131st session of the Scientific Council

Europe/Moscow
JINR, Dubna (House of Scientists, combined format of participation)

JINR, Dubna

House of Scientists, combined format of participation

  • Thursday, 24 February
    • 15:00 15:05
      1. Opening of the session 5m
      Speaker: G. Trubnikov
    • 15:05 15:10
      2. Approval of the session Programme 5m
      Speaker: S. Kilin
    • 15:10 15:50
      3. Report by the JINR Director 40m
      Speaker: G. Trubnikov
      Slides
    • 15:50 16:05
      4. Discussion of the Director's report 15m
      Speaker: S. Kilin
    • 16:05 16:10
      5. Appointment of the Editing Board for drafting the Resolution of the Scientific Council 5m
      Speaker: S. Kilin
    • 16:10 16:15
      6. Appointment of the Committee for the election of Director of the Veksler and Baldin Laboratory of High Energy Physics (VBLHEP) 5m
      Speaker: S. Kilin
    • 16:15 17:00
      7. Recommendations of the Programme Advisory Committees taken at the meetings in January 2022:
      • 16:15
        − PAC for Particle Physics 15m
        Speaker: I. Tserruya
        Slides
      • 16:30
        − PAC for Nuclear Physics 15m
        Speaker: M. Lewitowicz
        Slides
      • 16:45
        − PAC for Condensed Matter Physics 15m
        Speaker: D. L. Nagy
        Slides
    • 17:00 17:05
      8. Memberships of the PACs 5m
      Speaker: G. Trubnikov
      Slides
    • 17:05 17:25
      Break 20m
    • 17:25 18:25
      9. Concept of the seven-year plan for the development of JINR for 2024–2030 in major areas:
      • 17:25
        − particle physics and high-energy heavy-ion physics, information technologies 20m
        Speaker: V. Kekelidze
        Slides
      • 17:45
        − nuclear physics, applied and innovation research 20m
        Speaker: S. Dmitriev
        Slides
      • 18:05
        − condensed matter physics, radiobiology 20m
        Speaker: L. Kostov
        Slides
    • 18:25 18:45
      10. Discussion of the reports (item 8) 20m
      Speaker: S. Kilin
    • 18:45 19:55
      Closed session
      • 18:45
        11. Election of Director of VBLHEP: 1h 10m
        Speaker: S. Kilin
        • − recommendations of the Election Committee 10m
          Speaker: Election Committee
        • − presentation by the candidate for the position of Director of VBLHEP 20m
          Speaker: A. Kisiel
        • − discussion of the candidate 10m
        • − voting 10m
        • − announcement of voting results 10m
  • Friday, 25 February
    • 15:00 16:00
      12. Reports by young scientists as recommended by the PACs:
      • 15:00
        − "Investigation of superconductivity and magnetism in layered nanostructures by polarized neutron reflectometry with secondary radiation registration" 15m
        Speaker: V. Zhaketov
        Slides
      • 15:15
        − "Deep learning methods and software for the reconstruction of elementary particle trajectories" 15m
        Speaker: P. Goncharov
        Slides
      • 15:30
        − "Construction of ARIADNA applied stations based on the NICA accelerator complex" 15m
        Speaker: A. Slivin
        Slides
      • 15:45
        − "Detailed study of radioactive decay properties of No isotopes with α, β, γ-spectroscopy method" 15m
        Speaker: M. Tezekbayeva
        Slides
    • 16:00 16:40
      13. Scientific reports on the results of 2021:
      • 16:00
        − "Biohybrid nanocomplexes and their potential application in biomedicine" 20m
        Speaker: Yu. Gorshkova
        Slides
      • 16:20
        − "Multiple facets of multiloop calculations" 20m
        Speaker: A. Bednyakov
        Slides
    • 16:40 16:45
      14. Jury's recommendations on awarding the B. Pontecorvo Prize 5m
      Speaker: A. Olshevskiy
      Slides
    • 16:45 16:55
      15. Jury's recommendations on awarding JINR annual prizes for best papers in the fields of theoretical and experimental research, methodology and technology research, and applied technology research 10m
      Speaker: S. Dmitriev
      Slides
    • 16:55 17:05
      16. Award of the Diploma "Honorary Doctor of JINR" to M. Waligórski 10m
      Speaker: G. Trubnikov
    • 17:05 17:15
      17. Proposals for awarding the title "Honorary Doctor of JINR" 10m
      Speaker: G. Trubnikov
      Slides
    • 17:15 17:20
      18. Announcement of vacancies of positions in the directorates of JINR Laboratories 5m
      Speaker: G. Trubnikov
    • 17:20 17:40
      Break 20m
    • 17:40 18:40
      Closed session
      • 17:40
        19. General discussion. Adoption of the Resolution of the Scientific Council 1h
        Speaker: S. Kilin
        Document
    • 18:40 18:45
      20. Closing of the session 5m
      Speaker: G. Trubnikov