The Conference "RFBR Grants for NICA"

from Tuesday, 20 October 2020 (08:30) to Friday, 23 October 2020 (19:30)
VBLHEP, JINR, Dubna, RUSSIA (Conference hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Oct 2020
21 Oct 2020
22 Oct 2020
23 Oct 2020
AM
08:55
Overview session - Itzhak Tserruya (Weizmann Institute of Science) (until 10:40) ()
09:00 The Physics Case for NICA - Jean Cleymans (Univeristy of Cape Town)   ()
09:25 ALICE - Luciano Musa (Spokesperson of ALICE experiment)   ()
09:50 Review of the HADES experiment - Tetyana Galatyuk   ()
10:15 CBM Physics Performance and Analysis Methods - Viktor Klochkov (University of Tuebingen)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Openning session - Victor Matveev (Director of JINR, Academician of the RAS) (until 11:50) ()
11:00 Welcome - Victor Matveev (Director of JINR, Academician of the RAS)   ()
11:08 Welcome - Grigory Trubnikov (First Vice-Director of JINR, Academician of the RAS)   ()
11:15 Russian Foundation for Basic Research & Grant Programs and NICA Program - Vladimir Kvardakov (Deputy Chairman of RFBR, corresponding Member of RAS, )   ()
11:40 Welcome - Vladimir Kekelidze (Acting Vice-Director of JINR for the NICA megascience project, Corresponding Member of the RAS)   ()
11:50
Overview session - Vladimir Kekelidze (Acting Vice-Director of JINR for the NICA megascience project, Corresponding Member of the RAS) (until 13:30) ()
11:50 NICA Overview - Grigory Trubnikov (First Vice-Director of JINR, Academician of the RAS)   ()
12:15 MPD Overview - Adam Kisiel (Warsaw University of Technology)   ()
12:40 Review of the BM@N physics and upgrade program - Peter Senger   ()
13:05 JINR contribution to physics program at NICA - Oleg Teryaev (JINR)   ()
09:00
Collectivity and correlations (collective flow and vorticity; HBT and correlations) - Adam Kisiel (Warsaw University of Technology) (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Study of vorticity, directional flow and freezeout in A + A collisions at energies of the NICA collider - Larissa Bravina (University of Oslo (Norway))   ()
09:25 Anisotropic collective flows and development of a technique for their measurement at the MPD facility of the NICA collider - Arkadiy Taranenko (NRNU MEPhI)   ()
09:50 Investigation of the properties of strongly interacting matter at energies of the NICA collider using femtoscopy and factorial moments. - Ludmila Malinina (SINP MSU-JINR)   ()
10:15 BM@N data analysis of a single nucleon and two-nucleon Short Range Correlations in nuclei - Maria Patsyuk (MIT)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee ---
11:10
Global characteristics of heavy-ion collisions at NICA - Viktor Riabov (PNPI) (until 12:50) ()
11:10 Investigation of initial states and development of methods for their analysis in proton and nuclear collisions at energies of the NICA collider. - Grigory Feofilov (Saint-Petersburg State University)   ()
11:35 Measurements of spectators with Forward Hadron Calorimeter in MPD/NICA experiment - Alexander Ivashkin (INR RAS, Moscow)   ()
12:00 Properties of Spectator Matter in Nuclear Collisions at the NICA Collider - Igor Pshenichnov (Institute for Nuclear Research, Russian Academy of Sciences)   ()
12:25 Measurements of centrality in nucleus-nucleus collisions at the BM@N experiment - Fedor Guber (INR RAS, Moscow)   ()
09:00
Calorimetry and electromagnetic probes - Itzhak Tserruya (Weizmann Institute of Science) (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Optimization of registration and separation of particles in an electromagnetic calorimeter of the "Shashlyk" type with a projective - Gennady Britvich   ()
09:25 The study of characteristics and calibration of the electromagnetic calorimeter for the NICA/MPD detector - Maxim Martemianov (SRC “Kurchatov institute” - ITEP, 117218 Moscow, Russia)   ()
09:50 Measurement of thermal photons and neutral mesons by registration of conversion e + e- pairs in the MPD experimental setup at the NICA collider. - Evgeny Kryshen (NRC "Kurchatov Institute", Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute)   ()
10:15 Simulation of the electromagnetic calorimeter of the MPD detector and related tasks of the physics program of the NICA project - Viacheslav Kulikov (SRC "Kurchatov institute" - ITEP)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee ---
11:10
Precision tracking and the production of light hadrons, strangeness, hypernuclei, and heavy-flavor - Adam Kisiel (Warsaw University of Technology) (until 12:50) ()
