "Дубна")   (4th floor)
16:00 Numerical solution of diffraction problem on the joint of two open three-layered waveguides - Mr Veniamin Chupritskiy (Konstantinovich)   (4th floor)
16:00 OpenFOAM wave modelling optimization with heterogeneous systems application porting. - Mr Nikita Nizovtsov (Saint-Petersburg State University)   (4th floor)
16:00 Optimisation of TensorFlow applications on the workstation Intel® Xeon® Platinum - Mrs Svetlana Shikota (Science Center in Chernogolovka)   (4th floor)
16:00 Parallel calculations of ground states of 6,7,9,11Li nuclei by Feynman’s continual integrals method - Dr Mikhail Naumenko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (4th floor)
16:00 Possible application areas of machine learning techniques at MPD/NICA experiment and their implementation prospects in distributed computing environment - Mr Dmitry Zinchenko (JINR)   (4th floor)
16:00 Pseudo-random number generator based on neural network - Mr Migran Gevorkyan (PFU)   (4th floor)
16:00 Scalability of the Parallel Strongin Algorithm in the Problem of Optimizing a Molecular-Dynamic Force Field - Mr Konstantin Shefov (Saint Petersburg State University)   (4th floor)
16:00 Sensitivity Analysis in a problem of ReaxFF molecular-dynamic force field optimization - Dr Stepanova Margarita (SPbSU)   (4th floor)
16:00 The problem of symbolic-numeric computation of the eigenvalues and eigenfunctions of the leaky modes in a regular homogeneous open waveguide - Mr Andrey Drevitskiy (Peoples’ Friendship University of Russia)   (4th floor)
16:00 Using binary file format description languages for verifying raw data in astroparticle physics experiments - Elena Korosteleva (Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University)   (4th floor)
16:00 Using multivariate quantile function for solving bioinformatics problems - Mr Sergey Poluyan (Dubna State University)   (4th floor)
16:00 Анализ параллельной структуры популяционных алгоритмов оптимизации - Mr Sergey Poluyan (Dubna State University)   (4th floor)
16:00 Когнитивно интеллектуальная система диагностики, адаптации и обучения детей-аутистов. Модуль обработки данных - Mr Andrey Shevchenko (Vladimirovich)   (4th floor)
16:00 Когнитивно-интеллектуальная система адаптации и обучения детей-аутистов - Ms Alla Mamaeva (Alexandrovna)   (4th floor)
16:00 Применение сети Хопфилда для автоматизированной подборки КПЭ - Mr Денис Кравченко (Михайлович)   (4th floor)
16:00 Применение эволюционных и роевых алгоритмов оптимизации для решения модельной задачи предсказания структуры белка - Maxim Bystrov (Dubna State University)   (4th floor)
17:00 --- Welcome Party ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
10. Databases, Distributed Storage systems, Datalakes (until 15:00) (406A)
13:30 Geometry Database for the CBM experiment and its first application to experiments in the NICA project - Irina Filozova (JINR)   (406A)
Slides
13:45 Вероятностный макроэкономический подход к оптимизации распределенных систем хранения данных физических экспериментов - Daria Priakhina (ЛИТ)   (406A)
Slides
14:00 WLCG data lake prototype for HL-LHC   (406A)
Slides
14:15 A new approach to the development of provenance metadata management systems for large scientific experiments - Dr Andrey Demichev (SINP MSU)   (406A)
Slides
14:30 NRC "KI" participation in DataLake project - Mr Andrey Kiryanov (PNPI)   (406A)
Slides
14:45 Integrating LEAF to data management workflow in LHAASO - Mr Haibo Li (Institute of High Energy Physics,Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (406A)
Slides
13:30
2. Operation, monitoring, optimization in distributed computing systems (until 15:00) (406B)
13:30 Разработка перспективной системы сбора данных на основе TRB-3 - Andrey Kondratyev (JINR)   (406B)
Slides
13:45 Mechanisms for ensuring the integrity of information in distributed computing systems in the long-term period of time - Mr Anatoly Minzov (MPEI)   (406B)
14:00 Trigger information data flow for the ATLAS EventIndex - Mr Mikhail Mineev (JINR)   (406B)
Slides
14:15 Improving Networking Performance of a Linux Node - Mr Vladimir Gaiduchok (Saint Petersburg Electrotechnical University "LETI", Russia)   (406B)
14:30 Application of unified monitoring system in LHAASO - Mr Qingbao Hu (IHEP)   (406B)
Slides
14:45 Development of JINR Tier-1 service monitoring system - Mr Igor Pelevanyuk (JINR)   (406B)
Slides
13:30
