6th Collaboration Meeting of the BM@N Experiment at the NICA Facility

Europe/Moscow
Conference Hall (VBLHEP)

Conference Hall

VBLHEP

Dubna, Russia
Mikhail Kapishin (JINR, LHEP) , Vladimir Kekelidze (LHEP, JINR)
Description
Sponsored by the JINR VBLHEP
Participants
  • Adam Kisiel
  • Aizat Daribayeva
  • Aleksie Sheremetev
  • Alexander Chebotov
  • Alexander Cheplakov
  • Alexander Ivashkin
  • Alexander Nozik
  • Alexander Sorin
  • Alexander Zinchenko
  • Alexeii Kurepin
  • Alexey Stavinskiy
  • Anastasia Khukhaeva
  • Andrei Driuk
  • Andrei Galavanov
  • Andrej Kugler
  • Anna Corsi
  • Anna Maksymchuk
  • Antoni Ciszewski
  • Arkadiy Taranenko
  • Armen Sedrakian
  • Artem Petrosyan
  • Bogdan Topko
  • Daria Priakhina
  • David Blaschke
  • Denis Azarov
  • Dmitriy Dementev
  • Dmitry Baranov
  • Dmitry Dryablov
  • Dmitry Egorov
  • Eduard Atkin
  • Ekaterina Streletskaya
  • Elena Kulish
  • Elena Volkova
  • Eli Piasetzky
  • Elizaveta Zherebtsova
  • Evgeni Sukhov
  • Evgeny Alexandrov
  • Fedor Guber
  • Geidar Agakishiev
  • Genis Musulmanbekov
  • Hans Rudolf Schmidt
  • Igor Alexandrov
  • Igor Pelevanyuk
  • Igor Rufanov
  • Ilnur Gabdrakhmanov
  • Ilya Selyuzhenkov
  • Irina Filozova
  • Itzhak Tserruya
  • Ivan Slepov
  • Julian Kahlbow
  • Khachik Abraamyan
  • Konstantin Gertsenberger
  • Ksenia Alishina
  • Mahboubeh Shahrbaf M.
  • Mariana Shopova
  • Marina Golubeva
  • Mikhail Barabanov
  • Mikhail Kapishin
  • Mikhail Merkin
  • Mikhail Rumyantsev
  • Mikhail Shitenkov
  • Mikhail Zavertyaev
  • Muhammad Ibrahim Abdulhamid Elsayed
  • Natalia Baranova
  • Natalia Molokanova
  • Nikita Balashov
  • Nikita Lashmanov
  • Nikita Sukhov
  • Nikolay Karpushkin
  • Nikolay Voytishin
  • Oleg Petukhov
  • Oleg Tarasov
  • Oleg Teryaev
  • Olga Belova
  • Or Hen
  • Oskar Warmusz
  • Pavel Batyuk
  • Pavel Rukoyatkin
  • Petar Dulov
  • Peter Klimai
  • Peter Senger
  • Petr Alekseev
  • Petr Chudoba
  • Rafał Lewandków
  • Rasuljon Kattabekov
  • Semen Piyadin
  • Sergei Merts
  • Sergei Nemnyugin
  • Sergei Sergeev
  • Sergey Morozov
  • Sergey Nepochatykh
  • Sergey Vizgalov
  • Thomas Aumann
  • Timur Atovullaev
  • Valentin Ustinov
  • Vasilii Plotnikov
  • Vasilisa Lenivenko
  • Victor Rogov
  • Viktor Klochkov
  • Vitalii Burtsev
  • Vitaly Shutov
  • Vlada Kutergina
  • Vladimir Elsha
  • Vladimir Kekelidze
  • Vladimir Leontyev
  • Vladimir Palichik
  • Vladimir Panacik
  • Vladimir Yurevich
  • Yulia Topko
  • Yuri Murin
  • Yuri Petukhov
  • Yuriy Kopylov
  • Yury Potrebenikov
  • Yury Stepanenko
  • Yury Uzikov
  • Zamyatin Nikolay
  • Ирина Мусихина
  • Ольга Кутинова
  • Monday, 26 October
    • 09:00 13:00
      Parallel sessions: Detector meeting Room 241, Building 215

      Room 241, Building 215

      VBLHEP

      https://jinr.webex.com/meet/detector_meeting
      Convener: Anna Maksymchuk (JINR)
    • 09:00 13:00
      Parallel sessions: Software meeting NICA Hall

      NICA Hall

      VBLHEP

      https://jinr.webex.com/meet/bmn_software
      Convener: Konstantin Gertsenberger (JINR)
      • 09:00
        Software contribution from MIPT: development of services and tools for BM@N 25m NICA Hall

        NICA Hall

        VBLHEP

        https://jinr.webex.com/meet/bmn_software
        Speaker: Peter Klimai (MIPT)
      • 09:25
        Performance optimization of the BmnRoot reconstruction modules 20m NICA Hall

