55th meeting of the PAC for Particle Physics

Europe/Moscow
VIDEOCONFERENCE

VIDEOCONFERENCE

00. Agenda
06. Scientific report
Topical Plan 2022
ZOOM
    • 15:00 15:05
      1. Opening of the meeting 5m
      Speaker: I. Tserruya
      Slides
    • 15:05 15:10
      2. Paying the tribute to the memory of Jean Cleymans 5m
    • 15:10 15:30
      3. JINR news 20m
      Speaker: V. Kekelidze
    • 15:30 16:30
      4. Reports on the ongoing projects with regard for the pandemic situation:
      • 15:30
        4.1. Implementation of the Nuclotron-NICA project 20m
        Speaker: A. Sidorin
        Slides
      • 15:50
        4.2. Infrastructure developments including the Nuclotron 20m
        Speaker: N. Agapov
        Slides
      • 16:10
        4.3. Implementation of the MPD project 20m
        Speaker: A. Kisiel
        Slides
    • 16:30 17:10
      5. Proposals for new projects:
      • 16:30
        5.1. T2K-II/Hyper-Kamiokande 20m

        Referees: A. Ereditato, V. Naumov, E. Yakushev

        Speaker: V. Glagolev
        Slides
      • 16:50
        5.2. Upgrade of the CMS Detector 20m

        Referees: P. Zavada, Yu. Davydov, A. Cheplakov

        Speaker: V. Karjavine
        Slides
    • 17:10 17:20
      Coffee break 10m
    • 17:20 17:50
      6. Scientific report "Current and future neutrino experiments at accelerators" 30m
      Speaker: Yu. Kudenko
    • 17:50 19:10
      7. Reports on projects approved for completion in 2021 and proposals for their continuation:
      • 17:50
        7.1. BM@N 20m

        Referees: P. Zavada, B. Batyunya, M. Tokarev

        Speaker: M. Kapishin
        Slides
      • 18:10
        7.2. COMET 20m

        Referees: E. Boos, A. Ereditato, A. Dorokhov, A. Cheplakov

        Speaker: Z. Tsamalaidze
        Slides
      • 18:30
        7.3. NA62 20m

        Referees: H. Gutbrod, G. Shelkov, D. Peshekhonov

        Speaker: D. Madigozhin
        Slides
      • 18:50
        7.4. ALPOM-2 20m

        Referees: S. Dubnicka, Yu. Uzikov, A. Zarubin

        Speaker: N. Piskunov
        Slides
    • 15:00 16:40
      7. Reports on projects approved for completion in 2021 and proposals for their continuation:
      • 15:00
        7.5. STAR 20m

        Referees: L. Musa, V. Ladygin, M. Hnatic

        Speaker: Yu. Panebrattsev
        Slides
      • 15:20
        7.6. DSS 20m

        Referees: L. Jenkovszky, V. Glagolev, V. Burov

        Speaker: M. Janek
        Slides
      • 15:40
        7.7. HADES 20m

        Referees: F. Wang, A. Baldin, M. Tokarev

        Speaker: V. Ladygin
        Slides
      • 16:00
        7.8. NA61 20m

        Referees: P. Hristov, V. Burov, A. Baldin

        Speaker: A. Dmitriev
        Slides
      • 16:20
        7.9. Precision laser metrology for accelerators and detector complexes 20m

        Referees: H. Gutbrod, P. Hristov, V. Grebenyuk, V. Nikitin

        Speaker: M. Lyablin
        Slides
    • 16:40 16:50
      8. Written reports on projects approved for completion in 2021:
      • 16:40
        8.1. ARIEL 5m
        Speaker: L. Kalinovskaya
      • 16:45
        8.2. HyperNIS 5m
        Speaker: D. Krivenkov
    • 16:50 17:00
      Five o’clock 10m
    • 17:00 18:00
      9. Reports on the scientific results obtained by the JINR groups in the LHC experiments:
      • 17:00
        9.1. ALICE 20m
        Speaker: B. Batyunya
        Slides
      • 17:20
        9.2. ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: V. Lyubushkin
        Slides
      • 17:40
        9.3. CMS 20m
        Speaker: M. Savina
        Slides
    • 18:00 19:20
      Closed session
    • 19:20 19:25
      12. Adjournment 5m