19th JINR-ISU Baikal Summer School on Physics of Elementary Particles and Astrophysics

Asia/Irkutsk
Bolshie Koty

Bolshie Koty

Alexander Kaloshin (Irkutsk State University), Igor Ivanov (CFTP, IST)
Description

We are pleased to announce the 19th JINR-ISU Baikal Summer School on Physics of Elementary Particles and Astrophysics, which will take place from July 12 to 19, 2019, in the picturesque village Bol'shie Koty (Big Cats) on the shore of Lake Baikal. We invite master and PhD students as well as early-career PhDs (postdocs) to attend the School. Exceptionally motivated undergraduates are also welcome. The working language of the school is English. The School offers a unique experience of full scientific immersion "Siberian style":

  • a week of lectures given by invited experts in experimental and theoretical HEP and astroparticle physics,
  • plenty of time for questions and informal discussions with lecturers,
  • intensive study sessions in small groups,
  • an opportunity to present a talk or poster of own work,
  • friendly atmosphere, new contacts and friends,
  • and finally the stunning views of the lake Baikal and Siberian Taiga.

The school fee is 350 Euros (26 000 rub) for students and PhD students and 450 Euros (33 000 rub) for others participants. The fee covers accommodation in Bolshie Koty, all meals, boat transportation from Irkutsk, welcome party and closing dinner, coffee breaks, and the excursion. The fee is to be paid in cash only.

There is a limited possibility of a reduced fee. Please indicate during your registration if you are asking for the reduced fee.