4.Scientific, industry and business applications in distributed computing systems, education (until 15:00) (310)
13:30 Enabling Biology, Chemistry and Other Sciences on Titan through BigPanDA - Mr Danila Oleynik (JINR LIT)   (310)
Slides
13:45 Cache-friendly memory traversal to improve performance of grid-characteristic method - Andrey Ivanov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology)   (310)
14:00 Molecular dynamic simulation of water vapor interaction with various types of pores using hybrid computing structures - Dr Eduard Nikonov (LIT JINR)   (310)
Slides
14:15 The interoperability problem during the implementation of the FOURTH PARADIGM - Mr Andrey Kamenshchikov (Kotelnikov Institute of Radioengineering and Electronics of Russian Academy of Sciences) ALEXANDER OLEYNIKOV (IRE RAS)   (310)
Slides
14:30 MODERN E - INFRASTRUCTURE FOR SCIENCE AND EDUCATION IN MOLDOVA BASED ON THE RENAM-GEANT PLATFORM - Mr Grigore Secrieru (RENAM)   (310)
Slides
14:45 Architecture and basic principles of the multifunctional platform for plant disease detection - Dr Alexander Uzhinskiy (Dr.)   (310)
Slides
13:30
8. High performance computing, CPU architectures, GPU, FPGA (until 15:00) (Conference Hall)
13:30 Govorun supercomputer engineering infrastructure . Monitoring system of engineering infrastructure. - Alexey Vorontsov (LIT, JINR)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
13:45 Network Infrastructure of heterogeneous platrform «HybriLIT» - Dmitry Belyakov (JINR)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
14:00 Information-software environment for the GOVORUN supercomputer - Ms Shushanik Torosyan (LIT)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
14:15 RSC BasIS Platform - micro-agent platform to mange computer clusters - Pavel Lavrenko (RSC Group)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
14:30 Storage-on-demand: storage and compute united. RSC Tornado hyper-converged solution for data processing - Pavel Lavrenko (RSC Group)   (Conference Hall)
15:00 --- Coffee ---
15:30
10. Databases, Distributed Storage systems, Datalakes (until 16:15) (406A)
15:30 Data Knowledge Base for the ATLAS collaboration - Mrs Marina Golosova (National Research Center "Kurchatov Institute")   (406A)
Slides
15:45 A distributed data warehouse system for astroparticle physics - Mr Minh Duc Nguyen (Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University)   (406A)
Slides
16:00 Problems of date and time data types in relational model of data - Prof. Vladimir Dimitrov (University of Sofia)   (406A)
3
Paper
Slides
15:30
2. Operation, monitoring, optimization in distributed computing systems (until 17:15) (406B)
15:30 THE BIGPANDA MONITORING SYSTEM ARCHITECTURE - Tatiana Korchuganova (National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University)   (406B)
Slides
15:45 The BigPanDA self-monitoring alarm system for ATLAS - Mr Aleksandr Alekseev (National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University)   (406B)
Slides
16:00 Search for Anomalies in the Computational Jobs of the ATLAS Experiment with the Application of Visual Analytics - Ms Grigorieva Maria (NRC KI)   (406B)
Slides
16:15 BigData tools for the monitoring of the ATLAS EventIndex - Mr Andrei Kazymov (JINR) Mr Evgeny Alexandrov (JINR)   (406B)
Slides
16:30 Tier-1 centre at NRC «Kurchatov institute» between LHC Run2 and Run3 - Igor Tkachenko (NRC "Kurchatov Institute")   (406B)
Slides
16:45 Performance measurements for the WLCG Cost Model - Victoria Matskovskaya   (406B)
17:00 Evaluation of the performance of a cluster monitoring system based on Icinga2 - Ivan Kashunin (JINR)   (406B)
Slides
15:30
4.Scientific, industry and business applications in distributed computing systems, education (until 16:30) (310)
15:30 Имитационная модель БРЛК с синтезированной апертурой антенны в сети распределенных вычислений MarGrid - Vladimir Bezrodny (Mari State University)   (310)
Slides
15:45 Разработка децентрализованной платежной системы на основе технологии blockchain с учетом специфики мобильных платформ - Андрей Илюхин (Dubna International University)   (310)
Slides
16:00 О методах и технологиях интеллектуального энергосбережения в коммерческих зданиях - Ms Evgenia Popova (Financial University under the Government of the Russian Federation) Prof. eugene shchetinin (Financial University under the Government of the Russian Federation)   (310)