11:10 Event reconstruction and physics signal selection in the MPD experiment at NICA - Alexander Zinchenko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
11:35 MPD prospects for the study of the strangeness production and strangeness-to-entropy ratio at NICA energies - Vadim Kolesnikov (VBLHEP, JINR)   ()
12:00 Study of production features, modeling and optimization of algorithms for reconstruction of short-lived hadron resonances in the MPD experimental setup at the NICA collider - Viktor Riabov (PNPI)   ()
12:25 Study of the production of hyperons, strange mesons and the search for hypernuclei in the interactions of beams of carbon, argon and krypton in the BM@N experiment - Mikhail Kapishin (JINR, LHEP)   ()
09:00
Big data processing and species recognition - Mikhail Kapishin (JINR, LHEP) (until 10:15) ()
09:00 Supercomputer "Govorun" for the NICA megascience project - Dmitry Podgainy (JINR)   ()
09:25 Development and improvement of methods and algorithms for modeling and reconstruction of data from BM@N and MPD experiments of the NICA project - Oleg Rogachevskiy (JINR)   ()
09:50 Status of activity on calibration, matching, and identification of charged particles for the time-of-flight system of the MPD - Vadim Babkin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
10:15
Development of detectors and detection methods for NICA experiments - Mikhail Kapishin (JINR, LHEP) (until 11:05) ()
10:15 Development of a silicon track system for the BM@N experiment - Mikhail Merkin (SINP MSU)   ()
10:40 Fast data-driven readout system for the wide aperture Silicon Tracking System of NICA-BM@N experiment - Dmitrii Dementev (JINR LHEP) Alexander Voronin (SINP, Moscow)   ()
11:05 --- Coffee ---
11:30
Development of detectors and detection methods for NICA experiments - Vadim Kolesnikov (VBLHEP, JINR) (until 13:10) ()
11:30 Internal tracking system based on monolithic active pixel sensors ALPIDE for studying the formation of charmed particles in collisions of relativistic heavy ions at the NICA-MPD facility - Yuri Murin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
11:55 Detection methods and data analysis for silicon pixel vertex detectors for the experimental set-ups of the NICA complex - Vladimir Zherebchevsky (Saint-Petersburg State University)   ()
12:20 Development of data concentration method and its implementation in radiation-hard CMOS application specific integrated circuit - Atkin Eduard (NRNU MEPhI)   ()
12:45 Studying periphery of the nucleon in diffractive scattering at SPD - Anatoly L'vov (P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute) Oleg Dalkarov (LPI)   ()
PM
13:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Excursion to NICA construction site (until 16:10) ()
14:30
Overview session - Adam Kisiel (Warsaw University of Technology) (until 16:10) ()
14:30 Review of the CERN SPS heavy ion programmes - Marek Gaździcki (CERN)   ()
14:55 Review of the SPD program and detector - Alexey Guskov (JINR)   ()
15:20 The STAR Beam Energy Scan Program at RHIC - Rene Bellwied (University of Houston)   ()
15:45 RHIC – Beam Energy Scan Program: STAR Experimental Highlights - Bedangadas Mohanty (NISER School of Physical Sciences, India)   ()
16:10 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Theoretical studies of the dense baryonic matter produced in heavy-ion collisions at NICA - Oleg Teryaev (JINR) (until 18:10) ()
16:30 Polarization of elementary particles in heavy ion collisions as a manifestation of anomalies in quantum field theory - Valentin Zakharov   ()
16:55 Lattice study of the properties of QCD in extreme conditions: temperature and density, rotation, magnetic field. - Victor Braguta (ITEP)   ()
17:20 Nonequilibrium properties of quark-gluon matter at energies of the NICA collider - Igor Dremin   ()
17:45 Investigation of parity nonconservation processes in the scattering of longitudinally polarized protons by a deuteron - Nikolai Nikolaev (Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics)   ()
12:50 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Theoretical studies of the dense baryonic matter produced in heavy-ion collisions at NICA - Oleg Teryaev (JINR) (until 16:05) ()
14:00 Study of the signals of hot and dense nuclear matter in heavy ion collisions at the energies of the NICA complex using micro- and macroscopic models - Evgeny Zabrodin (Department of Physics, University of Oslo)   ()
14:25 Investigation of dense baryonic matter by lattice quantum chromodynamics methods - Vitaly Bornyakov (IHEP, Protvino)   ()