        NICA Hall

        VBLHEP

        https://jinr.webex.com/meet/bmn_software
        Speaker: Sergei Nemnyugin (Saint-Petersburg State University)
      • 09:45
        CI/CD pipeline status and perspectives for BM@N 20m NICA Hall

        NICA Hall

        VBLHEP

        https://jinr.webex.com/meet/bmn_software
        Speaker: Mr Nikita Balashov (JINR)
      • 10:05
        First results of applying a probabilistic approach to simulation of BM@N data centres 20m NICA Hall

        NICA Hall

        VBLHEP

        https://jinr.webex.com/meet/bmn_software
        Speaker: Daria PRYAHINA (LIT, JINR)
      • 10:25
        DIRAC Interware as a tool for the organization of scientific computing 20m NICA Hall

        NICA Hall

        VBLHEP

        https://jinr.webex.com/meet/bmn_software
        Speaker: Igor Pelevanyuk (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
      • 10:45
        Coffee Break 30m Canteen (VBLHEP)

        Canteen

        VBLHEP

      • 11:15
        Status of information services for the BM@N experiment 15m NICA Hall

        NICA Hall

        VBLHEP

        https://jinr.webex.com/meet/bmn_software
        Speaker: Ivan Slepov (JINR)
      • 11:30
        Online Histogramming System and perspectives of integration with DQA 15m NICA Hall

        NICA Hall

        VBLHEP

        https://jinr.webex.com/meet/bmn_software
        Speaker: Ilnur Gabdrakhmanov (JINR VBLHEP)
      • 11:45
        Geometry Information System for the BM@N and other experiments 20m NICA Hall

        NICA Hall

        VBLHEP

        https://jinr.webex.com/meet/bmn_software
        Speaker: Evgeny Aleksandrov (LIT, JINR)
      • 12:05
        Architecture of the Web service for offline database of the BM@N experiment 15m NICA Hall

        NICA Hall

        VBLHEP

        https://jinr.webex.com/meet/bmn_software
        Speaker: alexandr chebotov (lit)
      • 12:20
        Status of Workflow Implementation for BM@N distributed processing 20m NICA Hall

        NICA Hall

        VBLHEP

        https://jinr.webex.com/meet/bmn_software
        Speaker: Artem Petrosyan (JINR)
    • 09:30 13:00
      Parallel sessions: Analysis meeting Conference Hall, Building 3

      Conference Hall, Building 3

      VBLHEP

      https://jinr.webex.com/meet/BERDS
      Convener: Alexander Zinchenko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
      • 09:30
        The Status of Identification in Argon Run 20m Conference Hall, Building 3

        Conference Hall, Building 3

        VBLHEP

        https://jinr.webex.com/meet/BERDS
        Speaker: Vasily Plotnikov (VBLHEP JINR)
      • 09:50
        Adaptation of Monte Carlo to experimental data for the SRC experiment 10m Conference Hall, Building 3

        Conference Hall, Building 3

        VBLHEP

        https://jinr.webex.com/meet/BERDS
        Speaker: Andrey Driuk (JINR)
      • 10:00
        Lambda^{0} reconstruction with embedded and real experimental data in RUN7 15m Conference Hall, Building 3

        Conference Hall, Building 3

        VBLHEP

        https://jinr.webex.com/meet/BERDS
        Speaker: Pavel Batyuk (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
      • 10:15
        TOF700 efficiency comparison between MC and Data in Argon data run 7 15m Conference Hall, Building 3

        Conference Hall, Building 3

        VBLHEP

        https://jinr.webex.com/meet/BERDS
        Speaker: Lalyo Kovachev (Dimitrov)
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m Canteen (VBLHEP)

        Canteen

        VBLHEP

      • 11:00
        Status of the Lambda hyperon analysis in the carbon run 20m Conference Hall, Building 3

        Conference Hall, Building 3

        VBLHEP

        https://jinr.webex.com/meet/BERDS
        Speaker: Yury Stepanenko
      • 11:20
        Geometry update for inner tracker detectors of the BM@N setup for RUN-7 and the next run configurationsrun and in future heavy ion runs 15m Conference Hall, Building 3

        Conference Hall, Building 3

        VBLHEP

        https://jinr.webex.com/meet/BERDS
        Speaker: Dmitry Baranov (tuta)
      • 11:35
        K^0_S mass resolution 10m Conference Hall, Building 3

        Conference Hall, Building 3

        VBLHEP

        https://jinr.webex.com/meet/BERDS
        Speaker: Anastasia Khukhaeva
      • 11:45
        Vertex reconstruction - combinatorial approach 15m Conference Hall, Building 3

        Conference Hall, Building 3

        VBLHEP

        https://jinr.webex.com/meet/BERDS
        Speaker: Mikhail Zavertyaev
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h Canteen