16:15 NIAGARA & IBM - POWER9: Новая архитектура, новые возможности, особенности схемотехники, примеры использования - Евгений Максимов Алексей Перевозчиков   (310)
Slides
15:30
8. High performance computing, CPU architectures, GPU, FPGA (until 17:00) (Conference Hall)
15:30 SALSA - Scalable Adaptive Large Structures Analysis - Martin Vala (JINR)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
15:45 Merging multidimensional histograms via hypercube algorithm - Andrey Bulatov (State University Dubna, JINR)   (Conference Hall)
16:00 Distributed virtual cluster management system - Dr Vladimir Korkhov (St. Petersburg State University)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
16:15 Контекстная графическая среда пространственной визуализации результатов вычислительных экспериментов в механике сплошных сред - Dr Vasily Khramushin (Saint-Petersburg State University)   (Conference Hall)
16:30 О согласовании вычислительного эксперимента при интерактивном моделировании гидромеханики корабля в штормовом море - Dr Vasily Khramushin (Saint-Petersburg State University)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
16:45 Библиотеки и пакеты прикладных программ, доступные пользователям ЭВМ ОИЯИ - Dr Tatiana Sapozhnikova (JINR)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
11. Big data Analytics, Machine learning (until 15:00) (406A)
13:30 Text segmentation on photorealistic images - Dr Valery Grishkin (SPbGU)   (406A)
Slides
13:45 Deep Learning Methodology for Prediction of Long-Term Dynamics of Financial Derivatives - Prof. Alexander Bogdanov (St.Petersburg State University)   (406A)
14:00 Russian-language speech recognition system based on DeepSpeech - Anna Shaleva (Saint-Petersburg State University)   (406A)
Slides
14:15 Texture generation for archaeological reconstructions - Dmitry Selivanov (Saint-Petersburg State University)   (406A)
Slides
14:30 Machine learning for natural language processing tasks - Mr Aleksey Kulnevich (Dmitrievich)   (406A)
Slides
14:45 Building corpora of transcribed speech from open access sources - Anna Shaleva (Saint-Petersburg State University)   (406A)
Slides
13:30
3. Middleware and services for production-quality infrastructures (until 15:00) (406B)
13:30 Creating tools to assist in development of CMS software - Mr George Adamov (JINR)   (406B)
13:45 New methods of minimizing the errors in the software - Mrs Elizaveta Dorenskaya (ITEP)   (406B)
Slides
14:00 CURRENT WORKFLOW EXECUTION USING JOB SCHEDULING FOR THE NICA EXPERIMENTS - Dr Konstantin Gertsenberger (JINR)   (406B)
Slides
14:15 The ATLAS Production System Predictive Analytics service: an approach for intelligent task analysis - Mikhail Titov (National Research Centre «Kurchatov Institute»)   (406B)
Slides
14:30 Event building from free streaming data at the CBM - Dr Mikhail Prokudin (ITEP)   (406B)
Slides
14:45 Experience with ITEP-FRRC HPC facility - Mr ivan korolko (ITEP - NICKI)   (406B)
Slides
13:30
6. Cloud computing, Virtualization (until 15:00) (310)
13:30 Experiments with JupyterHub at the Saint Petersburg State University - Mr Erokhin Andrey (SPbSU)   (310)
Slides
13:45 APPROACHES TO THE AUTOMATED DEPLOYMENT OF THE CLOUD INFRASTRUCTURE OF GEOGRAPHICALLY DISTRIBUTED DATA CENTERS - Mr Petr Fedchenkov (ITMO)   (310)
Slides
14:00 Kubernetes testbed cluster for the Lightweight Sites project - Ms IULIIA GAVRILENKO (Research Assistant, Plekhanov Russian University of Economics, Moscow, Russia)   (310)
Slides
14:15 Cloud Meta-Scheduler for Dynamic VM Reallocation - Mr Nikita Balashov (JINR)   (310)
Slides
14:30 Design and implementation of a service for performing HPC computations in cloud environment. - Ruslan Kuchumov (Saint Petersburg State University)   (310)
Slides
13:30
8. High performance computing, CPU architectures, GPU, FPGA (until 15:00) (Conference Hall)
13:30 On porting of applications to new heterogeneous systems - Prof. Alexander Bogdanov (St.Petersburg State University)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
13:45 Algorithms for the calculation of nonlinear processes on hybrid architecture clusters - Prof. Alexander Bogdanov (St.Petersburg State University)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
14:00 Optimization problem for the heat equation towards an improvement of the "thermal shutter“ characteristics - Mr Alexander Ayriyan (Laboratory of Information Technologies, JINR)   (Conference Hall)