Should you have any questions, please contact the organizers via baikal.school.hep.astro(-at-)gmail.com or directly the scientific secretary Konstantin Treskov via treskov(-at-)jinr.ru.
Compact agenda
Participants
  • Aleksandr Rubtsov
  • Alexander Alexeev
  • Alexandr Tkachuk
  • Alexandra Karnakova
  • Alexey Kampf
  • Alfiia Mukhaeva
  • Anastasia Bernachuk
  • Anastasia Kozlova
  • Anton Dolzhikov
  • Daniil Rastorguev
  • Dmitriy Kyshtymov
  • Ekaterina Shlepkina
  • Elisabetta Bossio
  • Eliska Eckerova
  • Elizaveta Maksimyak
  • Elizaveta Sitnikova
  • Gleb Chizhik
  • Hyeon-Dong Son
  • Igor Ryabykh
  • Ilya Motyk
  • Jerzy Manczak
  • Jonas Linzen
  • Julia Zalevskaya
  • Kirill Slizhevskiy
  • Konstantin Treskov
  • Leonid Denisenko
  • Luigi Pertoldi
  • Lyubov Vetoshkina
  • Maria Petropavlova
  • Mark Ternovoy
  • Matthias Raphael Stock
  • Natalya Kovyazina
  • Nika Sokolova
  • Nikita Petrov
  • Olga Bernachuk
  • Patrick Krause
  • Pavel Kohout
  • Pavel Volchugov
  • Philipp König
  • Polina Anoshkina
  • Roman Zhokhov
  • Shynbolat Utey
  • Stanislav Malakhov
  • Svetlana Chubakova
  • Viktor Fedenyov
  • Vyacheslav Mishin
  • Yana Markus
  • Yana Savchenko
  • Zuzana Bardacova
  • Екатерина Воронова
    • 14:00 15:30
      Arrival by boat
    • 16:30 18:00
      Registration
    • 18:00 18:30
      Opening
      • 18:00
        Opening 30m
        Slides
    • 19:00 22:00
      Welcome party
    • 08:45 09:15
      Breakfast 30m
    • 09:30 10:40
      Standard Model - 1 1h 10m
      Speaker: Pedro Ferreira (U. Lisbon)
      Slides
    • 10:40 11:50
      QCD - 1 1h 10m
      Speaker: Dmitry Ivanov (IM SB RAS, Novosibirsk)
      Slides
    • 11:50 12:10
      Coffee break 20m
    • 12:10 13:20
      Effective field theory - 1 1h 10m
      Speaker: Andrey Grozin (BINP, Novosibirsk)
      Slides
    • 13:20 14:30
      Lunch 1h 10m
    • 14:30 15:30
      Study time
    • 15:30 16:40
      Statistics - 1 1h 10m
      Speaker: Denis Derkach (HSE, Moscow)
      Slides
    • 19:30 20:30
      Dinner 1h
    • 08:45 09:15
      Breakfast 30m
    • 09:30 10:40
      Standard Model - 2 1h 10m
      Speaker: Pedro Ferreira (U. Lisbon)
      Slides
    • 10:40 11:50
      QCD - 2 1h 10m
      Speaker: Dmitry Ivanov (IM SB RAS, Novosibirsk)
      Slides
    • 11:50 12:10
      Coffee break 20m
    • 12:10 13:20
      Effective field theory - 2 1h 10m
      Speaker: Andrey Grozin (BINP, Novosibirsk)
      Slides
    • 13:20 14:30
      Lunch 1h 10m
    • 14:30 15:30
      Study time
    • 15:30 16:40
      Statistics - 2 1h 10m
      Speaker: Denis Derkach (HSE, Moscow)
      Slides
    • 16:40 17:00
      Coffee break 20m
    • 17:00 18:10
      Formfactors - 1 1h 10m
      Speaker: Egle Tomasi-Gustafsson (IRFU, Saclay)
      Paper
      Slides
    • 18:10 19:30
      Student talks
      • 18:10
        Testing the lepton universality in the W-boson decay with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Mr Philipp König (University of Bonn)
        Slides
      • 18:30
        Study of the e + e − → ηγ process with SND detector Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics 20m
        Speaker: Ms Yana Savchenko (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (BINP))
        Slides
      • 18:50
        Study of the process e + e − → Kₛ Kₗ in the energy range above 1.0 GeV with the CMD-3 detector 20m
        Speaker: Mr Nikita Petrov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)
        Slides
      • 19:10
        Student talk 4 20m
    • 19:30 20:30
      Dinner 1h
    • 08:45 09:15
      Breakfast 30m
    • 09:30 10:40
      QCD - 3 1h 10m
      Speaker: Dmitry Ivanov (IM SB RAS, Novosibirsk)
      Slides
    • 10:40 11:50
      Effective field theory - 3 1h 10m
      Speaker: Andrey Grozin (BINP, Novosibirsk)
      Slides
    • 11:50 12:10
      Coffee break 20m
    • 12:10 13:20
      Formfactors - 2 1h 10m
      Speaker: Egle Tomasi-Gustafsson (IRFU, Saclay)
      Paper
      Slides
    • 13:20 14:30
      Lunch 1h 10m
    • 14:30 15:30
      Study time
    • 15:30 16:40
      IceCube - 1 1h 10m
      Speaker: Lutz Köpke
      Slides
    • 19:30 20:30
      Dinner 1h
    • 08:45 09:15
      Breakfast 30m
    • 09:30 10:40
      Neutrino experiments - 1 1h 10m
      Speaker: Marcos Dracos (IPHC-IN2P3, Strasbourg)
      Slides
    • 10:40 12:00
      Student talks
      • 10:40
        Light scalars in NMSSM and B → K ∗ ll angular observables 20m
        Speaker: Ms Alfiia Mukhaeva (Dubna State University, Joint Institute for nuclear research)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Investigation of heavy ion radiation interaction with steel components of particle accelerators 20m
        Speaker: Dr Pavel Kohout (JINR)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Parastatistics and uniquantization 20m
        Speaker: Ms Bondarenko Anastasia (IDSTU SB RAS)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        On the internal geometry of the trajectories of charged particles in external electromagnetic fields 20m
        Speaker: Ms Ekaterina Voronova (ISU)
        Slides
    • 12:00 12:30
      Poster session
      slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 17:30
      Excursion 4h
    • 19:30 20:30
      Dinner 1h
    • 08:45 09:15
      Breakfast 30m
    • 09:30 10:40
      Neutrino experiments - 2 1h 10m
      Speaker: Marcos Dracos (IPHC-IN2P3, Strasbourg)
      Slides
    • 10:40 11:50
      Neutrino theory - 1 1h 10m
      Speaker: Claudia Hagedorn (CP3-Origins, Odense)
      Slides
    • 11:50 12:10
      Coffee break 20m
    • 12:10 13:20
      IceCube - 2 1h 10m
      Speaker: Lutz Köpke (U. Mainz)
      Slides
    • 13:20 14:30
      Lunch 1h 10m
    • 14:30 15:30
      Study time
    • 15:30 16:40
      Machine learning - 1 1h 10m
      Speaker: Denis Derkach (HSE, Moscow)
      Slides
    • 16:40 17:00
      Coffee break 20m
    • 17:00 18:00
      Student talks
      • 17:00
        KM3NeT-ORCA detector overview 20m
        Speaker: Mr Jerzy Manczak (IFIC)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        SiPMs for registration of scintillation and Cherenkov radiation 20m
        Speaker: Ms Lyubov Vetoshkina (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Measuring the Fluorescence Decay-time Constants of the JUNO Liquid Scintillator using Gamma Radiation and a Pulsed Neutron Beam 20m
        Speaker: Mr Matthias Raphael Stock (Physik-Department, Technische Universität München)
        Slides
    • 18:00 18:20
      Question time
    • 19:30 20:30
      Dinner 1h
    • 08:45 09:15
      Breakfast 30m
    • 09:30 10:40
      Neutrino experiments - 3 1h 10m
      Speaker: Marcos Dracos (IPHC-IN2P3, Strasbourg)
      Slides
    • 10:40 11:50
      Neutrino theory - 2 1h 10m
      Speaker: Claudia Hagedorn (CP3-Origins, Odense)
      Slides
    • 11:50 12:10
      Coffee break 20m
    • 12:10 13:20
      IceCube - 3 1h 10m
      Speaker: Lutz Köpke (U. Mainz)
      Slides
    • 13:20 14:30
      Lunch 1h 10m
    • 14:30 15:30
      Study time
    • 15:30 16:40
      Machine learning - 2 1h 10m
      Speaker: Denis Derkach (HSE, Moscow)
      Slides
    • 16:40 17:00
      Coffee break 20m
    • 17:00 18:10
      Current status of astroparticle experiments in Baikal region 1h 10m
      Speaker: Dmitriy Kostunin (DESY, Zeuthen)
      Slides
    • 18:10 18:30
      Question time
    • 18:30 19:00
      Closing
    • 19:30 22:30
      Farewell party 3h
    • 11:00 12:00
      Brunch 1h
    • 13:00 15:00
      Departure by boat