NICA Machine Advisory Committee

chaired by Steck Markus (GSI), Viktor Matveev (JINR), Vladimir Kekelidze (VBLHEP JINR)
from to (Europe/Moscow)
at VBLHEP JINR ( NICA Hall )
Veksler and Baldin Laboratory of High Energy Physics, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research Joliot-Curie 6, 141980, Dubna Moscow region, Russia
Material:
Go to day
  • Thursday, 7 June 2018
    • 09:00 - 09:20 Departure from Hotel "Dubna"
    • 09:30 - 10:00 Opening
      M. Steck, V. Matveev, B. Sharkov, V. Kekelidze
    • 10:00 - 11:00 Morning session I
      • 10:00 Introduction: NICA status and tasks, new results, session content 30'
        Speaker: Igor Meshkov (JINR)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:30 Nuclotron: results of the 55th run, tasks and plans of the Nuclotron upgrade for BM@N and MPD experiments 30'
        Speaker: Andrey Butenko (VBLHEP JINR)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:00 - 11:20 Coffe break
    • 11:20 - 12:55 Morning session I: Continue
      • 11:20 SC magnets: status of fabrication and test results 30'
        Speaker: Hamlet Khodzhibagiyan (VBLHEP JINR)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 NICA Booster: status of mounting preparation 30'
        Speaker: Artem Galimov (VBLHEP JINR)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:20 Beam transfer channels, injection and extraction systems — status of construction 35'
        Speaker: Aleksey Tuzikov (VBLHEP JINR)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:55 - 13:35 Lunch break
    • 13:35 - 15:30 Afternoon session I ― NICA Collider
      • 13:35 NICA Collider: optics overview, nonlinearities and dynamic aperture, choice of working points 35'
        Speakers: Sergey Kostromin (VBLHEP JINR), Oleg Kozlov (VBLHEP JINR)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:10 Beam storage and formation, acceleration/deceleration 35'
        Speaker: Evgeny Syresin (VBLHEP JINR)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:45 Space charge effects in the Collider, impedances 25'
        Speakers: Pavel Zenkevich (ITEP), Angrei Kolomiets (ITEP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:10 Electron clouds in NICA: new results 20'
        Speaker: Alexandr Philippov (VBLHEP JINR)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:30 - 15:50 Coffee break
    • 15:50 - 17:55 Afternoon session I ― NICA Collider: Continue
      • 15:50 Electron coolers for NICA Booster and Collider 35'
        Speaker: Vladimir Reva (BINP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:25 Stochastic cooling system: start-up and project modes 25'
        Speaker: Anatoly Sidorin (VBLHEP JINR)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file document word file
      • 16:50 Summary of the day, discussion 30'
    • 17:55 - 18:10 Departure to Hotel "Dubna"
    • 19:00 - 21:00 Dinner
      Location: JINR Club of scientists
  • Friday, 8 June 2018
    • 08:45 - 09:00 Departure from Hotel "Dubna"
    • 09:10 - 11:20 Morning session II ― NICA instrumentation and infrastructure
      • 09:10 Stochastic cooling for NICA 35'
        Speaker: Valeri Lebedev (FNAL)
        Material: Slides pdf file document unknown type file
      • 09:45 Bunched beam stochastic cooling simulation using Fokker-Planck equation 20'
        Speaker: Takeshi Katayama (Nihon University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:05 Beam diagnostics at the NICA — progress and tasks 25'
        Speaker: Evgeny Gorbachev (VBLHEP JINR)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:30 NICA control system — structure and parameters 25'
        Speaker: Evgeny Gorbachev (VBLHEP JINR)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:55 NICA complex infrastructure — status and progress 25'
        Speaker: Yulya Mitrofanova (VBLHEP JINR)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:20 - 11:40 Coffee break
    • 11:40 - 12:35 Morning session III ― NICA Detectors
      • 11:40 Status of the MPD and the BM@N experiments 25'
        Speaker: Vyacheslav Golovatyuk (VBLHEP JINR)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:05 Machine — Detector Interface 30'
        Speakers: Alexandr Smirnov (VBLHEP JINR), Vyacheslav Golavatyuk (VBLHEP JINR)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:35 - 13:30 General discussion of the status and problems of the NICA accelerator complex project (requests to MAC, etc.)
    • 13:30 - 14:10 Lunch break
    • 14:10 - 15:30 Excursion to the Collider construction site, Booster and Nuclotron
      Conveners: Andrey Butenko (VBLHEP JINR), Andrey Dudarev (JINR)
    • 15:30 - 17:10 Afternoon session — Closed session and organizing issues
      • 15:30 General discussion of the status and problems of the NICA accelerator complex project (requests to MAC, etc.) — continuation 40'
      • 16:10 Coffee break 20'
      • 16:30 Closed session: discussion and formulation of the MAC resolution 20'
      • 16:50 Presentation of the MAC resolution. Proposal of the next session 10'
      • 17:00 Closing of the MAC session 10'
    • 17:10 - 17:30 Departure to Hotel "Dubna", Sheremetyevo airport, Moscow, and so on