14:15 Real-time visualization of ship and wavy surface motions based on GPGPU computations - Mr Anton Gavrikov (Saint Petersburg State University)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
14:30 GPGPU implementation of Schrödinger's Smoke for Unity3D - Anastasia Iashnikova (Saint-Petersburg State University)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
14:45 Accelerating real-time ship motion simulations using general purpose GPU computations - Mr Ivan Petriakov (Saint Petersburg State University)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
15:00 --- Coffee ---
15:30
11. Big data Analytics, Machine learning (until 17:30) (406A)
15:30 Particle identification in ground-based gamma-ray astronomy using convolutional neural networks - Evgeny Postnikov (SINP MSU)   (406A)
Slides
15:45 Botnet in PyPy to speed up the work of the Earley parser - Mr Vladislav Radishevskiy (Leonidovich)   (406A)
Slides
16:00 Using TensorFlow to solve the problems of financial forecasting for high-frequency trading. - alexey Stankus (-)   (406A)
Slides
16:15 Comparison of explicit and not explicit mathematical methods of financial forecasting - alexey Stankus (-)   (406A)
Slides
16:30 Combining satellite imagery and machine learning to predict atmospheric heavy metal contamination - Dr Alexander Uzhinskiy (Dr.)   (406A)
Slides
16:45 Сверточная нейронная сеть в системе стереозрения мобильного робота - Mr Kirill Koshelev (Viktorovich)   (406A)
Slides
17:00 Comparison of different convolution neural network architectures for the solution of the problem of emotion recognition by facial expression - Mr Anton Vorontsov (-)   (406A)
Slides
17:15 Time Series and Data Analysis Based on Hybrid models of Deep Neural Networks and Neuro-Fuzzy Networks - Dr Alexey Averkin (Plekhanov Russian University of Economics) Mr Sergey Yarushev (Plekhanov Russian University of Economics)   (406A)
Slides
15:30
3. Middleware and services for production-quality infrastructures (until 16:30) (406B)
15:30 DDS – The Dynamic Deployment System - Andrey Lebedev (GSI, Darmstadt)   (406B)
Slides
15:45 The concept of proactive protection in a distributed computing system - Pavel Osipov (State University "Dubna")   (406B)
16:00 COMPASS Production System: Processing on HPC - Mr Artem Petrosyan (JINR)   (406B)
Slides
16:15 Participation of Russian institutions in the processing and storage of ALICE data. - Mr Andrey Zarochentsev (SPbSU)   (406B)
Slides
15:30
6. Cloud computing, Virtualization (until 17:15) (310)
15:30 About some block chain problems - Prof. Alexander Bogdanov (St.Petersburg State University)   (310)
Slides
15:45 New features of the JINR cloud - Dr Nikolay Kutovskiy (JINR)   (310)
Slides
16:00 THE SERVICE FOR PARALLEL APPLICATIONS BASED ON THE JINR CLOUD AND HYBRILIT RESOURCES - Mr Ivan Sokolov (Alexandrovich)   (310)
Slides
16:15 Creation of cloud infrastructure of INP'S Astana branch - private establishment «NULITS» and its integration with the distributed JINR cloud infrastructure - Mr Mikhail Mazhitov (Private establishment «Nazarbayev University Library and IT Services»)   (310)
Slides
16:30 Clouds of JINR, University of Sofia and INRNE - current state of the project - Prof. Vladimir Dimitrov (University of Sofia)   (310)
3
Paper
Slides
17:00 Исследование особенностей Интернет-трафика в магистральном канале - Ivan Tatarinov (Kaspersky Lab)   (310)
15:30
8. High performance computing, CPU architectures, GPU, FPGA (until 17:00) ()
15:30 The Usage of HPC Systems for Simulation of Dynamic Earthquake Process - Mr Vasily Golubev (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology)   ()
Slides
15:45 Different Approaches for Elastic Imaging using Multiprocessor Computing Systems - Mr Vasily Golubev (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology)   ()
Slides
16:00 A SOFTWARE PACKAGE FOR STUDYING THE SYSTEM OF LONG JOSEPHSON JUNCTIONS ON HYBRID COMPUTING ARCHITECTURES - Mr Maxim Zuev (JINR)   ()
16:15 HybriLIT monitoring system - Mr Yurii Butenko (JINR)   ()
Slides
16:30 Ways to improve the productivity of fire simulation tools on modern equipment - Mr Victor Smirnov (St. Petersburg State University)   ()
16:45 Comparison of Python 3 Single-GPU Parallelization Technologies on Example of Charged Particles Dynamics Simulation Problem - Mr Alexey Boytsov (JINR LHEP)   ()
Slides
12:00 --- Closing ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---