14:50 Investigation of the properties of nuclear matter under conditions of extreme temperatures and densities attainable at the energies of the NICA accelerator complex - Yuri Kalinovsky (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
15:15 Study of the phase diagram of dense quark-gluon plasma from the first principles of the theory, enhanced by machine learning methods - Alexander Molochkov (Pacific Quantum Center, Far Eastern Federal University (FEFU), Vladivostok, Russia)   ()
15:40 Theoretical studies of the formation and properties of quark-gluon matter under conditions of high baryon densities attainable at the NICA experimental complex - Irina Arefieva (Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences)   ()
16:05 --- Coffee ---
12:50 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Big data processing and species recognition - Viktor Riabov (PNPI) (until 14:50) ()
14:00 Improvement of information systems for online and offline data processing of experimental installations of the NICA complex - Konstantin Gertsenberger (JINR)   ()
14:25 Development and software implementation of optimal algorithms for event reconstruction, evaluation of the quality of event reconstruction and simulation of detector components in the BM@N experiment of the NICA project - Sergei Nemnyugin (Saint-Petersburg State University)   ()
14:50
Parallel session I - Mikhail Kapishin (JINR, LHEP) Pavel Batyuk (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research) (until 18:10) ()
14:50 Development of the Vector Finder toolkit for track reconstruction in MPD ITS - Dmitry Zinchenko (JINR)   ()
15:10 Evaluation of prospects for hypernuclei studies with MPD at NICA - Julieta Drnoyan   ()
15:30 Performance evaluation of the upgraded BM@N setup for the strangeness production studies - Alexander Zinchenko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
15:50 MPD ITS physical simulations status: focus on charmed probes with the MPD on charmed probes with the MPD - Valery Kondratev (Saint-Petersburg State University)   ()
16:10 --- Coffee ---
16:30 Physics with charmonia at SPD - Igor Denisenko (JINR)   ()
16:50 Software for track and vertex reconstruction for SPD experiment - Vladimir Andreev (LPI, Moscow)   ()
17:10 Electron identification from dE/dx measurements in the MPD TPC - Igor Rufanov   ()
17:30 Calibration and alignment tasks for MPD TPC - Alexander Bychkov (LHEP)   ()
17:50 Event display for MPD detectors - Alexander Krylov   ()
14:50
Parallel session II - Konstantin Gertsenberger (JINR) Grigory Nigmatkulov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute)) (until 18:10) ()
14:50 Global Track and vertex reconstruction in SRC and argon beam BM@N experiment - Sergei Merts (JINR, LHEP)   ()
15:10 Analysis of nucleus fragments in SRC run with BM@N setup - Valeri Panin   ()
15:30 Quasi-elastic knock-out of the nucleon from short-range correlated NN pair in the reaction 12C(p,2pN)10A - Yury Uzikov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Researches)   ()
15:50 New Monte-Carlo generator of heavy ion collisions DCM-SMM and its usage for NICA mega project - Genis Musulmanbekov (JINR, LIT)   ()
16:10 --- Coffee ---
16:30 Packages for data storage and femtoscopic analysis - Pavel Batyuk (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research) Grigory Nigmatkulov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute))   ()
16:50 Development of algorithms of calibration of the time-of-flight system of the MPD - Aleksandr Klyuev (Belgorod State University)   ()
17:10 Development of the Geometry Information System for the NICA experiments - Evgeny Alexandrov (JINR)   ()
17:30 Development of computing infrastructure for distributed data processing for SPD experiment - Danila Oleynik (JINR LIT)   ()
17:50 Integration of distributed heterogeneous computing resources for the MPD experiment with DIRAC Interware - Igor Pelevanyuk (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
14:50
Parallel session III - Viktor Riabov (PNPI) Olga Kodolova (SINP MSU) (until 18:10) ()
14:50 Factorial moments in NICA MPD experiment - Olga Kodolova (SINP MSU)   ()
15:10 What do anisotropic flow measurements can tell us about the matter created in the little bang at NICA? - Peter Parfenov (MEPhI, Moscow)   ()
15:30 The comparison of methods for anisotropic flow measurements with the MPD Experiment at NICA - Dim Idrisov (MEPhI)   ()
15:50 New approach for centrality determination with FHCal in BM@N experiment - Nikolay Karpushkin (Institute for Nuclear Research of the Russian Academy of Sciences)   ()
