SCIENCE BRINGS NATIONS TOGETHER
135th session of the Scientific Council

Europe/Moscow
JINR, Dubna (International Conference Centre, hybrid format of holding)

JINR, Dubna

International Conference Centre, hybrid format of holding

00. Agenda
Amendments to the Regulation for the election of Directors
Jury's recommendations on JINR prizes 2023
Proposals for awarding the title "Honorary Doctor of JINR"
Topical Plan 2024
VIDEOCONFERENCE
  • Thursday, February 15
    • 11:00 AM 11:05 AM
      1. Opening of the session 5m
      Speaker: G. Trubnikov
    • 11:05 AM 11:10 AM
      2. Approval of the session Programme 5m
      Speaker: S. Kilin
    • 11:10 AM 12:00 PM
      3. Report by the JINR Director 50m
      Speaker: G. Trubnikov
      Slides
    • 12:00 PM 12:15 PM
      4. Discussion of the Director’s report 15m
      Speaker: S. Kilin
    • 12:15 PM 12:20 PM
      5. Appointment of the Editing Board for drafting the Resolution of the Scientific Council 5m
      Speaker: S. Kilin
    • 12:20 PM 12:25 PM
      6. Appointment of the Committee for voting on the endorsement of appointments of Deputy Directors of the Dzhelepov Laboratory of Nuclear Problems (DLNP) and Frank Laboratory of Neutron Physics (FLNP) 5m
      Speaker: S. Kilin
    • 12:25 PM 1:25 PM
      Lunch break 1h
    • 1:25 PM 2:25 PM
      7. Recommendations of the Programme Advisory Committees taken at the meetings in January 2024: 1h
    • 1:25 PM 1:45 PM
      − PAC for Particle Physics 20m
      Speaker: I. Tserruya
      Slides
    • 1:45 PM 2:05 PM
      − PAC for Nuclear Physics 20m
      Speaker: V. Nesvizhevsky
      Slides
    • 2:05 PM 2:25 PM
      − PAC for Condensed Matter Physics 20m
      Speaker: D. L. Nagy
      Slides
    • 2:25 PM 2:40 PM
      8. Amendments to the Regulation for the election of Directors and for the endorsed appointment of Deputy Directors of JINR Laboratories 15m
      Speaker: S. Nedelko
      Slides
    • 2:40 PM 3:00 PM
      9. Discussion of the report (item 8) 20m
    • 3:00 PM 3:20 PM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 3:20 PM 4:00 PM
      Closed session (item 10)
      • 3:20 PM
        10. Endorsement of appointments of Deputy Directors of DLNP and FLNP: 40m
        Speaker: S. Kilin
        • − recommendations of the Election Committee 10m
          Speaker: Election Committee
        • − proposal by the Director of DNLP for the appointments of Deputy Directors 5m
          Speaker: E. Yakushev
        • − proposal by the Director of FLNP for the appointment of a Deputy Director 5m
          Speaker: E. Lychagin
        • − discussion of the candidates 10m
        • − voting, counting of votes, announcement of the voting results 10m
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      11. Visit to the NICA accelerator complex 1h 30m
  • Friday, February 16
    • 11:00 AM 11:45 AM
      12. Reports by young scientists as recommended by the PACs: 45m
    • 11:00 AM 11:15 AM
      − “Development of technology for the production of double-sided silicon microstrip modules for upgrading the NICA BM@N Silicon Tracking System” 15m
      Speaker: A. Sheremetiev
      Slides
    • 11:15 AM 11:30 AM
      − “Enhanced directional extraction of very cold neutrons using a diamond nanoparticle powder reflector” 15m
      Speaker: A. Nezvanov
      Slides
    • 11:30 AM 11:45 AM
      − “Origin of high-pressure phase transition in the Ln₂Ti₂O₇ (Ln = La, Nd, Pr) Carpy-Galy phases” 15m
      Speaker: A. Asadov
      Slides
    • 11:45 AM 12:00 PM
      13. Jury’s recommendations on the award of JINR annual prizes for best papers in the fields of theoretical and experimental research, methodology and technology research, and applied technology research 15m
      Speaker: L. Kostov
      Slides
    • 12:00 PM 12:05 PM
      14. Proposals for awarding the title “Honorary Doctor of JINR” 5m
      Speaker: G. Trubnikov
      Slides
    • 12:05 PM 12:10 PM
      15. Announcement of vacancies of positions in the directorates of JINR Laboratories 5m
      Speaker: G. Trubnikov
    • 12:10 PM 1:10 PM
      Closed session
      • 12:10 PM
        16. General discussion. Adoption of the Resolution of the Scientific Council 1h
        Speaker: S. Kilin
        Document
    • 1:10 PM 1:15 PM
      17. Closing of the session 5m
      Speaker: G. Trubnikov
    • 1:15 PM 2:15 PM
      Lunch 1h