4th Collaboration Meeting of the BM@N Experiment at the NICA Facility

Europe/Moscow
Conference hall (VBLHEP)

Conference hall

VBLHEP

Dubna, Russia
Mikhail – BM@N Spokesperson Kapishin (JINR, LHEP)
Description
Sponsored by the JINR VBLHEP
Participants
  • Aleksandr CHEPURNOV
  • Aleksandr Kurganov
  • Aleksie Sheremetev
  • Alexander Chebotov
  • Alexander Golubev
  • Alexander Ivashkin
  • Alexander Izvestnyy
  • Alexander Kovalenko
  • Alexander Nozik
  • Alexander Sorin
  • Alexander Zinchenko
  • Alexandr Makankin
  • Alexey Nikolaev
  • Alexey Stavinskiy
  • Anatoly MOROZOV
  • Andrei Galavanov
  • Andrej Kugler
  • Andrey Aynikeev
  • Anna Maksymchuk
  • Anton Truttse
  • Arkadiy Taranenko
  • Bogdan Topko
  • Boyana Dabrowska
  • Christian Joachim Schmidt
  • Danila Oleynik
  • Dmitrii Dementev
  • Dmitriy Baranov
  • Dmitriy Sakulin
  • Dmitry Dryablov
  • Dmitry Peshekhonov
  • Dmitry Podgainy
  • Ekaterina Streletskaya
  • Elena Kulish
  • Elizaveta Nazarova
  • Elizaveta Zherebtsova
  • Evgeni Zubarev
  • Evgeny Alexandrov
  • Fedor Guber
  • Genadiy Milnov
  • Genis Musulmanbekov
  • George Ermolaev
  • Gleb Pokatashkin
  • Hans Rudolf Schmidt
  • Igor Dzhakupov
  • Igor Kovalev
  • Ilnur Gabdrakhmanov
  • Ilya Kudryashov
  • Ilya Selyuzhenkov
  • Irina Musikhina
  • Itzhak Tserruya
  • Ivan Astapov
  • Ivan Slepov
  • Julian Kahlbow
  • Khachik Abraamyan
  • Konstantin Gertsenberger
  • Krystian Roslon
  • Ksenia Alishina
  • Maria Patsyuk
  • Marina Golubeva
  • Maxim Zuev
  • Mikhail Kapishin
  • Mikhail Merkin
  • Mikhail Rumyantsev
  • Mikhail Zavertyaev
  • Natalia Baranova
  • Natalia Barbashina
  • Natalia Molokanova
  • Natalia Zhigareva
  • Nikita Balashov
  • Nikita Lashmanov
  • Nikolay Karpushkin
  • Nikolay Kuzmin
  • Nikolay Voytishin
  • Oleg Tarasov
  • Olga Belova
  • Olga Milina
  • Pavel Batyuk
  • Pavel Rukoyatkin
  • Peter Parfenov
  • Peter Senger
  • Petr Alekseev
  • Petr Chudoba
  • Rasuljon Kattabekov
  • Semen Piyadin
  • Sergei Khabarov
  • Sergei Merts
  • Sergei Nemnyugin
  • Sergei Sergeev
  • Sergey Afanasiev
  • Sergey Morozov
  • Sergey Sedykh
  • Stanislav Sorokin
  • Svetlana Gertsenberger
  • Tagir Aushev
  • Tatiana Tretyakova
  • Timur Atovullaev
  • Valentin Ustinov
  • Valeri Kikvadze
  • Valeri Pozdnyakov
  • Valery Sosnovtsev
  • Vasilisa Lenivenko
  • Vasily Plotnikov
  • Veronica Vasendina
  • Victor Rogov
  • Vitalii Burtsev
  • Vitaly Shutov
  • Vlada Kutergina
  • Vladimir Balandin
  • Vladimir Kekelidze
  • Vladimir Palichik
  • Vladimir Yurevich
  • Yulia Ivanova
  • Yuri Murin
  • Yurii Kopylov
  • Yury Potrebenikov
  • Zamyatin Nikolay
  • Zheng Guo
  • Zhengyu Zhan
  • Александр Кузнецов
  • Александр Смирнов
  • Дмитрий Коровкин
  • Monday, 14 October
    • 08:00 08:30
      Bus for the lab Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
    • 08:30 09:00
      Registration Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
    • 09:00 10:45
      Analysis meeting Room 347, Building 215

      Room 347, Building 215

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
      Convener: Dr Alexander Zinchenko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
      • 09:00
        New Monte-Carlo generator DCM-SMM 10m Room 347, Building 215

