123rd session of the Scientific Council

Europe/Moscow
International Conference Centre

International Conference Centre

JINR, Dubna
  • Thursday, 22 February
    • 09:00 09:15
      1. Opening of the session 15m
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 09:15 10:05
      2. Director's report 50m
      Speaker: V. Matveev
      Slides
    • 10:05 10:10
      3. Appointment of the Editing Board for drafting the Resolution of the Scientific Council 5m
      Speaker: M. Waligórski
    • 10:10 10:15
      4. Appointment of the Committee for the Election of Directors of the Frank Laboratory of Neutron Physics (FLNP) and of the Laboratory of Information Technologies (LIT) and for the Endorsement of the Appointment of Deputy Directors of the Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics (BLTP) 5m
      Speaker: M. Waligórski
    • 10:15 10:35
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:35 11:15
      5. SOLCRYS — new laboratory for structural research at the Polish synchrotron SOLARIS: proposed concept 40m
      Speaker: M. Stankiewicz
      Slides
    • 11:15 11:35
      6. Complementarity between neutron and synchrotron X-ray scattering, the potential of the synergy between IBR-2 and SOLARIS 20m
      Speaker: V. Shvetsov
      Slides
    • 11:35 12:05
      7. Status and future development of the Laboratory of Information Technologies 30m
      Speaker: V. Korenkov
      Slides
    • 12:05 13:30
      Lunch break 1h 25m
    • 13:30 15:30
      8. Election of Directors of FLNP and LIT and endorsement of the appointment of Deputy Directors of BLTP (closed session): 2h
      Speaker: M. Waligórski
    • 13:31 13:51
      – recommendations of the Election Committee 20m
      Speaker: Election Committee
    • 13:50 14:10
      – presentations by the candidates for the positions of Directors of FLNP and LIT 20m
      Speakers: V. Korenkov, V. Shvetsov
      Slides
    • 14:10 14:30
      – discussion of the candidates 20m
    • 14:30 14:50
      – proposal by the Director of BLTP for the appointment of Deputy Directors 20m
      Speaker: D. Kazakov
      Slides
    • 14:50 15:10
      – discussion of the candidates 20m
    • 15:10 15:30
      – secret ballot 20m
    • 15:30 15:50
      Coffee break 20m
    • 15:50 16:50
      9. Recommendations of the Programme Advisory Committees taken at the meetings in January-February 2018: 1h
    • 15:51 16:11
      – PAC for Particle Physics 20m
      Speaker: I. Tserruya
      Slides
    • 16:10 16:30
      – PAC for Nuclear Physics 20m
      Speaker: M. Lewitowicz
      Slides
    • 16:30 16:50
      – PAC for Condensed Matter Physics 20m
      Speaker: P. Alekseev
      Slides
    • 16:50 16:55
      10. Memberships of the PACs 5m
      Speaker: M. Itkis
      Slides
    • 16:55 17:15
      11. NuPECC long-range plan "Perspectives in Nuclear Physics" 20m
      Speaker: A. Bracco
      Slides
    • 17:15 17:30
      12. NuPECC and follow-up of the European long-range plan in nuclear physics 15m
      Speaker: M. Lewitowicz
      Slides
    • 18:00 20:00
      Welcoming Reception 2h
  • Friday, 23 February
    • 08:30 09:10
      13. Reports by young scientists as recommended by the PACs: 40m
    • 08:31 08:51
      – "Sensitive neutron detection method using iodine-containing scintillators" 20m
      Speaker: D. Ponomarev
      Slides
    • 08:50 09:10
      – "Limit on the effective magnetic moment of solar neutrinos using Borexino data" 20m
      Speaker: A. Vishneva
      Slides
    • 09:10 09:20
      14. Jury's recommendations on the award of the B. Pontecorvo Prize 10m
      Speaker: A. Olshevskiy
      Slides
    • 09:20 09:35
      15. Jury's recommendations on the award of JINR annual prizes for best papers in the fields of scientific research, instruments and methods, and applied research 15m
      Speaker: R. Lednický
      Slides
    • 09:35 09:40
      16. Announcement of vacancies of positions in the directorates of JINR Laboratories 5m
      Speaker: V. Matveev
    • 09:40 10:00
      Coffee break 20m

      <center><font style="font-size:12pt;"><u>Closed session</u></font></font></center>

    • 10:00 11:00
      17. General discussion. Adoption of the Resolution of the Scientific Council 1h
      document
    • 11:00 11:10
      18. Closing of the session 10m
      Speaker: V. Matveev