16:10 --- Coffee ---
16:30 Neutral mesons and dielectrons - Viktor Riabov (PNPI)   ()
16:50 Feasibility study for the net-proton and net-kaon event-by-event fluctuations measurements with the MPD detector - Alexander Mudrokh (JINR)   ()
17:10 Direct photon production in heavy-ion collisions at NICA and FAIR energies - Dmitry Blau (NRC "Kurchatov Institute")   ()
17:30 TBA   ()
13:10 --- Lunch ---
14:20
Parallel session IV - Yuri Murin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU)) (until 18:00) ()
14:20 Status of HIC assembly preparations in Russia and China - Aleksie Sheremetev (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
14:40 Progress in design and production of ultra-light mechanics for the MPD ITS and its integration scenario with the MPD TPC - Alexey Voronin (JINR LHEP)   ()
15:00 Front-end readout electronics for BM@N STS - Mikhail Shitenkov (JINR)   ()
15:20 Bonding test procedure developed for the assembly of BM@N STS modules - Anatoly Kolozhvari (JINR)   ()
15:40 --- Coffee ---
16:00 Status of the BM@N STS module assembly - Nikita Sukhov (JINR)   ()
16:20 Progress in preparations for the BM@N STS ladder assembly - Vladimir Elsha (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
16:40 Laser setup for quality assurance of BM@N silicon tracking modules - Petr Kharlamov (SINP MSU, LHEP JINR)   ()
17:00 The studies of the monolithic active pixel sensors characteristics and investigations of new ultra-lightweight support and cooling carbon-fiber structures with high radiation transparency for MPD vertex detector - Dmitrii Nesterov (St Petersburg State University)   ()
17:20 TBA   ()
14:20
Parallel session V - Alexey Guskov (JINR) (until 17:40) ()
14:20 SPD Range (muon) System - Georgy Golovanov (DLNP JINR)   ()
14:40 Beams of the LPI synchrotron "Pakhra" for calibration of NICA detectors - Vladimir Baskov (P N Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences)   ()
15:00 MiniSPD testing facility - Temur Enik (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
15:20 Hyperons in Bi+Bi collisions at MPD-NICA: Preliminary analysis of production at generation, simulation and reconstruction level - Ivonne Maldonado (Universidad Autónoma de Sinaloa)   ()
15:40 --- Coffee ---
16:00 Clusters of cold dense nuclear matter and their registration with the MPD vertex detector - Vladimir Vechernin (St. Petersburg State University)   ()
16:20 Developments of the new algorithms and data analysis methods for charge particles track identification with using monolithic active pixel sensors - Alina Rakhmatullina (SPbSU)   ()
16:40 Telescope system for the characterization and qualification of the monolithic active pixel sensors - Nikita Prokofev (SPbSU)   ()
17:00 Electromagnetic caalorimeter prototype in the SPD experiment - Oleg Gavrischuk (JINR)   ()
17:20 Silicon detector quality control demonstrator in LPI Moscow - Polina Nechaeva (Lebedev Physical Institute)   ()
14:20
Theoretical studies of the dense baryonic matter produced in heavy-ion collisions at NICA - Oleg Teryaev (JINR) (until 18:00) ()
14:20 Quantum-field effects of acceleration and vorticity in QCD: polarization, geometry and statistics - George Prokhorov (Dubna, BLTP)   ()
14:40 Holographic studies of a heavy quark motion in rotating quark-gluon plasma - Anastasia Golubtsova (Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
15:00 Quantum fields in Keldysh-Schwinger diagram technique and semiclassical expansion - Anna Radovskaya   ()
15:20 Spin polarization in relativistic heavy-ion collisions (at NICA) - Yuri B. Ivanov (BLTP JINR)   ()
15:40 --- Coffee ---
16:00 Lattice study of the confinement/deconfinement phase transition in SU(3)-gluodynamics in rotating frames - Artem Roenko (JINR, BLTP)   ()
16:20 Phase diagram structure and kaon-to-pion ratios in the entanglement SU(3) PNJL model in Breit-Wigner and Beth-Uhlenbeck approaches - Alexandra Friesen (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
16:40 Fluctuation phenomena in the precritical region - Boris Kerbikov (ITEP and Lebedev)   ()
17:00 Holographic model for anisotropic QGP with external magnetic field - Kristina Rannu (Academic Research Institute of Gravitation and Cosmology, Peoples Friendship University of Russia (RUDN))   ()
17:20 Holographic Anisotropic Model with Confinement-Deconfinement Phase Transition for Light and Heavy Quarks - Pavel Slepov (MSU)   ()
17:40 Stability of shock waves in anisotropic hydrodynamics - Aleksandr Kovalenko (Lomonosov Moscow State University)   ()