        Room 347, Building 215

        VBLHEP

        Speaker: Dr Genis Musulmanbekov (JINR, LIT)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Determination of participants in heavy ion collisions 15m Room 347, Building 215

        Room 347, Building 215

        VBLHEP

        Dubna, Russia
        Speaker: Dr Genis Musulmanbekov (JINR, LIT)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        DCH reconstruction / efficiency 15m Room 347, Building 215

        Room 347, Building 215

        VBLHEP

        Dubna, Russia
        Speaker: Mr Nikolay Voytishin (LIT)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        ToF-700 efficiency / calibration 15m Room 347, Building 215

        Room 347, Building 215

        VBLHEP

        Dubna, Russia
        Speaker: Mr Lalyo Kovachev (Dimitrov)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        ToF-400 efficiency / calibration 15m Room 347, Building 215

        Room 347, Building 215

        VBLHEP

        Dubna, Russia
        Speaker: Mr Mikhail Rumyantsev (JINR)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Track reconstruction in Silicon / MWPC detectors in SRC run 15m Room 347, Building 215

        Room 347, Building 215

        VBLHEP

        Dubna, Russia
        Speaker: Vasilisa Lenivenko (LHEP)
        Slides
      • 10:25
        Status of ECAL reconstruction / simulation 20m Room 347, Building 215

        Room 347, Building 215

        VBLHEP

        Dubna, Russia
        Speaker: ECAL group
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:50
      Detector meeting Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
      Convener: Mrs Anna Maksymchuk (JINR)
      • 09:00
        GEM Status 15m
        Speaker: Elena Kulish (JINR)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        CSC Status 20m
        Speaker: Dr Alexander Vishnevskiy (JINR)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        Beam pipe upstream and downstream the target 20m
        Speaker: Mr Semen Piyadin (JINR)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Status of the beam channel from Nuclotron to BM@N setup 20m
        Speaker: Mr Aleksandr Kubankin (Belgorod State University)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        BM@N slow control system 20m
        Speaker: Mr Vitaly Shutov (Borisovich)
        Slides
      • 10:35
        Integration of the FHCAL with Forward Hodoscope at the BM@N 15m
        Speaker: Dr Alexander Ivashkin (INR RAS, Moscow)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:50
      Software meeting 241 Videoconference, Building 215

      241 Videoconference, Building 215

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
      Convener: Dr Konstantin Gertsenberger (JINR)
      • 09:00
        MIPT contribution in BM@N software systems: visualization and web-services 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Nozik (INR RAS, MIPT)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Geometry Database for the BM@N experiment 15m
        Speaker: Mr Evgeny Aleksandrov (JINR)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        Web-services for the BM@N experiment 15m
        Speaker: Mr Ivan Slepov (JINR)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Software development workflow in BM@N: tools and features 15m
        Speaker: Mr Nikita Balashov (JINR)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        HybriLIT platform and Supercomputer Govorun as computing platform for BM@N 15m
        Speaker: Mr Maxim Zuev (JINR)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Optimization of simulation and reconstruction algorithms in BmnRoot 15m
        Speaker: Mr Sergei NEMNYUGIN (Saint-Petersburg State University)
        Slides
      • 10:35
        User web-interface for the BM@N offline database 15m
        Speaker: Mr alexandr chebotov (lit)
        Slides
    • 10:50 11:15
      Coffee break Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
    • 11:15 13:00
      Detector meeting Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
      Convener: Mrs Anna Maksymchuk (JINR)
      • 11:15
        Method of FHCAL calibration with cosmic muons 15m
        Speaker: Mr Nikolay Karpushkin (Institute for Nuclear Research of the Russian Academy of Sciences)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Calculations of biological protection for Au-Au collisions 20m
        Speaker: Dr Elena Litvinenko (JINR)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Development of multipurpose high speed bidirectional optical interface for BM@N experiment based on radiation hardened BMTI FPGA 20m
        Speaker: Mr Aleksandr Chepurnov (MSU)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        BMTI's High-reliability Radiation Hardened FPGA and ASIC Solution 20m
        Speaker: Mr Lei Chen (BMTI)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        TIGER based FEE for tracking system 15m
        Speaker: Mr Maxim Alekseev (INFN)
      • 12:45
        VMM3a for GEM readout status 15m
        Speaker: Mr Vitaliy Burtsev (JINR)
        Slides
    • 11:15 13:00
      Software & analysis meeting Room 347, Building 215

