49th meeting of the PAC for Particle Physics

from to (Europe/Moscow)
at International Conference Centre
JINR, Dubna
Material:
00. Agenda word filedown arrow 11.01. NA61 word file pdf file 11.02. NA62 pdf filedown arrow 11.03. HyperNIS pdf filedown arrow 11.04. ALPOM-2 pdf filedown arrow 11.05. DSS unknown type file pdf filedown arrow 11.06. STAR word filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow 11.07. HADES pdf filedown arrow 11.08. Precision laser metrology word file pdf filedown arrow 11.09. SANC pdf filedown arrow 12. ARIeL unknown type file pdf filedown arrow 13.01. New accelerators word file pdf filedown arrow 13.02. Oscillations pdf filedown arrow 13.03. DIAS-TH word filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow 13.04. Fundamental Interactions word filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow 13.05. Mathematical Physics word filedown arrow pdf file 14. Poster presentations pdf file Photo gallery unknown type filedown arrow audio unknown type filedown arrow
Go to day
  • Monday, 18 June 2018
    • 09:00 - 09:05 1. Opening of the meeting 5'
      Speaker: I. Tserruya
    • 09:05 - 09:20 2. Implementation of the recommendations of the PAC's 48th meeting 15'
      Speaker: I. Tserruya
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 09:20 - 09:40 3. Information on the Resolution of the 123rd session of the JINR Scientific Council (February 2018) and on the decisions of the JINR Committee of Plenipotentiaries (March 2018) 20'
      Speaker: R. Lednický
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 09:40 - 10:00 4. Information on the development of JINR's strategic long-range plan in the area of particle physics and in the area of relativistic heavy-ion physics and spin physics 20'
      Speakers: N. Russakovich, R. Tsenov
      Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
    • 10:00 - 10:20 5. Progress towards realization of the Nuclotron-NICA project 20'
      Speaker: A. Sidorin
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:20 - 10:40 6. Report from the Nuclotron Run Coordinator 20'
      Speaker: E. Strokovsky
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:40 - 11:00 7. Report on the infrastructure developments, including the Nuclotron 20'
      Speaker: N. Agapov
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:00 - 11:15 8. First Collaboration Meeting of the MPD and BM@N experiments at the NICA Facility 15'
      Speaker: V. Kekelidze
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:15 - 11:30 Coffee break
    • 11:30 - 11:50 9. Progress towards realization of the MPD project, including simulation results 20'
      Speaker: V. Kolesnikov
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:50 - 12:30 10. BM@N project: 40'
    • 11:51 - 12:11 10.1. Progress towards realization of the BM@N project, including simulation results 20'
      Speaker: M. Kapishin
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:10 - 12:30 10.2. Report on the short range correlation study 20'
      Speaker: E. Piasetzky
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:30 - 16:35 11. Reports on themes and projects approved for completion in 2018 and proposals for their continuation: 4h5'
    • 12:31 - 12:51 11.1. NA61 20'
      Referees: P. Hristov, V. Burov, I. Tyapkin
      
      Speaker: V. Kireev
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:50 - 13:10 11.2. NA62 20'
      Referees: A. Ereditato, G. Chelkov, M. Hnatič
      
      Speaker: D. Madigozhin
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:10 - 13:30 11.3. HyperNIS 20'
      Referees: J. Cleymans, D. Kuzmin, L. Tkachev
      
      Speaker: D. Krivenkov
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 13:30 - 14:30 Lunch break
    • 14:30 - 14:50 11.4. ALPOM-2 20'
      Referees: S. Dubnička, Yu. Uzikov, A. Zarubin
      
      Speaker: N. Piskunov
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:50 - 15:10 11.5. DSS 20'
      Referees: H. Gutbrod, V. Burov, V. Glagolev
      
      Speaker: M. Janek
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:10 - 15:30 11.6. STAR 20'
      Referees: P. Hristov, V. Ladygin, M. Hnatič
      
      Speaker: Yu. Panebrattsev
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:30 - 15:50 11.7. HADES 20'
      Referees: Nu Xu, A. Baldin, M. Tokarev
      
      Speaker: V. Ladygin
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:50 - 16:10 Coffee break
    • 16:10 - 16:30 11.8. Precision laser metrology for accelerators and detector complexes 20'
      Referees: H. Gutbrod, V. Nikitin, B. Zalikhanov
      
      Speaker: M. Lyablin
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:30 - 16:35 11.9. SANC — written report and proposal for closure of the project 5'
      Speaker: L. Kalinovskaya
    • 16:35 - 16:55 12. Proposal of a new project: "ARIeL: Physics at future e+e- colliders" (under the theme "JINR's Participation in the BES-III Physics Research Programme") 20'
      Referees: A. Ereditato, V. Savrin, E. Khramov
      
      Speaker: I. Boyko
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:55 - 18:10 13. Reports and proposals on themes approved for completion in 2018: 1h15'
    • 16:56 - 17:06 13.1. "Advanced Studies on Systems of New-Generation Accelerators and Colliders for Fundamental and Applied Research" — written report and proposal for extension of the theme 10'
      Referees: J. Mnich, V. Nikitin, B. Zalikhanov
      
      Speaker: G. Shirkov
    • 17:05 - 17:10 13.2. "Study of Neutrino Oscillations" — written report and proposal for extension of the theme 5'
      Speaker: A. Olshevskiy
    • 17:10 - 17:30 13.3. "Dubna International Advanced School of Theoretical Physics (DIAS-TH)" — report and proposal for extension of the theme 20'
      Referees: P. Zavada, Yu. Kalinovsky
      
      Speaker: A. Filippov
      Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 17:30 - 17:50 13.4. "Theory of Fundamental Interactions" — report and proposal of a new theme: "Fundamental Interactions of Fields and Particles" 20'
      Referees: E. Boos, I. Savin
      
      Speaker: D. Kazakov
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 17:50 - 18:10 13.5. "Modern Mathematical Physics: Strings and Gravity, Supersymmetry, Integrability" — report and proposal of a new theme: "Modern Mathematical Physics: Gravity, Supersymmetry and Strings" 20'
      Referees: L. Jenkovszky, D. Sternheimer
      
      Speaker: A. Isaev
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 18:10 - 18:50 14. Poster presentations by young scientists in the field of particle physics research 40'
  • Tuesday, 19 June 2018
    • 09:00 - 10:00 15. Meeting of the PAC members with the JINR Directorate 1h0'
    • 10:00 - 11:10 16. General discussion 1h10'
    • 11:10 - 11:30 Coffee break
      Сlosed session:
    • 11:30 - 11:50 17. Proposals for the agenda of the next PAC meeting 20'
    • 11:50 - 12:20 18. PAC recommendations 30'
      Material: document pdf filedown arrow
    • 12:20 - 12:30 19. Closing of the meeting 10'