9th International Conference "Distributed Computing and Grid Technologies in Science and Education" (GRID'2020)

Europe/Moscow
Description

Conference GRID'2020 postponed until July 2021!

In connection with the situation, it was decided to postpone until 

the first week of July 2021

The International Conference "Distributed Computing and Grid-technologies in Science and Education" will be held at the Laboratory of Information Technologies (LIT) of the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR).

Conference Topics:

  1. Distributed computing systems – technologies; architectures; models; operation and optimization; middleware and services.
  2. Research infrastructure – networking; computing centre infrastructure; facility integration of heterogeneous resources; monitoring; decision support and management tools.
  3. Computing for MegaScience Projects (LHC, NICA, FAIR, SKA, PIC, XFEL,ELI, etc.)
  4. Distributed computing applications – in science; in education; in industry and business.
  5. HPC – supercomputers; CPU architectures; GPU; FPGA; HPC applications.
  6. Data Management, Organisation and Access – databases; distributed storage systems; Datalakes.
  7. Virtualization – cloud computing; virtual machines; container technologies.
  8. Quantum information processing – Quantum machine learning; Quantum computing for HEP; Quantum communication; Quantum internet; Simulation of quantum information processing.
  9. Big data Analytics and Machine learning.

Conference languages - Russian and English.


Contacts:
Address:   141980, Russia, Moscow region, Dubna, Joliot Curie Street, 6
Phone:      (7 496 21) 64019, 63012

E-mail:      grid2020@jinr.ru
URL:         http://grid2020.jinr.ru/
 

 

 

Participants
  • Aleksei Golunov
  • Aleksey Dordopulo
  • Alexander Degtyarev
  • Alexander Kryukov
  • Alexander Nozik
  • Alexandr Baranov
  • Alexey Vorontsov
  • Alla Mamaeva
  • Anatoly Minzov
  • Andrey Baginyan
  • Andrey Kiryanov
  • Andrey Shevchenko
  • Andrey Zarochentsev
  • Bakhtiyar Iskakov
  • Daria Priakhina
  • Dastan Ibadullayev
  • Eduard Nikonov
  • Ekaterina Pavlova
  • Ekaterina Voytishina
  • Elena Yasinovskaya
  • Eugene Shchetinin
  • Grigore Secrieru
  • Igor Pelevanyuk
  • Igor Semenushkin
  • Ilya Kalagin
  • Ilya Trifalenkov
  • Ilya Tsvetkov
  • Irina Enyagina
  • Ivan Kashunin
  • Ivan Slepov
  • Ivan Sokolov
  • Konstantin Gertsenberger
  • Maxim Zuev
  • Natalia Nikitina
  • Nataliia Kulabukhova
  • Nicolai Iliuha
  • Nikolay Ershov
  • Nikolay Kutovskiy
  • Nikolay Voytishin
  • Oleg Iakushkin
  • Olga Ivancova
  • Olga Tyatyushkina
  • Oxana Streltsova
  • Rimma Polyakova
  • Sergei Kurgalin
  • Sergei Shmatov
  • Sergey Mikheev
  • Sergey Ulyanov
  • Shaker Irina
  • Tatiana Strizh
  • Tatiana Zaikina
  • Victor Tsvetkov
  • Victor Zhiltsov
  • Victoria Tokareva
  • Vladimir Dimitrov
  • Vladimir Gerdt
  • Vladimir Korenkov
  • Vladimir Mossolov
  • Vsevolod Trifalenkov
  • Yann Donon
  • Yuri Butenko
  • Yury Shukrinov
    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration at the LIT Conference Hall 1h LIT Conference Hall

      LIT Conference Hall

    • 09:00 10:50
      Plenary reports Conference Hall

      Conference Hall

    • 10:50 11:10
      Coffee 20m
    • 11:10 12:30
      Plenary reports Conference Hall

      Conference Hall

    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 14:30
      11. Big data Analytics, Machine learning Conference Hall

      Conference Hall

    • 13:30 14:30
      7. Desktop grid technologies and volunteer computing 406B

      406B

    • 13:30 14:30
      Scientific, industry and business applications in distributed computing systems, education
    • 14:30 15:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 15:00 16:00
      11. Big data Analytics, Machine learning Conference Hall

      Conference Hall

    • 15:00 16:00
      7. Desktop grid technologies and volunteer computing 406B

      406B

    • 15:00 15:45
      Scientific, industry and business applications in distributed computing systems, education 310

      310

    • 16:00 17:00
      Poster Session 4th floor

      4th floor

    • 17:00 18:30
      Welcome Party 1h 30m
    • 08:00 10:00
      Plenary reports Conference Hall

      Conference Hall

    • 10:00 10:20
      Coffee 20m
    • 10:20 12:30
      Plenary reports Conference Hall

      Conference Hall

    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 15:00
      10. Databases, Distributed Storage systems, Datalakes 406A

      406A

    • 13:30 15:00
      2. Operation, monitoring, optimization in distributed computing systems 406B

      406B

    • 13:30 15:00
      4.Scientific, industry and business applications in distributed computing systems, education 310

      310

    • 13:30 15:00
      8. High performance computing, CPU architectures, GPU, FPGA Conference Hall

      Conference Hall

    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 15:30 16:15
      10. Databases, Distributed Storage systems, Datalakes 406A

      406A

    • 15:30 17:15
      2. Operation, monitoring, optimization in distributed computing systems 406B

      406B

    • 15:30 16:30
      4.Scientific, industry and business applications in distributed computing systems, education: Scientific, industry and business applications in distributed computing systems, education 310

      310

    • 15:30 17:00
      8. High performance computing, CPU architectures, GPU, FPGA Conference Hall

      Conference Hall

    • 08:00 11:00
      Plenary reports Conference Hall

      Conference Hall

    • 11:00 18:00
      Boat and Picnic Party 7h
    • 08:00 10:00
      Plenary reports LIT Conference Hall

      LIT Conference Hall

    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:30 12:30
      Plenary reports LIT Conference Hall

      LIT Conference Hall

    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 15:00
      11. Big data Analytics, Machine learning 406A

      406A

    • 13:30 15:00
      3. Middleware and services for production-quality infrastructures 406B

      406B

    • 13:30 15:00
      6. Cloud computing, Virtualization 310

      310

    • 13:30 15:00
      8. High performance computing, CPU architectures, GPU, FPGA Conference Hall

      Conference Hall

    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 15:30 17:30
      11. Big data Analytics, Machine learning 406A

      406A

    • 15:30 16:30
      3. Middleware and services for production-quality infrastructures 406B

      406B

    • 15:30 17:15
      6. Cloud computing, Virtualization 310

      310

    • 15:30 17:00
      8. High performance computing, CPU architectures, GPU, FPGA
    • 09:00 10:00
      Plenary reports
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffe 30m
    • 10:30 11:45
      12. Bioinformatics
    • 10:30 11:30
      9. Consolidation and integration of distributed resources 406A

      406A

    • 10:30 11:45
      Technologies, Architectures, Models of Distributed Computing Systems
    • 12:00 13:00
      Closing 1h
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m