      Room 347, Building 215

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
      Convener: Dr Alexander Zinchenko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
      • 11:15
        Progress in simulation of the BM@N detectors 20m
        Speaker: Dr Dmitry Baranov (tuta)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Track reconstruction in SRC run 20m
        Speaker: Mr Sergei Merts (JINR, LHEP)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Data Quality Analysis 20m
        Speaker: Mr Pavel Batyuk (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Online Monitoring System for BM@N and Raw Data Converter 20m
        Speaker: Mr Ilnur Gabdrakhmanov (JINR VBLHEP)
        Slides
      • 12:35
        STS+GEM hybrid tracker performance studies in simulation 20m
        Speaker: Dr Alexander Zinchenko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch
    • 14:00 14:05
      Welcome 5m Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
      Speaker: Dr Richard Lednicky (JINR Dubna)
    • 14:05 14:30
      Status of the BM@N experiment 25m Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
      Speaker: Dr Mikhail Kapishin (JINR, LHEP)
      Slides
    • 14:30 14:55
      Upgrade of the BM@N detectors 25m Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
      Speaker: Mrs Anna Maksymchuk (JINR)
      Slides
    • 14:55 15:20
      Upgrade of the beam pipe, beam detectors and trigger system 25m Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
      Speaker: Dr Sergey Sedykh (JINR)
      Slides
    • 15:20 15:45
      CBM STS tracking system for BM@N 25m Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
      Speaker: Mr Dmitrii Dementev (JINR LHEP)
    • 15:45 16:15
      Coffee Break Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
    • 16:15 16:35
      Status of TDR on the STS+GEM hybrid tracker 20m Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
      Speaker: Prof. Peter Senger (GSI/MEPhI)
      Slides
    • 16:35 17:00
      Booster and Nuclotron: status and plans 25m Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
      Speaker: Dr Anatoly Sidorin (VBLHEP JINR)
      Slides
    • 17:00 17:25
      Forward silicon detectors 25m Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
      Speaker: Mr Bogdan Topko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
      Slides
    • 17:25 17:45
      Status of the new FHCAL 20m Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
      Speaker: Dr Fedor Guber (INR RAS, Moscow)
      Slides
    • 17:45 18:05
      Bus from the lab Building 215

      Building 215

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
    • 18:30 21:00
      Collaboration dinner Dubna Restaurant

      Dubna Restaurant

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
  • Tuesday, 15 October
    • 08:30 09:00
      Bus for the lab Dubna Hotel

      Dubna Hotel

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
    • 09:00 09:40
      Λ hyperon yields in carbon – nucleus interactions 40m Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
      Speaker: Mr Gleb Pokatashkin (JINR, LHEP)
      Slides
    • 09:40 10:00
      Centrality with ZDC in carbon-nucleus data 20m Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
      Speaker: Mr Sergey Morozov (Institute for Nuclear Research RAS)
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:20
      Centrality with ZDC in argon-nucleus data 20m Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
      Speaker: Mr Petr Alekseev (ITEP)
      Slides
    • 10:20 10:45
      K+/pi+ spectra in argon-nucleus data and simulation 25m Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
      Speaker: Vasily Plotnikov (VBLHEP JINR)
      Slides
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee break Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
    • 11:15 12:45
      IB meeting: https://indico.jinr.ru/event/1010/ Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
    • 12:45 13:00
      Photo Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch
    • 14:00 14:25
      Summary of the analysis meeting 25m Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
      Speaker: Dr Alexander Zinchenko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
      Slides
    • 14:25 14:55
      BM@N software development and summary of the software meeting 30m Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
      Speaker: Dr Konstantin Gertsenberger (JINR)
      Slides
    • 14:55 15:20
      Status of the BM@N simulation and data reconstruction 25m Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
      Speaker: Mr Sergei Merts (JINR, LHEP)
      Slides
    • 15:20 15:45
      Summary of the detector meeting 25m Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
      Speaker: Mrs Anna Maksymchuk (JINR)
      Slides
    • 15:45 16:15
      Coffee break Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
    • 16:15 16:35
      Status of the NICA 20m Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
      Speaker: Prof. Vladimir Kekelidze (LHEP, JINR)
      Slides
    • 16:35 17:00
      Status of the SRC analysis 25m Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
      Speaker: Mr Julian Kahlbow (Tel Aviv University)
      Slides
    • 17:00 17:20
      Computing Infrastructure for the BM@N experiment 20m Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
      Speaker: Andrey Dolbilov (JINR)
    • 17:20 17:40
      BM@N mass data processing in a distributed computing environment 20m Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
      Speaker: Mr Danila Oleynik (JINR LIT)
      Slides
    • 17:40 18:00
      Discussion of the results and upgrade status 20m Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia
      Speaker: Prof. Peter Senger (GSI/MEPhI)
    • 18:00 18:20
      Bus from the lab Conference hall

      Conference hall

      VBLHEP

      Dubna, Russia