      Canteen

      VBLHEP

    • 14:00 14:05
      Welcome 5m Conference Hall, Building 3

      Conference Hall, Building 3

      VBLHEP

      https://jinr.webex.com/meet/bmn_software
      Speaker: Vladimir Kekelidze (LHEP, JINR)
    • 14:05 14:25
      Status of the BM@N experiment 20m Conference Hall, Building 3

      Conference Hall, Building 3

      VBLHEP

      Speaker: Mikhail – BM@N Spokesperson Kapishin (JINR, LHEP)
    • 14:25 14:55
      Upgrade of the BM@N detectors 30m Conference Hall, Building 3

      Conference Hall, Building 3

      VBLHEP

      https://jinr.webex.com/meet/bmn_software
      Speaker: Anna Maksymchuk (JINR)
    • 14:55 15:20
      Upgrade of the beam pipe, beam detectors and trigger system 25m Conference Hall, Building 3

      Conference Hall, Building 3

      VBLHEP

      https://jinr.webex.com/meet/bmn_software
      Speaker: Mr Sergey Sedykh (JINR)
    • 15:20 15:45
      STS tracking system for BM@N 25m Conference Hall, Building 3

      Conference Hall, Building 3

      VBLHEP

      https://jinr.webex.com/meet/bmn_software
      Speaker: Dmitrii Dementev (JINR LHEP)
    • 15:45 16:10
      Beam and Forward Silicon Detectors upgrade status 25m Conference Hall, Building 3

      Conference Hall, Building 3

      VBLHEP

      https://jinr.webex.com/meet/bmn_software
      Speaker: Bogdan Topko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
    • 16:10 16:30
      Coffee break 20m Canteen

      Canteen

      VBLHEP

    • 16:30 18:10
      IB Meeting Zoom Room

      Zoom Room

      https://indico.jinr.ru/event/1645/
    • 18:30 21:00
      Collaboration dinner 2h 30m Dubna Restaurant

      Dubna Restaurant

  • Tuesday, 27 October
    • 09:30 09:55
      BM@N STS Mechanics. Status and plans 25m Conference Hall, Building 3

      Conference Hall, Building 3

      VBLHEP

      https://jinr.webex.com/meet/bmn_software
      Speaker: Mikhail Merkin (SINP MSU)
    • 09:55 10:20
      Status of the Booster and Nuclotron 25m Conference Hall, Building 3

      Conference Hall, Building 3

      VBLHEP

      https://jinr.webex.com/meet/bmn_software
      Speaker: Evgeny Syresin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Researches)
    • 10:20 10:40
      Coffee break 20m Canteen

      Canteen

      VBLHEP

    • 10:40 11:05
      Performance evaluation of the upgraded BM@N setup for the strangeness production studies 25m Conference Hall, Building 3

      Conference Hall, Building 3

      VBLHEP

      https://jinr.webex.com/meet/bmn_software
      Speaker: Alexander Zinchenko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
    • 11:05 11:30
      Summary of the analysis meeting 25m Conference Hall, Building 3

      Conference Hall, Building 3

      VBLHEP

      https://jinr.webex.com/meet/bmn_software
      Speaker: Alexander Zinchenko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
    • 11:30 11:55
      BM@N software development and summary of the software meeting 25m Conference Hall, Building 3

      Conference Hall, Building 3

      VBLHEP

      https://jinr.webex.com/meet/bmn_software
      Speaker: Konstantin Gertsenberger (JINR)
    • 11:55 12:20
      Status of the BM@N simulation and data reconstruction 25m Conference Hall, Building 3

      Conference Hall, Building 3

      VBLHEP

      https://jinr.webex.com/meet/bmn_software
      Speaker: Sergei Merts (JINR, LHEP)
    • 12:20 12:45
      Status of the computing for BM@N 25m Conference Hall, Building 3

      Conference Hall, Building 3

      VBLHEP

      https://jinr.webex.com/meet/bmn_software
      Speaker: Andrey Dolbilov (JINR)
    • 12:45 14:00
      Lunch 1h 15m Canteen

      Canteen

      VBLHEP

    • 14:00 14:25
      Status of the SRC analysis 25m Conference Hall, Building 3

      Conference Hall, Building 3

      VBLHEP

      https://jinr.webex.com/meet/bmn_software
      Speaker: Julian Kahlbow
    • 14:25 14:50
      Preparation for the new SRC run in 2021 25m Conference Hall, Building 3

      Conference Hall, Building 3

      VBLHEP

      https://jinr.webex.com/meet/bmn_software
      Speaker: Maria Patsyuk (MIT)
    • 14:50 15:15
      Discussion of the results and upgrade status and plans for the next experimental runs 25m Conference Hall, Building 3

      Conference Hall, Building 3

      VBLHEP

      https://jinr.webex.com/meet/bmn_software
      Speaker: Mikhail – BM@N Spokesperson Kapishin (JINR, LHEP)
    • 15:15 15:35
      Coffee break and end of the meeting 20m Canteen

      Canteen

      VBLHEP